Reasons for fluctuating white blood cell counts?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/16/2009 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi!

I was wondering if anyone knows why WBC's would fluctuate? I deal with health anxiety and in the last 3 years have had my blood work done, let's just say, more times than the majority of people probably do! Anyway, whenever I've gotten my results back, the WBC's have been in the 5,000's one time, the 6,000's or 7,000's another time, and then yesterday I had blood work done and the WBC was 8,000 - I realize these are all in the normal range, but 8,000 is the highest I've been when I've had blood work done! It just made me panic!

Maybe I should explain before all of you reading this think I'm a complete nut! My mom dealt with Lymphoma/Leukemia for 8 years before passing away in 2005. Every time I have a symptom crop up, my first thought is, "could it be cancer?" It's an awful way to live, especially when my "surfing" and frequent doctor visits take my time and energy away from my husband and kids!

Any thoughts would be great. (I am in therapy for this!)

take care all!
shakehead

Jen77
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 2171
   Posted 1/17/2009 3:19 AM (GMT -6)   
((((HUGS)))) My Mom also has Lymphoma, she's in remission right now, after a major surgery in her head to remove a tumor. I too have health anxiety and with her being the second member of our family to get this, it can cause me anxiety.

Have you mentioned your worry about cancer to your doctor? What do they think about the test results? If they are in normal range, and the doctors say you are okay, you need to find a way to accept that. I know it's hard. I had to get help for my health anxiety, I couldn't accept that I was okay on my own either. From what I understand a lot of things can make our blood cell counts fluctuate. Including minor viruses and infections. Try to hang in there!
~Jennifer
 
Diagnosed with Crohn's Disease 2/06 after sever GI bleed. Has been suffering since 1998. History of rectal fistula and gallbladder removal. Taking Asacol, Questran, Toprol XL (for high blood pressure).


alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/17/2009 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Hugs to you Jen! I appreciate your reply - of course more than one dr says I'm fine, I don't have symptoms, and my CBC has always been in the normal range - I just need to learn to quit getting my blood work done!!! (Unless, or course, I have symptoms that don't go away, etc.) I am on Effexor and Buspar, go to therapy when needed, etc. These things definitely help, I guess I live in a fantasy sometimes, wishing I was 100% free of health anxiety!

Take care!

Bonnie wink

Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 1/17/2009 5:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Your White blod cells are fighting all the time to protect you from infection/and the likes
It could be at the time you may have had a bit of a bug ..........

Normally you would only need blood work done if you are feeling poorly or about every 6 12 mths

I have to have mine done on a monthly basis for Liver function as I take a med that can cause damage but the benefits outweight the risks
smilewinkgrin
Welcome to HW and I do hope you will stay with us here

Tis a great place with wonderful caring ppl that have built a family here yeah

LYN

Remember all moderators are accesable thru emails if you have a problem


 DX: Crohns,Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety/Panic,
Fibro & Other DD

Donate at  www.healingwell.com
 
                               Moderator@Alzheimer's..
              CO Moderator @ Anxiety and Panic........Co Moderator   @ Crohns                    
                            Keep The Fight Going..Or YOu Will Lose
               Look For The GOOD, Even At Your Lowest
  We Have Anxiety and Panic...................Anxiety and Panic DO NOT Have us         
   
                                     LYN


alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/17/2009 6:09 PM (GMT -6)   
to howlyncat - thanks much!

alohamomof3 smilewinkgrin

Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 1/17/2009 6:50 PM (GMT -6)   
NO problem
Thats why we are here

Take care and NO surfung the net lol
BAD thing to do

Luvs
LYN
 DX: Crohns,Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety/Panic,
Fibro & Other DD

Donate at  www.healingwell.com
 
                               Moderator@Alzheimer's..
              CO Moderator @ Anxiety and Panic........Co Moderator   @ Crohns                    
                            Keep The Fight Going..Or YOu Will Lose
               Look For The GOOD, Even At Your Lowest
  We Have Anxiety and Panic...................Anxiety and Panic DO NOT Have us         
   
                                     LYN


alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/18/2009 12:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks, Lyn!

Easier said than done (surfing!) LOL

take care!
Bonnie devil

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32589
   Posted 1/18/2009 12:58 AM (GMT -6)   

alohamomof3
Good Evening and I understand your anxiety over your wondering about the WBC count........I have a sister with ovarian cancer who has had chemo and we know her WBC is going to bottom out after about 10 days after chemo so there goes her immune system.  When her WBC falls below 2,000 then she goes into isolation protection.

I am so sorrry about your Mom............I am also so happy to hear you are in therapy. My Father and al of his siblings died of cancer so I know this deadly disease well. cry

White blood cells come in many types, and all are involved in your immune system's effort to keep you healthy. High white blood cell counts may indicate that you are fighting an infection. Low counts may put you at risk of getting an infection.

Depending on the lab, the normal range for WBC is 3.8 - 10.8.

Many people with Health Anxiety require constant reassurance, either from doctors, family, or friends. You have family here now to talk to and we are here to support you.

Because my sister has Stage IV ovarian cancer  I insisted on having a CA125 test done and mine came back normal which made me feel a lot better.  It does not an absolute but it  does give me some reassurance at this time.
 
Take care and keep posting.
Peace
Kitt
 

Kitt, Co-Moderator: Anxiety/Panic & Depression
&  Moderator GERD  Forums

*~*
http://www.healingwell.com/donate *~*
Not a mental health professional of any kind
Peace does not dwell in outward things, but within the soul
Clickable Link: Anxiety-Panic Resources


alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/18/2009 12:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kitt!

Thank you for your reply - I greatly appreciate you sharing with me - my fear was the fact that whenever I've had a CBC done in the past, my WBC has always been in the 5,000's, 6,000's, or 7,000's (not necessarily in the order), but when I had it done the other day, my WBC was 8,000 - I have no symptoms other than the fact that I bruise easily (it's not unexplained bruising, just that I bruise easily), so I've been in a panic just because I've never seen it at 8,000 before - I do realize it's in the normal range, by my focus, unfortunately, is that I've never seen it that "high" in the normal range - ugghh!

My doctor(s) know about my mom, my anxiety over health, etc. and they both told me that people with leukemia usually have bloody noses, bleeding gums when brushing their teeth, etc. And that my blood work is NORMAL - the saddest thing for me when I get this way is that it affects my husband and kids and I don't want to be this way!!! I'm good for weeks or even months, perfectly happy, and then BAM! something triggers my health anxiety!

Please reply if you'd like to chat or share more!

Bonnie confused

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32589
   Posted 1/18/2009 12:48 PM (GMT -6)   

Bonnie,

I have learned to stay in the moment and kick the stinkin thinkin to the curb..........does this work. Most of the time as I will talk to myself and reason with myself that I am becoming anxious and I need to get under control.

It's really important for myself to be able to stay in the moment. I have found that by avoiding things like dwelling on past mistakes or worrying about the future I am usually able to get done what needs to get done when it needs to get done.

Practice staying present today. Take deep breaths often. Really feel what you are doing. When you are driving in the car really focus on what you are doing, seeing and hearing. Approach your work with focus and clarity. When you are with a loved one really listen to what they are saying to you.

Yesterday is gone. Tomorrow has not yet come. We have only today. Let us begin.

I hope this helps you...........I wish you peace.

Kitt


 

Kitt, Co-Moderator: Anxiety/Panic & Depression
&  Moderator GERD  Forums

*~*
http://www.healingwell.com/donate *~*
Not a mental health professional of any kind
Peace does not dwell in outward things, but within the soul
Clickable Link: Anxiety-Panic Resources


swtpeach
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 1/18/2009 12:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Bonnie~
I wish I could say something reassuring and helpful but all I can offer is, I COMPLETELY UNDERSTAND! This past month I hit rock bottom. I was depressed and have health anxiety as well. I worry about every ache and pain and yes google the heck out of each symptom. My sweet husband finally demanded I see my dr. I am now on Cymbalta and it seems to be helping somewhat.

I just wanted you to know you are not alone, even though that does not truly help you. Hang in there.

Erin

alohamomof3
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 1/18/2009 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
To kitt and swtpeach! You have no idea how much your replies help! I truly appreciate you both and wish you well also!

take care and talk to you soon!

Bonnie in Oregon turn

Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 1/18/2009 4:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Bonnie
I am so glad the family and especially Lil sis ( kitt) and swtpeach have jumped in and given you some semblance of peace of mind
That is what this family is all about

Do keep us posted plz

LYN
 DX: Crohns,Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety/Panic,
Fibro & Other DD

Donate at  www.healingwell.com
 
                               Moderator@Alzheimer's..
              CO Moderator @ Anxiety and Panic........Co Moderator   @ Crohns                    
                            Keep The Fight Going..Or YOu Will Lose
               Look For The GOOD, Even At Your Lowest
  We Have Anxiety and Panic...................Anxiety and Panic DO NOT Have us         
   
                                     LYN


leukemiasucks
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 10/12/2010 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   
 I am 227 days out from a bone marrow/stem cell transplant for treatment for leukemia.  The cells have engrafted and my donor cells are producing my blood cells now.  My concern is that my white count and platelet count are still not in the normal range.  In fact the last few weeks the white counts have decreased, now around 3.4 having reached a high of 4.9 about a month ago.  My platelets have gotten as high as 129 but today were at 122.  Docs said it was normal to fluctuate as I recovered from  chemotherapy last year and I ultimately relapsed and required a transplant this year.  Now having gone thru a transplant I'm told they will continue to fluctuate as I recover.  Has anyone out there gone thru a stem cell transplant that can help me accept that counts do still fluctuate in the bleow normal range, seven months post transplant without relapse? 

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32589
   Posted 10/12/2010 5:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello and welcome,
 
I am sorry to read of your dx and I can understand why your anxiety re your WBC counts and Platelet counts are concerning to you.  You did not mention which type of leukemia you have ? 
A BMT (bone marrow transplate ) is a lengthy process that includes several phases. Complete recovery to normal blood cell counts and a fully functional immune system may take six months to one year. During this time, one's life and family relationships will be disrupted. Side effects of BMT can be significant and vary with the phase of treatment and the type of chemo or radiation therapy and type of donor cells. Some problems may appear even a year or more after healthy cells are infused.
 
Please remember I am not a Doctor and have never been through a BMT.
 
I wish you peace and hope you keep talking with us.
 
Kindly,
Kitt
 
~~Kitt~~
Moderator: Anxiety/Panic, Osteoarthritis, GERD/Heartburn and Heart/Cardiovascular Disease.
www.healingwell.com

"If you can't change the world, change your world"

leukemiasucks
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 10/13/2010 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the reply Kitt. I was diagnosed with Acute Mylogeneous Leukemia in January 2009, subtype M6- Inversion 16. Went thru induction chemotherapy with Hi-Dose Aracie and Idarubicin the first month, followed by four months of high dose aracie. Relapsed in December 2009 and had a second induction chemotherapy regimen in January 2010 of M.E.C.(drug combo) In February, I received stem cells from an unrelated donor (a gift from God for certain) after going thru an intense myleoablative chemotherapy regimen to destroy my own bone marrow. I feel so much better seven months later but am living in the season of when I was first feeling ill in 2008 and relapsed in 2009- the fall and winter months bring so much anxiety that I am desperately looking for affirmation from someone who may have also gone thru this as to what to expect regarding recovery of counts. I know stress is the worst thing for a recovering immune system.
If you are out there, please share your experience.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 28, 2014 5:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,181,251 posts in 242,562 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 153755 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, josin.
288 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
josin, getting by, Old Mike


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest  Follow HealingWell.com on YouTube
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2014 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer