New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Burke12345
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/23/2014 1:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello –

I’m 37 year old female and have been in extreme pain for 1 ½ (left shoulder blade area (worst area) wrist and knees) I use to be very active worked out 3 to 7 times a week, ran marathons, yoga sculpt, climber. I always have been active since I was a little girl. I’m so darn tired past 1 ½ years. I could sleep until 3pm everyday and now I’m lucky if I work out 3 times a month. I have lost a solid 15lbs. I have significant osteoporosis in my spine and knees (yup 37 years old!) I get SEVERAL kidney stones but that somehow has become low on my idea of problems. I’m all over the place with my moods. My hemoglobin is usually 8 and at best 10 my ferritin 3 and it’s been this way since 2005… (when I was pregnant (3rd pregnancy) it was the first time being anemic was ever brought to my attention I ended up carrying her full term and lost her for reasons unknown) I have had several iron transfusions but they seem more like a bandaid as the results (10 to 12 hemoglobin) and last a month. I’m a mom and feel like an ***hole because I’m always “tired and not feeling well” and I hate thinking my girls will remember me this way. I’m so over being diagnosed with “depression” and being put on this and that for anti depressants of course I’m showing signs of depression…. I’m having chronic pain and feel exhausted for over a 1 ½ who wouldn’t be depressed?? I have been begged doctors to look at my parathyroid more as my dad has his removed but sonce calcium moves around waiting seems to be a better idea to the doctors. Thoughts Help!!!

Last test

Parathyroid - 74
Calcium – 9.4 (sometimes normal sometimes high sometimes slightly elevated so doctors want to wait, wait, wait)
PCT saturation- 4%
Erythrocytes 3.8
MCV – 80.8 fl
Hematocrit – 30.7
WBC – 31-40
Absolute Reticulocyte 33.8
Irion- 7
Tot.Iron Bind.Cap - 447
Ferritin – 3
Hemoglobin – 10.1
Interpretation (w/Morph Eval) - Peripheral blood smear reviewed; only non-specific red blood cell changes are seen.

IGG WESTERN BLOT No Bands
WESTERN BLOT INTERP IGG Negative, no bands present
IGM WESTERN BLOT 23 kDa
WESTERN BLOT INTERP IGG IgM Negative: antibodies to less than 2 of the 3 significant proteins detected

BnotAfraid
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Apr 2012
Total Posts : 7174
   Posted 1/12/2015 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Burke, welcome to the forum. Gosh, so sorry no one has answered your post!

I am not a sufferer of CFS, although I may be able to offer something to the mix. So sorry about the loss of your child. Have you considered that depression could be partly a causitive factor. I don't know if Mom's who loss a miscarry a child have time to grieve in a way that is healthy mentally for them. Have you every thought of getting away by yourself for 4-7 days on a quiet retreat.

I don't know the answer to this as I never carried full term.

The other thing is iron. I as plagued with low iron for years. I nurse was chatting we me about the cost of my care and she suggested I try an old remedy her grandmother used. Molasses in a glass of milk.

Well, 2 tablespoons of blackstrap molasses in 8oz of whole milk, use soy or coconut if lactose intolerant, and boy did my energy go up and I slept better at night. You have to get use to the taste. She said it tasted a little like chocolate milk. Well, if you have a good imagination! LOL I still do this every other morning.

that is all I have. Talk to your doc about depression if you think it might apply. See a nutritionist if you have not done that yet.
Stop eating foods with artificial ingrediants, food dyes and sweetners. Just might make a difference. Did for my head pain.

Peace and strength
Trina
Moderator - Depression
Be still and know there is Peace.

Kabir says: "Student tell me, what is God? He is the breath inside the breath". from the poem Breath.
DX: reverse Trigeminal Neuralgia;Cluster headaches; Atypical face pain;Hemicrania Continua; raynauds;complex PTSD; recurring MDD,disassociative disorder;

Trix007
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2013
Total Posts : 113
   Posted 1/12/2015 11:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello, I'm sorry that you're having a hard time. I know what you mean about the situational depression. I've had some pain most of my life, since I was apparently born with TMJD, but they didn't catch it until June 2010, when I was 39! The pain used to be intermittent, but has been constant since early 2010 - the CFS and FMS and my other seven dx's all make life hard, and while I'm not dx'd with depression, I do go through bouts of it when everything catches up with me sometimes.

I say, keep asking for/saying the same things over and over again until the doctors do something else to try to help you. My pain management doctor believes less is more - she actually doesn't even tell me when she dx's something new, and when I ask for things like injections or B12 shots or anything else she will usually say no for a year or more before she finally does it. We definitely have to be our own advocates.

One thing I am grateful for is that my kids were both young adults by the time things finally took me all the way down, so they remember the go getter that I always was before. However, our son (21) moved back home last January, and I was pretty stressed about it at the time because even though he knew I had pain, I didn't want him to see what my life looks life day to day.

Easier said than done, but just love your kids every day and spend times doing things with them that don't take up much energy. Time reading, singing, playing cards or just talking have a huge impact, and are something that often times healthy parents don't slow down enough to do.

I hope you have better days coming and that the doctors will finally listen to you and be more proactive.
TMJD - Fibromyalgia -Mayofascial Pain Syndrome - Osteoarthritis (shoulder, spine, knee) - Central Canal Stenosis - bulged discs in the cervical and lumbar spine
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 9:54 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,277 posts in 318,737 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158127 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Ruthann.
293 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, island time, hammer8, Almost a 10, rickmav, OptimisTick, LivingThroughLyme, Tall Allen