New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

megs27
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 11/9/2005 1:45 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi I'm new here, and it was almost comforting to know there are people out there with my condition! I have chronic uticaria, I've had hives for the past 5 months. I am SO frustrated. I've been to specialists, doctor after doctor. The most help I've had is from an allergist. Turns out I'm not allergic to ANYTHING, they've done hundreds of tests on me.  My allergist is a uticaria expert and has done a lot of research in the area of thyroid disease being connected with CU. Turns out I have thyroiditis and he believes my hives are linked to that condition.
 
I've taken every type of anti-histimine including Doxepin (how do you all stand the horrible side effects!) and have been on and off prednisone. I'm currently taking Synthroid to regulate my thyroid. So far, nothing has helped. I've recently experienced severe swelling of my lips and face. In fact so severe I almost had to go to the ER tonight.  Has anyone else experienced that? It is really scary! My doctor reassured me tonight that swelling is a very common side effect of hives.
 
I know how everyone else feels, it is interfering with my job, physical activity, social life, everything! I'm getting married in 9 months and I don't even have the energy to plan my wedding. I feel disgusting and swollen. I'm sick of complaining about it, but it to my fiance, family and friends. I do have one bit of advice though! Aveeno makes an Oatmeal bath that is the ONLY thing that helps me at night. It has to be room temperature to not irritate the hives though. Any other suggestions to help?????

brendac
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/20/2005 12:54 AM (GMT -6)   
holy itch!!I have been on synthroid for 2 years for hypothyroid and have been steadily increasing the doses. after blood test of course. one month after the last increase I started to get rashes/hives all over . first mostly on my hands. then legs , bum back arms , head , chest. after 2 1/2 months i finally went to the doctor. He said it was scabies , and so did the doctor at the clinic. after a natural path and a dermatoligist. i decided to do my own experiment and went cold turkey off the thyroid meds.within 2 days i started to clear up and after 2 weeks it was almost entirely gone. however I started to crash and knew that I need the thyroid med so I went back on at one level lower than I had been on. Big mistake--- I broke out worse this time. I think I slammed too much into my body after being clean. So now I am Starting at the bottom andtrying all over again.Took Areus toniteand it looks like its clearing already.Pretty crappy to be alergic to meds Im supposed to take for life. Thank god  for the internet. It certainly helped me to find information that my doctor hadnt even concidered. I know my battle is just begining good luck too all out there

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23353
   Posted 11/20/2005 8:33 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm glad that you found the cause of your allergies but it stinks that it's your thyroid med. Do they make an alternative thyroid medication? Such as having different compounds? Maybe you are allergic to a certain ingredient in that medicine.

~~Sherry~~
Diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in 1992
Currently taking: 9 Colazal (750mg) daily,
Diagnosed with Reynaulds Syndrome in 2004
Currently taking: Niacin-500mgs

Please help Healingwell continue to help others:
http://www.healingwell.com/donate

 


brendac
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 11/20/2005 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
tried elthroxin (the only synthetic alternative) and found  it too strong. The natural didnt seem to make a dirfference.The lowere dose of 50mcg doesnt have any color dyes.Natural color. Not sure what component of the drug Im alergic too. or if it is just too much of a build up in my system.My doctor admitted he didnt know .. so I am doing my own experiments.I will probably have to try to find a good endocrinologist. This is not a common reaction and not much documentation. I only found one article so far.Didnt say much , just an aknowledgement of the possibility.So I thought I was rare.lol 

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23353
   Posted 11/20/2005 5:45 PM (GMT -6)   
So you're one of a kind huh?? lol I can't comment much on the usage of the drug but I just wanted to say please be careful about experimenting with this medication. Definately find a good endo and I truly hope you find out what it is that is causing your CU. I'm just curious, is Cytomel in the same category as the elthroxin and synthroid? If so, have you tried this?

~~Sherry~~
Diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in 1992
Currently taking: 9 Colazal (750mg) daily,
Diagnosed with Reynaulds Syndrome in 2004
Currently taking: Niacin-500mgs

Please help Healingwell continue to help others:
http://www.healingwell.com/donate

 


domaincat
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 59
   Posted 12/1/2005 6:45 PM (GMT -6)   
You may wish to consider trying KELP, which is a natural Thyroid pill at least I know it is for underactive thyroids - at a health food store or pharmacy.

For the rashes, have you tried natural Vitamin E which is the vitamin for skin care? Have you tried putting Aloe Vera on that skin rash? Both work miracles for skin problems try that?? I also read about others such as Emi Oil for skin which is something new I am trying for another issue.

I hope you soon will feel better, sounds like you are miserable right now with that skin.

sarc
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 6/16/2007 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
This post was so long ago I doubt if anyone will see it, but, There is an alternative that is a prescribed medication. It is Armour thyroid. It comes from a pig's thyroid. I was practically dying from taking synthroid for my hashimotos thyroiditis I went to a allergist who put me on this and it saved my life. Truly, I was very ill on the synthetic.

minerals
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 943
   Posted 11/24/2007 1:25 PM (GMT -6)   

I am usually on the lyme forum but thought I'd search for reasons I am having the present problem. Maybe someone can shed some light for me. I had been diagnosed with hashimotos (underactive thyroid) in March, went on armour and felt much better. This past week I went to another doctor who ordered a complete thyroid panel while testing  for another problem and it was found that I now have an overactive thyroid. She advised I stop the armour. I did and now 2 days later my entire body is covered with hives and rash from head to toe. Can this be related? I also began an antibiotic which I have taken before for lyme. I have gotten new sensitivities due to lyme so now I am very confused and my docotr's appointment with the original one who prescribed armour is not until 2 weeks. 

The scores on the test say:TSH 0.027   range should be 0.350-5.5

                                                    T4    7.2

                                                     T3    28   

          Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab    170     range should be 0-34

Can anyone comment on this. I think I felt better while on the armour!

 

 
 
DX Lyme since 7/02, Babesia- diagnosed 3/07
RX Doxi-1 1/2 yrs, Amoxi 1 1/2 yrs, Malerone   2 weeks, Mepron, Azithromycin currently
 
 
Outstare The Darkness  -----  The Light Will Come!


Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4389
   Posted 11/24/2007 7:53 PM (GMT -6)   

The hives could be from the antibiotic.  It is possible to develop a drug allergy at any time.  My husband had used a particular antibiotic for years and was fine with it, then all of a sudden he could no longer use the antibiotic due to hives.

Also, some information I've read (don't remember where anymore) that suggests thyroid disorders can be associated with an increased risk of developing allergies.

My Mom's allergies went away when she took kelp; it helped her low thyroid to become normal.

Take care,


-Razzle
Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Multiple Food & Inhalant & Medication Allergies, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD (Lupus?), Osteoporosis, Anemia, Very Low Lymphocyte Counts (T-Cells & B-Cells), malabsorption/malnutrition, etc.
Meds:  Pulmicort, Injectable Vitamin B12, Herbs, Nutritional Supplements, Essential Oils, Homeopathy.


Rikki
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/2/2007 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
You may find some interesting links to articles about hives and chronic urticaria at http://www.AntiAllergyProducts.com (it's a non commercial site and it only links to professional articles)

minerals
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 943
   Posted 12/8/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone, I just got back from being in the hospital for a week due to allergic reaction to plaquanil. I am back on the armour and home with an IV for one month to treat Lyme. My hives ended up swelling me  to twice the size and now my entire flirst layer of skin is peeling away. This is so much fun I can't wait to see what is next.

DX Lyme since 7/02, Babesia- diagnosed 3/07
RX Doxi-1 1/2 yrs, Amoxi 1 1/2 yrs, Malerone   2 weeks, Mepron, Azithromycin currently
 
 
Outstare The Darkness  -----  The Light Will Come!


Another Day
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 1055
   Posted 12/8/2007 11:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Minerals,
 
I went over to the Lyme Disease forum and read your recent post, you have really been through it recently.  I have always heard that Lyme Disease can cause so many complications, even seizures and who knows what all.  I am really sorry that you have had to go through this and it sounds like you still have so much more to go through before you even think about calling yourself well again.  It sounds like it would be a hard disease to cope with, so you must be a very strong willed person.
 
I know we may not be much help to you on the allergies & asthma forum, but I hope you will check back in and let us know how you are doing.  You are always welcome here with us.
 
Big Hugs and Lots of Prayers to you,
 
Carla

Moderator, Allergies/Asthma
 
Help support the forums so we can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate
 
 
Epilepsy, asthma, GERD, depression, hypothyroidism, tinnitus


minerals
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 943
   Posted 12/9/2007 1:20 PM (GMT -6)   
You are so kind. Thank you for your good wishes and thoughts. I will certainly check back with you and the forum as you all have been a life-line for me. Many blessings to you along with continued better health.Laura

DX LYME since 7 /02 -I believe I 've had it since 1985-  oral doxi, amoxi 6 months                  
Dx Ba
Babsiosis 4/02 -Malerone for 2 weeks, Mepron & Azithromax 6 months--I hope it is gone
Probiotics are a MUST
Almost died from Plaquanil 12/07
IV Rocephin began
 
Outstare The Darkness--The Light Will Come!


Another Day
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 1055
   Posted 12/9/2007 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Laura,
 
We are always here for you.
 
Love and prayers,
 
Carla

Moderator, Allergies/Asthma
 
Help support the forums so we can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate
 
 
Epilepsy, asthma, GERD, depression, hypothyroidism, tinnitus


minerals
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 943
   Posted 12/11/2007 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Carla you are a blessing and a comfort.

DX LYME since 7 /02 -I believe I 've had it since 1985-  oral doxi, amoxi 6 months                  
Dx Ba
Babsiosis 4/02 -Malerone for 2 weeks, Mepron & Azithromax 6 months--I hope it is gone
Probiotics are a MUST
Almost died from Plaquanil 12/07
IV Rocephin began
 
Outstare The Darkness--The Light Will Come!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 30, 2016 10:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,696,976 posts in 297,699 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 152323 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, livsmom.
324 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THE HAPPY TURTLE, schoolpsych, Serenity Now, Myassisonfire, Todd1963, kimdhvsa, ks1905, soynomore, Grannymo


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer