Lab Work- RA on top of Fibro?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

BKelly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/4/2016 9:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone,

My rheumy recently had me do more blood work to look again for any signs of RA after being especially symptomatic. I see her this week but of course am pouring over my lab results trying to figure out what they mean.

CBC with Diff, MCV 96.4 (79-92.2)
Rheum Factor, 45.7 (0-13.9)
CCP IGG/IGA, 50 (0-19)
Glucose, 68 (77-103) *this is very strange to me as I was actually eating candy on my way to the doctor that day
BUN, 11.4 (2.5-4.5)

Does this makes sense to anyone? All I have been able to understand is that the CCP IGG along with the positive rheum factor potentially means the more aggressive form of RA...?

Thank you and nice to meet you all!

BKelly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/4/2016 9:22 AM (GMT -7)   
* I just wanted to add.... I am new to what I believe to be RA, and it has been the MOST painful thing I have ever experienced. Bouncing from shoulder to shoulder to wrist, hand, pinky..... I am so sorry to be a part of this group, but am glad to have found this support. I hope I am able to contribute.

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 12/5/2016 12:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Let me explain these:

1. CBC with Diff, MCV 96.4 (79-92.2) *Don't worry too much on this, it has to do with the size of you blood cells.

2. Rheum Factor, 45.7 (0-13.9)* the higher the number the more aggressive it is. Doctor will be doing xrays soon and deciding treatment.

3. CCP IGG/IGA, 50 (0-19) *This is an inflammatory marker

4. Glucose, 68 (77-103) *this is very strange to me as I was actually eating candy on my way to the doctor that day. **You might be a low blood sugar type.

5. BUN, 11.4 (2.5-4.5)*This has to do with your kidneys. What was your creatine level?

I hope everything goes well in the doctor's appointment and you get to feeling better soon.

Arthritis likes to travel around on me too. I love rubbing Salonpas gel on the really sore spots. It eases the pain and stiffness very good.
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

BKelly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/5/2016 3:13 AM (GMT -7)   
THANK YOU! I appreciate this so much, it helps. I am going to try the gel, thank you for that also!

Creat. was .7 (.6-1.3), so low side of normal. I have no clue what this means.

Rheum factor..., I see this is high, but is it really HIGH? For people with RA, is this pretty average?

Lilyblues22
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 9
   Posted 12/6/2016 6:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Its very interesting what each doctor has to say according to RA. I know that RA is a magnesium (most important & most overlooked mineral for the body) and mineral deficiency. Since doctors don't study much about minerals and nutrition in school they only know drugs known to fix or suppress it i should say. After following reading and studying the works of Dr. Carolyn Dean i was able to find for myself a whole different approach to my healing. This article could lead you down the right true path: http://bit.ly/2g8i1IE

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 12/6/2016 11:09 PM (GMT -7)   
I've heard of RA factor being a lot higher than that. Mine was at 14 but xrays showed damage so I was told mine was sero-negative type. The bigger the number the more aggressive it can be. But if it is caught early enough it will lessen the progression of it.

Since your creatine was ok, I'm not sure. Your doctor will probably order more testing to see if it's cause for concern.

I wish you all of the best in getting this nipped in the bud.
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

celebrate life
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 2082
   Posted 12/8/2016 12:56 AM (GMT -7)   
BKelly,
Welcome to the HW forum. I'm sorry you are going through the terrible joint pain. Are you also experiencing redness and warmth in affected areas? Like when you run warm water over it, it feels like a sunburn and hurts horribly in that joint?
The bouncing around is how my RA started and my rheumy said that it is called migratory RA and is often the way it manifests itself.
I hope your dr can make a definitive diagnosis for you soon and get you some relief.
Best wishes,
Beth

BKelly
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2016
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 12/8/2016 3:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello all, thank you for your information and help.

Beth, yes- that is what is feels like. Extreme sensitivity, redness, warmth.

I did see my rheumy today and I am positive for seropositive RA. We will be doing a test next month to see "how bad"... something that needs to go to California, the test began with a 'V' I think....
She also wants me to begin another round of steroids and a med that I can't think of the name of... she said its the safest right now, even for pregnant women.

I am still absorbing... :(

Don_D
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2013
Total Posts : 548
   Posted 12/8/2016 4:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi BKelly and welcome aboard. That RA factor is usually a pretty good indicator from everything I have read. Mine was much higher when I was diagnosed and has fluctuated with my disease over the years. Higher when my disease was running rampant and lower at times when my meds were working well.

The test she is having you take I bet is the Vectra DA test. It is a relatively new test used to get an idea how active your RA is on a scale of severity. It looks at something like 12 markers. For me it has been pretty accurate as to my overall health with RA. It sounds like you have a good Doctor. Staying on top of all things RA is a pretty daunting task for them.

I hope you make good use of these forums. The people here are really wonderful and a big encouragement when times are tough as well.

Hang in there. Get yourself a heating pad and blanket. These have been invaluable to me the last 5 years or so. Before that I actually preferred ice when my joints were flared up but now it makes them hurt worse. Things have changed over the years.

You are going to find that the treatments can vary from individual to individual as well as their results. But, that said there are enough people here that we make up a pretty good sized group and most of us have been through the ups and downs as well.

I hope that you find relief and comfort. Take care, -Don
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 7:52 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,140 posts in 318,828 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158197 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joyb4.
364 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Worriedsicked, Spring, hammer8, 1000Daisies, Girlie, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, FlowersGal, Joyb4, Sleepless09, three 5's and a jack, Glc100