ANION GAP 4... norm 5-15 RBC 4.57... norm 4.70-6.10 Anyone???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jazzlyric
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 115
   Posted 12/28/2011 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Im not sure what these test results are saying. anion gap was 4... (norm 5-15) RBC was 4.57... (norm 4.70-6.10) ... The rest of my blood work was fine. Ive been on asacol HD (1600 mgs 3x a day) since april when I was hospitalized with a sever ulcerative Colitis flair. Ive never had the anion levels out of whack before, so I dont know much about it. I also have CFS...Anyone know what these 2 readings might be trying to tell me?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 4:59 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,237 posts in 326,185 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160972 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, lho51136.
333 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
AnnaB114, halbert, Jack & Diane