The original version of this page can be found at : http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=29&m=3845142
Posted By : Mubenj247 - 5/9/2017 6:43 PM
I went to see a good pcp for some blood work. He saw that my temperature was 99.8 and said you not feeling well? I said I been stressed with my new job and that people in the office were battling some virus or something but that I felt fine other than my body felt tired and I have a little drainage.

So he did a whole bunch of test. CBC,ESR,CRP,kidney/liver blood test,glucose,cholesterol ,iron & total iron capacity,transferrin,ferritin,ceruloplasmin, vitamin b12, vitamin d & acute hepatitis panel and of course ANA.

Results were everything normal for most part except ANA
Iron FE was 38 normal is 45-160mcg/dl
Iron saturation % was 11% normal 15-55%
But he said no big deal because total iron binding capacity was
346 mcg/dl normal 228-417 mcg/dl also red blood cell & hemoglobin etc was great.

Liver normal- ALT was 75 however and normal max is like 50 but I told him i think it's from Paxil 60 mg and Wellbutrin he said lower to 30 mg Paxil and I stopped Wellbutrin I remember there were few times in past where ALT was slightly elevated and went to normal after stopping supplements or meds. Any case he wasn't concerned with the alt number.

Vit b12- 930pg/nl normal is 270-870pg/nl he said that was fine.

Ceruloplasmin- 19mg/dl normal is 17-40mg/dl so this is normal too

ANA- 1:640 positive homogeneous and speckled pattern..IFA method
He was concerned with this and said come back in a week to do more test. He also said this test alone means little.

Went back did a RA panel, EBV antibody panel, Lyme panel, uric acid test, food panel ige, testeserone total, and ANA again. Everything was normal I was told except ANA 1:640 again. ESR was 2 first time 3 second and anything over 15 is positive. But I don't see a rheumatologist which he suggested in another 2 months I'm looking for one I can see soon. Lucky I have great insurance ppo but it's still hard to get in within a month.

I just want to say I'm 28 male and only have allergy/sinus problems, in late 2015 I had a auto immune issue to flu shot I never have issue with them but that time I did and felt sick for months. But all blood work was normal. I thought it was Non tb bacterium but was negative after antibiotics.

What I'm saying is what ever infection or situation I had during late 2015 might triggered something in me. But I was fine until my new job.
Symptoms- 98.7-99.5 temp on and off for over month. Tired/sore body.
Worst day after exercise, or stress or body fighting infection.

I was thinking ANA was positive cause of some sort of chronic sinus inflammation could that be possible?

Also on allergy injections for 3 years now but I stopped thinking it caused auto immune problem, also flu shots no more for me I took one in 2016 as well I didn't get issue from that shot but In 2015 for sure something happened.

Now I'm afraid I might have lymphoma or lupus and I'm gonna die soon. If it auto immune I feel it isn't to serious because of the ESR being so low? Again there's more specific testing that a rheumatologist will do after a positive ANA but the wait is killen me.

But can chronic sinus inflammation cause that high ANA? My lower eyelids swell.

me now
Weird headache
98.6-99.5 temps that fluctuate in the day for last month
Sore body fatigue tired
(Harder Exercise,Stress, infection, or inflamed sinus makes those symptoms worse above (soreness/fatigue) but the only thing scaring me is the temperature thing because that started a month ago when I got my new job and ppl at work were battling something. I battled it too didn't even get sick like them other than drainage that was subtle but have this after shock now.

I just hope I don't have lupus I been battling sinus issues allergies and when I was younger allergy/asthma as well as IBS having lupus just puts anxiety and me not wanting to live.

Posted By : Mubenj247 - 5/9/2017 6:50 PM
Thinking about it now even before the 2015 flu shot when I got some sort infection I would go to my previous pcp and always say I'm tired/sore and thought I had RA LUPUS CFS something he just would do a CBC and Crp and nothing more but say it's from basketball. I lost respect for him he should of looked into it cause I would complain about it.

I also feel I might have infected sinus bone or tissue as well but I feel it's not related to the ANA.

No history of auto immune issue in family
Dad had temporal arthritis or something but he's 62 years of age and smokes and drinks.

Posted By : kayva61014 - 5/9/2017 8:21 PM
I'm recently diagnosed with Lupus and I've been having a hard time with the diagnosis/working on new treatments.

I'm not as educated as the rest but I do know that an ANA can go positive for more reasons than just Lupus. If I remember correctly 15% of the population or something can have a positive ANA and be healthy.

I was where you are at right now a year ago. Elevated bloodwork, not feeling well, waiting to see a Rheumatologist. I just wanted to say waiting is the worst but hopefully you get some reassurance.

I have no idea if you have Lupus. (I even question my own diagnoses)...

I just wanted to let you know I'm sorry you're having to go through this and I hope you get answers soon. I know how hard it is to wait.

Posted By : Lynnwood - 5/9/2017 8:32 PM
Mubenj247,

Welcome to Healing Well. It sounds as though you are having a few symptoms and then going back and analyzing a lot of things that may have no bearing on what is currently going on.

It sounds strange, but stress, even the stress of a new job or worrying about a health situation can raise your temperature! Try to remain calm while waiting for your rheumy appointment. Read thru Lupus 101 to see how to prepare for your appointment. Eat regularly and healthily, get moderate exercise, stay away from the sun and florescent lighting, and get deep restorative sleep.

Even if you do have something like lymphoma or Lupus I assure you this does not mean you will die soon. Something like 90% of people with Lupus have normal lifespans.

Hang in there and let us know how it's going.
Lynnwood, Lupus & Sjogren's Moderator, Dx: 2000
DIAGNOSING LUPUS & HW's LUPUS 101
"Life is far too important to be taken seriously." - Oscar Wilde

©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All rights reserved.

Advertise | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer