Help interpreting blood test result...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rcmark
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2016
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/8/2016 2:15 PM (GMT -6)   
All other results are normal.

Values Outside of Reference Range
TEST RESULTS
RBC 4.05 L
MCV 105 H
MCH 34.1 H
RDW(sd) 53.1 H
Glucose 103 H
Cholesterol 239 H

Thanks,

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23547
   Posted 12/8/2016 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Can you give the values? Also, did you talk to your doc about the results?
SHERRY
Moderator-Allergies/Asthma, Alzheimer's, IBS, Co-moderator-UC
Diagnosed Left sided UC '92 - meds: Apriso, Remicade) Unable to tolerate MOST mesalamines* Currently in Remission, IBS, Diverticuliar Disease, Fibro, Sacroiilitis, Raynauds, OA, PA, Rosacea, Psoriasis, Dry eye syndrome (which caused a blockage -had the DCR surgery 2015 success!), allergies-Zyrtec

rcmark
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2016
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/8/2016 5:15 PM (GMT -6)   
OK
Values Outside of Reference Range
TEST RESULTS REFERENCE RANGES UNITS
RBC 4.05 L 4.30-6.00 m/mm3
MCV 105 H 78-100 fL
MCH 34.1 H 27.0-34.0pg
RDW(sd) 53.1 H 38.0-49.0fL
Glucose 103 H 65-99mg/dL
Cholesterol 239 H <200 mg/dL

Red_34
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2004
Total Posts : 23547
   Posted 12/9/2016 8:47 AM (GMT -6)   
Your blood test isn't too unusual. Varying flunctuations are pretty typical. However, if they remain the same or change for the worse, you might want to seek out why.
SHERRY
Moderator-Allergies/Asthma, Alzheimer's, IBS, Co-moderator-UC
Diagnosed Left sided UC '92 - meds: Apriso, Remicade) Unable to tolerate MOST mesalamines* Currently in Remission, IBS, Diverticuliar Disease, Fibro, Sacroiilitis, Raynauds, OA, PA, Rosacea, Psoriasis, Dry eye syndrome (which caused a blockage -had the DCR surgery 2015 success!), allergies-Zyrtec

Chartreux
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 9657
   Posted 12/13/2016 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
The high glucose and cholesterol looks like pre diabetes, so try a few dietary changes and have the bloodwork repeated in a few months and if the values are still high then go over them with your doctor or find a specialst in diabetes .
But try dietary changes first reduce your sugars and see if that makes you feel better...
**********************************************
* So many dx's I could write a book* "It would be nice if we could use the edit button in real life"...
********>^..^<********>^..^<*******
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, October 19, 2017 3:25 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,884,039 posts in 316,459 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157581 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, kellyaite.
249 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
randrball1, Turboz, getting by


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer