New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

constantpain
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 1/4/2017 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Good Morning, I was wondering how many of you have had Vitamin D levels checked. I have been fatigued more than usual and when I went to primary care dr. she decided to check it. Well it was quite low at 13. Its supposed to be 30-80.
So she started me on 50,000 units of Vitamin D2 (ergocalcifer) 2 X week for 3-4 months. I thought this was quite high but started it immediately. After two months I started having pain in my upper right stomach area. Knowing this is where my liver is and it started throbbing. I am now only going to take 1 x week and see if it feels better. I have been reading that alot of people with RA has Vitamin D deficiency. Has anyone been on that high amount and any of you have liver hurt while on this amount.




Currently on Plaquenil, Sulfasalazine, Synthroid, Elavil, Tramadol 2 x a day, Mobic when needed.

Post Edited (constantpain) : 1/4/2017 11:32:16 AM (GMT-7)


constantpain
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 1/4/2017 11:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Alice I am going to try the Vitamin D 50,000 1 X week. I thought that it was a very high dose myself and questioned her and she stated that shes the Dr so I am to listen. My second dose was supposed to be yesterday and already today my liver feels better. At least I dont feel it.

Bstrong
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2010
Total Posts : 147
   Posted 1/17/2017 12:30 PM (GMT -7)   
I was also always vit D deficient and needed to have it prescribed by the doctor once / twice a year. Unfortunately my numbers were always going down some time after high doses, even that I was taking 2000 IU daily after that. I increased my vit levels to 7000 IU daily now finally seems like they are good every time I check. I think vit D is crucial to RA I would watch it very closely and try to be always at the higher end of recommended level. 30 is very low and should be considered too low, I would say normal starts at 40. Remember also to take vit D wit fat it will increase the absorption. Good luck!
Polyarthritis - diagnosed July 2010, suffering from May 2009, Sweet Syndrome

Humira, Plaquenil, Fisih Oil, Vitamins
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 10:36 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,015 posts in 318,912 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 1success.
270 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
oldbeek, clo2014, Artist Mark, Dale B, Girlie, ExplosiveKittens, Labradorite, Howard3569