Burning in my arms and tingling sensation in my mouth

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Carly18
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 3/17/2010 10:07 AM (GMT -7)   
I have been having burning on the surface of my skin and tingling/burning in my mouth for over a year now. I have been to every doctor posible about these strange things going on. I know I have anxiety and have had for years but theses symptoms came on within a few days and have not gone away. The burning pain does come and go now and the sensation I get in my mouth changes. It will be from a burning to a tingling. Sometimes a taste comes but the sensation I get has always been on just the right side of my mouth. I know that I get worse with stress. I have been going to a homeapathic doctor and she has helped where doctors couldn't. I get heart palpitations and I have had for years, all have been checked out by many doctors also. For all the tests I have had everything comes back normal. I am low on Vitamin D and iron and I am taking those now. I just am wondering if anyone have symptoms close to mine.

Nanners
Elite Member


Date Joined Apr 2005
Total Posts : 14995
   Posted 3/17/2010 10:10 AM (GMT -7)   
This is a just a thought, but have you had your B12 tested? I think that can cause some tingling if it is low.
Gail*Nanners* Co-Moderator for Crohns Disease & Anxiety/Panic
Crohn's Disease for over 34 years. Currently on Asacol, Prilosec, Estrace, Prinivil, Diltiazem, Percoset prn for pain, Zofran, Phenergan, Probiotics, Calcium, Vit D, and Xanax prn. Resections in 2002 & 2005. Also diagnosed w/ Fibromyalgia, Osteoarthritis, & Anxiety. Currently my Crohns is in remission, but my joints are going crazy!
*Every tomorrow has two handles.  We can take hold of it by the handle of anxiety, or by the handle of faith"*

Carly18
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 3/17/2010 10:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I did have that checked a little over a year ago and it was at 410. I don't know if that's considered low but it fell within normal range.

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 3/17/2010 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Carly,


The reference range for B12 appears to be from 120-700 depending on the independent laboratory doing the testing.



I am wondering if you have talk with a Psychiatrist re your sx if there are no obvious physical causes noted?



Take care and stick with us. We do care here in HW.



Kitt

Carly18
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 3/17/2010 2:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Kitt,

Thanks for responding so quickly.. The lab ranges my clinic uses for vit b12 are 200-1000pg/ml.
I have never talked with a psychiatrist. Do my symptoms sound like I need to? I have been to a number of doctors from gp to specialist's and all tests have come back normal but symptoms persist. I had a gp send me to the homeapathic doctor after reading my chart and seeing all the tests I had. Through remedies I have seen improvement but I think my anxiety might be my stopping block. My mind keeps remembering the fear and pain I have gone through this past year. When I was going to several doctors to try and get a diagnosis I was very discouraged to hear from more than one doctor that I was a complicated case. This also caused depression...I felt like people go to doctors to get help instead I left doctor after doctor being told I needed more tests and more doctors and no answers after getting tests and seeing doctors. I know there's depression too because I have days when I have time to think, I can get sad real quickly. This all has come as a result of not knowing what is wrong with me and I have come to the realization I might never know. I was hoping that maybe someone else might read this have some of my symptoms of skin that feels like it is sunburned when my clothes touch it.......it even turns red at times. I had one doctor tell me I was just sunburnt when I hadn't been in the sun.......he was a nerologist at university of minnesota.

mslady1996
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2010
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 3/17/2010 3:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Carly18- I have experienced the burning sensation but only during an attack. The burning started at my neck and slowly moved up to the top of my head...it was definitely a scary experience. I have also experienced a metallic-like taste in my throat along with the burning sensations, but it's never continuous, only happens during an atatck...like you, all my tests have come back fine, so, I'm trying to believe it has to do with anxiety (which burning sensations and metallic-like taste can be symptoms of). Hope everything works out with you. Take Care...

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 3/17/2010 4:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Carly,


I have heard that some people with Fibromyalgia have burning skin sensation. Have you ever seen a neurologist for you unusual sx?



Because you have been suffering for so long and still do not have a dx I think it might be a wise idea for you to see a therapist to just help you deal with all the pain and anxiety you are experiencing.



I hate to hear you sound so down. Please know we care and we are here for you.



Gentle Hugs,



Kitt

Carly18
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 3/17/2010 6:08 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all for your replies.........they mean a lot me. Yes I have been two different neurologist's. One took about 14 vials for blood.......the next time I went to her I just saw her assistant who told me everything looked good and to come back in a few months if I continued to have problems. That's when I decided I needed a second opinion and went to the u of m and was told my motor skills were all good and I could feel the feathers and whatever else they were brushing against my skin and that it looked like I had a sunburn. They suggested I go to a dermatologist. All I could think of was "not another doctor" at that time. They also took about 10 vials of blood. My arms weren't even healing between blood draws. I know they were doing the same tests over and over again.

mslady, I do believe it's anxiety too because after looking through these different forums...I don't fit with what other people are going through. Maybe its Fibromyalgia but I don't think there's any tests to determine that. Anxiety/stress is sometimes a catch all when nothing else can be found. I have had the burning go up the back of my head too....I have had the burning everywhere.

I went from a happy, healthy person with a few anxiety issues to having a lot of strange things going on that I still don't understand in a matter of days.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 03, 2016 3:04 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,239 posts in 301,004 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151167 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hope2day.
324 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, MA10, Tagier, braddiefj, MustangSally52, Artist Mark, Gear, summer16, mpost, White Bird, ASAdvocate, donarusel, snowboat, Malone26, JesperTrottier, julymorning


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer