The original version of this page can be found at : http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=29&m=3808347
Posted By : RBC_0821 - 3/10/2017 5:27 PM
If you have LN, what were your early symptoms? I've been researching a lot, and I see my doctor on Monday.

The last 2 months, I've had both overflow incontinence and difficulty urinating (voiding issue). No pain when urinating. Up to use the bathroom between 10 and 15 times a night. This past month my legs and ankles and feet have been swelling more than normal.

Like I said, I see my doctor Monday and I'm sure he'll do some tests - but I wanted to hear from others who have or had LN.

THANK YOU!!

Posted By : Lynnwood - 3/11/2017 12:22 PM
I'm not that well versed on Lupus Nephritis, but we have someone who is. I'll send her an email asking her to check in here and comment for you!
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator, Dx: 2000
DIAGNOSING LUPUS & HW's LUPUS 101
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously." - Oscar Wilde

Posted By : RBC_0821 - 3/11/2017 10:06 PM
Thank you so much! I really appreciate it smile

Posted By : Lynnwood - 3/12/2017 11:22 AM
Meanwhile, this article gives you some information, if you haven't already read it. www.healthline.com/health/lupus-nephritis#Overview1
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator, Dx: 2000
DIAGNOSING LUPUS & HW's LUPUS 101
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously." - Oscar Wilde

Posted By : Bsime - 3/14/2017 5:54 PM
Most common symptoms are blood and/or protein in urine. Blood sometimes is so slight it is not that noticeable and protein results in "bubbly" urine. Also, edema mainly in lower limbs....ankles, feet, lower legs. Time to see a nephrologist if any of these symptoms occur.

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.

Posted By : RBC_0821 - 3/15/2017 4:56 PM
Thank you! My urine hasn't been particularly dark as I'm drinking a TON of water. But I'm up at least 15 times a night using the bathroom. Even when I stop drinking water at 7. Even if I'm dehydrated and have barely had water all day! Plus there has been a lot of swelling in my legs and ankles. Doctors ordered a urinalysis should have results this week

Bill - I noticed in your little blurb (not sure what it's called ha!) you had some GI problems. If you don't mind me asking, were they lupus related? And what were they? I see a GI specialist tomorrow myself...

Posted By : Bsime - 3/15/2017 5:10 PM
Probably were caused by lupus because I didn't have them before getting lupus and haven't had them for years. I believe it was general inflammation and caused problems absorbing nutrients and meds. No further GI issues.

I was very, very ill with lupus and polymyositis and almost died in 2005. Lost 40 lbs of muscle in a week which left me fighting for my life, quadriplegic and with a feeding tube. Lupus attacked my GI tract, kidneys, blood and all my joints. Also some cognitive impairment. PM has been in remission for 12 years but lupus came back attacking my liver and blood. Still dealing with extremely low platelets now. Guys who get lupus at an old age (mid 60s) tend to have different issues and much more severe than younger patients.

Lupus can attack any part of our body and every case is different. General treatment for lupus usually helps but not always. Many try diet changes but I am skeptical of much of that but some claim it helps. Worth a try particularly if your diet is not good anyway.

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.

Posted By : RBC_0821 - 3/16/2017 6:35 PM
Oh my! I'm glad to hear you were in fact able to bounce back form that and are still alive today! My issues are no where near severe. But the GI specialist today also feels this is lupus related since onset was rather sudden. However I have been on an aspirin regimen since 2013 and it's a wonder the recent endoscopy didn't show an ulcer. I'm young though, only 22, so that helps. I see a new rheumatologist so I'm hoping they can work together to help me.

Thank you for the info and good luck to you!!

Posted By : subduedjoy - 3/17/2017 10:51 AM
"Most common symptoms are blood and/or protein in urine. Blood sometimes is so slight it is not that noticeable and protein results in 'bubbly' urine."

I have that. Plus, I have systemic inflammation in my muscles/tendons and just got over a case of eye inflammation.

I have Ulcerative Colitis and was on Prednisone, Remicade, and 6MP last year.

I wouldn't be surprised if the inflammation I'm experiencing now is drug-induced due to having been on these medications.

It's gotten to the point that the only thing that helps is diet, and thank goodness diet is working, albeit very slowly.

I recommend reading The Paleo Approach: Reverse Autoimmune Disease, Heal Your Body. It's written by a medical doctor who has done extensive research into foods and how they affect the immune system.

I'm so thankful that I found this book. The diet is really difficult to follow, but so far my kidneys are still functioning. My systemic inflammation numbers are declining and my urine RBC count has dropped. The WBC count and protein numbers are still high though.

Posted By : aimsgirl16 - 3/18/2017 12:16 PM
Hi!!. When I first started having symptoms of lupus nephritis I noticed I was getting up anywhere from 8-13 times a night to use the bathroom. My urine was very foamy and also coke or tea colored no matter how much water I drank. I had swelling in my eyes and also in legs, ankles, and feet. Eventually I started retaining fluid in my abdomen as well. I never had any issues voiding or with incontinance.

Have you already been to the doctor? What did they say?
Amy
Lupus Moderator

Posted By : kelsey.dossa - 3/25/2017 9:37 PM
I think for me it was a lack of desire to eat-severe nausea, frequent urination (discomfort) protein in urine, and my urine had a foamy look to it.

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer