NEED help.......Doc's say THIS is all in my head...........

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

floppy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 9/30/2007 10:39 AM (GMT -7)   
hi im a 24 year old male.. recentely i had a peri anal (incision & Drainage) surgery on the 23rd august. after which i was given IV antibiotics for two days and later another five days course of oral Augmentin 1000mg. about 1 week later i felt much better and started goin out with friends and did not have any problems. but on the 8th september i went to college for the first time after 6 months(had dropped a semester due to sisters wedding and other law exams i had) when i came back home i felt the upper part of my right cheek slightly numb..i massaged it slowly throughout the day and at night did skipping for about 5 mins but stopped after i felt weakness in my legs/kness..after that i just went to sleep ..but when i got up in the morning i was feeling really weak,upset and felt tightness in my chest.. these sypmtoms have continued for about 22 days now.. i have been to many doctors..everyone from surgeons,specailist, i&d specialist, cardiologist,psychiatrist and phsycians..but they tellme im fine and thts its just in my head. now im really confused.. the weakness is slightly better, the chest pain which ussually on the right side or center (upper chest) went away for a few days but than came back..i have also had gotten the following tests done
 
tests  done about three days after these sypmtoms started:

Liver function test:  everything  was normal  except YGT  58(normal M. 11-50 U/L) and SGPT 44 (normal 9-43 unit/L

Ultrasound (Abdomen) : Conclusion – Normal study. (The sonologist said the liver appeared as if the start of jaundice but after I told her about the antibiotics course said it could be because of tht.

Urine :  pus cells 2-3 HPF , epith. Cells 4-5 HPF, other : AM.PO4 = (++)  {I really don’t know  the significance of these..just incase.. everything else in the report was normal}
Stool: Normal. (Macrophages 2-4 ,  OVA: N.A.D.)

Blood tests:  wbc, rbc, hb, mcv, mch, mchc, plt – NORMAL   (HCT 48.3%  normal is 40-45) differentials counts were neutrophils 75%,Lymphocytes 20%, MOnocytes 02%, Eosinophils 03%.
 
Test Done two days ago:

Echo Doppler test : (Echocardiogram)

2D Directed M-Mode Measurements :
LVEDD   48     MM <55                |            AORTA     27     MM <40
LVESD    37     MM                       |  LEFT ATRIUM    30     MM  <40
EF           64         %   >55              |    R. VENTRICLE  14   <25
IVS          10      MM <11
PW          10       MM <11
-------------------------------------------------------------------
STRUCTURAL INTERPRETATION:
Normal LV size and function
Normal mitral and aortic valves
Normal sized RV
Normal pulmonic and tricuspid valves
COLOR FLOW:
NO flow abnormality seen
P/W DOPPLER:
Flow velocity across mitral valve (Diastolic) E = 0.92m/s
Estimated RV/MPA pressure 200mm/Hg.
Conclusion:
Normal left ventricular size and function.
Normal valves.
 
I would also like to add here tht I have also social phobic since the last 2 years and not getting any therapy or taking any medication for that. Although its not severe now I would say.
 
please help.. please.
 
** I have added a title to your thread ..this way more ppl will answer IF they know what it is about ............you can change title to one you prefer if you choose to **

Post Edited By Moderator (Howlyncat) : 9/30/2007 11:46:53 AM (GMT-6)


Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 9/30/2007 10:54 AM (GMT -7)   
HI there and welcome

I get from reading your post that you do have anxiety issues and health issues as well.......rightly so IMHO

Many docs will " say it is all in our head" as they dont want to or wont deal with a/p

There are so many self help techniques such as deep breathing........Relaxtion as well as Cognitive behavioural Therapy ( free online one ) that is great and many on here do use it

** AS you see I put a title to your thread so ppl know what you are asking about and will be more apt to post to you .........''


I am sure others will come along with their thoughts as well......this is a GREAT family here and we do care and help one another thru what we can ........SUPPORT is the KEY

STAY with us and get to know us and us you

You will not reget it ..........

Take care

LYN
    Contribute today to support Healing Well Forums...Donate @
 
Moderator for Anxiety /Panic
Moderator for Alzheimer's
Co Moderator for Crohns Disease 
 
 DX with Crohns, Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety /Panic
 
  
          Be Thankful for the Difficult times..During those times we GROW
 
                 EMPATHY is Always Better than APATHY
 
                 " Friends Are Cheaper Than Therapists "
 
  
                                  


Danxiety
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 322
   Posted 9/30/2007 5:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey floppy_

sorry to here about all of this stuff going on. Is easy to say this. There is definitely something going on that you are not comfortable with. The psychical pains as well as the frustrations with the doctors. Have you ever felt these chest pain before you had surgery? is it a muscle pain, a deep burning sensation, both, neither? You mention that you had some social phobias in the past and now they're not so bad. It's hard to say whats going on, but the answer "its all in your head" isnt good enough. Even though you have seen tons of different doctors, there is a reason for why you feel these things. It might be in you head, and thats called panic. And if its panic, then you would feel some relief knowing what is cause these discomforting pains and doctors answers. It's really hard to say what it is as for 1 I'm not a doctor at all, and 2 I really dont know much about that surgery. What i personally would do (and if you have done all this, i'm sorry for giving you useless advice) is search online for other people who have had this same surgery. Maybe there is something that will surface for you if you search that sorta way. Also, your surgery was very recent, and after you may be using muscles that you didnt use prior to the surgery to compensate for any other discomfort? I dunno, i feel like my advice is like what your docs are telling you. I dont think its just in your head though, pain is real. Regardless of how it manifested...

take it easy. I'll try and see if i can find something more helpful.
Dan
---
Anxiety and Panic Disorder.

"Breathe! You Are Alive"
- Thich Nhat Hanh


Danxiety
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 322
   Posted 9/30/2007 5:45 PM (GMT -7)   
does it feel like heart burn?
---
Anxiety and Panic Disorder.

"Breathe! You Are Alive"
- Thich Nhat Hanh


Twiggy2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 703
   Posted 9/30/2007 8:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Howlycat can you list a couple of the free CBT sites as i can check them out thanks Twiggy2

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 9/30/2007 9:34 PM (GMT -7)   

floppy,

Welcome to Healing Well and the A & P Forum.  I am Kitt.  You have received some very wise responses from our moderator and members.

Per Twiggy's request.......................

Moodgym is a free self help program to teach cognitive behaviour therapy skills to people vulnerable to depression and anxiety.

http://moodgym.anu.edu.au/

Please take a look at this site and think about using it if you are not able to get to a therapist.  Nothing is as good as one on one therapy IMHO but many have used this site and swear by it.
 
Keep posting and know we care.
 
Respectfully
Kitt
Moderator Anxiety ~ Panic Disorders
*~* Not a mental health professional at all *~*
Dx: Anxiety/Panic, Depression 
******www.healingwell.com/donate******
_____________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter

 


floppy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/1/2007 5:27 AM (GMT -7)   
thankyou all ..for your replies and support.
my psychiatrist has given me fluoxetine 20mg and lorazepam 0.5 mg but i did not take them... i have taken an appointment with a psychologist to discuss with him my condition and get a second opinion..lets see wht happens.. i only wish he didnt give me an appointment one week from now..

well the pain is not exactly a burnin sensation.. its mostly on the right side of the chest and sometimes in the middle...it feels like there is weight on my chest when its in the center and when on the right it feels like when u have a muscle pulled.. only its very mild. and i can ignore it and be fine if i dont concentrate on it too much... but its just really uncomfortable.. the weakness was really bad before.. but now its much better.. although i am still resting alot.

floppy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/1/2007 5:40 AM (GMT -7)   
...and also when i wake up in the morning i have this fluttering feeling... its feels like my entire body is shakin very slightly on the in side.. but there is not visible movement on the outside.. its confusing.. maybe its like shivering on the inside.. hell i dont even know wht thts suppose to mean :P

floppy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/1/2007 5:47 AM (GMT -7)   
also can someone please tell me wht other tests should i get done to rule out a problem with my heart and lungs. since i also read on the net tht there can be complication after general anaesthesia..i really dont care about being anxious or stress...i mean i know i can come out of it.. i just want to be sure its not something else..after all living with social phobia for more than two years has made me strong and quite use to of stress, anxiousness and being a little sad sometimes. :)

Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 10/1/2007 6:00 AM (GMT -7)   
There are many tests you CAN have done but if you have to pay for them I would suggesst that you get an Xray on your lungs and a Electrocardiogram for your heart it can show if there has been past probs as well as any other probles...........

IMHO
I believe that you are suffering from anxiety and health anxiety and NO IT is not in your head it is real

To make you feel better get the tests done ................keep us posted plz ........

Thanks LIL sis

I would have put that up for Twiggy lol.................... but glad you did ...............

You take care
Luvs
Big sis
    Contribute today to support Healing Well Forums...Donate @
 
Moderator for Anxiety /Panic
Moderator for Alzheimer's
Co Moderator for Crohns Disease 
 
 DX with Crohns, Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety /Panic
 
  
          Be Thankful for the Difficult times..During those times we GROW
 
                 EMPATHY is Always Better than APATHY
 
                 " Friends Are Cheaper Than Therapists "
 
  
                                  


floppy
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/1/2007 9:17 AM (GMT -7)   
thanks well i didnt pay for any of the above tests ..tht i had gotten done..it was done on the free medical my father gets from his employers. electrocardiogram is ECG im guessing? if yes, i did get it done twice. the cardiologist didnt see the one i had gotten done about 10 days before i went to see him.. but saw the one i have done right before going to him. after tht he told me to get an ECHO DOPPLER TEST done...the results of which are posted above...and they were normal.. he also told me to get a chest x-ray done..which i still havent done.. but will be gettin it done probably by tomorrow or the day after..before i see him again on thursday to show him the results.


I dont mind spending money to get tests done, ofcourse if those tests are available here in my country..and guessin i probably will have to if i want to get any more tests done..because the docs wont be bothered anymore..they have already given me there answers...the thing is i just want to be sure its nothing else..i think tht will also make it easier for me to accept tht its anxiety(if its anxiety) actually im kinda hopin more than anything thts its anxiety related and not any problem with my heart or lungs..

u know i love this website.. its very relaxing knowing atleast here i can find all you good people who are willing to talk about these problems.. everyone else just doesnt bother with. even many doctors these days i feel are just too busy making money and wont really see you more than a few minutes.. (talking from my experience this past few weeks)
anyways...i cant thank you guys enough specially you Howlyncat...THANKYOU! :D

Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 10/1/2007 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for saying those words and thoughts about HW
WE have tried so hard ( kitt dave self) as well as members to make this a " comfort zone" where you can come and talk about anything / everything within rules


IT is just like a lil family as you can see and we try to keep it that way so ppl will continue to come back and get the support and care they so need.........there IS NO judgement here ,only acceptance and support

DO STAY with us ..........Like I posted earlier thats what HW is all about ...........Members and Moderators alike
    Contribute today to support Healing Well Forums...Donate @
 
Moderator for Anxiety /Panic
Moderator for Alzheimer's
Co Moderator for Crohns Disease 
 
 DX with Crohns, Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety /Panic
 
  
          Be Thankful for the Difficult times..During those times we GROW
 
                 EMPATHY is Always Better than APATHY
 
                 " Friends Are Cheaper Than Therapists "
 
  
                                  


Twiggy2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2006
Total Posts : 703
   Posted 10/1/2007 10:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks stkitt for your response i will sign up possibly, i think it might help. Anyway take care Twiggy2

stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 10/2/2007 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Twiggy

Your very welcome for the info.  Lyn and I always have that at our finger tips.  I love recommending that site as I have heard from many who have used it with success.

Hugs to you.



Respectfully
Kitt
Moderator Anxiety ~ Panic Disorders
*~* Not a mental health professional at all *~*
Dx: Anxiety/Panic, Depression 
******www.healingwell.com/donate******
_____________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter

 

Post Edited (stkitt) : 10/2/2007 9:02:10 AM (GMT-6)


stkitt
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 32602
   Posted 10/2/2007 8:00 AM (GMT -7)   

floppy,

I agree with Lyn 100%, so get the rest of the tests done and make sure your symptoms are not caused by a medical illness and stay with us.  You are family here.

Keep posting as we care. (((((((((HUGS)))))))))

Kitt


Respectfully
Kitt
Moderator Anxiety ~ Panic Disorders
*~* Not a mental health professional at all *~*
Dx: Anxiety/Panic, Depression 
******www.healingwell.com/donate******
_____________________________________________________
"If you doubt you can accomplish something, then you can’t accomplish it. You have to have confidence in your ability, and then be tough enough to follow through.” 
~Rosalyn Carter

 


Howlyncat
Elite Member


Date Joined Jan 2005
Total Posts : 24909
   Posted 10/2/2007 11:54 AM (GMT -7)   
PLease do keep us posted

TWIGGY
I use that site and for me it is great.....I think I use the older version thought am going to check thru Kitts Link

LUVS
LYN
    Contribute today to support Healing Well Forums...Donate @
 
Moderator for Anxiety /Panic
Moderator for Alzheimer's
Co Moderator for Crohns Disease 
 
 DX with Crohns, Pyoderma Gangrenosum,Anxiety /Panic
 
  
          Be Thankful for the Difficult times..During those times we GROW
 
                 EMPATHY is Always Better than APATHY
 
                 " Friends Are Cheaper Than Therapists "
 
  
                                  

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 04, 2016 9:45 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,732,834 posts in 301,059 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 151213 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, donaldtrump.
265 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
donaldtrump, Gograss, mpost, GingerGirl, joavila92, NotQuiteAntonio


Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook  Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter  Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
Advertisement
Advertisement

©1996-2016 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer