Help with blood labs?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 519
   Posted 6/14/2017 12:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone,

I have no history of CFS except for when I was recovering from IBD. I was on prednisone for 4 months last year, and 5 months the year before. This year I haven't been on it at all, but I've been feeling very tired. My recovery on the whole from auto-immune has been good, but I have lingering fatigue.

My doctor referred me to an endo for some hormone testing and here are the results:
Testosterone 30 (upper normal is 28)
ACTH 13.6 (upper normal is 13.9)
AM Cortisol 435 (normal range 125-536)
Prolactin 13 (normal range 3.8 - 20.6)

My other blood work is all normal, including iron. I have no inflammation that comes in blood work. Effectively I'm in remission. But I'm so tired all the time. I don't know why the testosterone is so high. I don't workout that much and I don't have an active sex life. If anything my libido is kind of low.

The endo says that my high-normal ranges are because my adrenals are coming back online after prednisone use, and the ACTH is trying to trigger the adrenals into more activity.

I don't know enough to know if this is true or not. Could anyone shed some light? Are there other kinds of tests I could request to get a more accurate picture?

I'm so ignorant when it comes to the hormone system.

Forum Moderator

Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 15852
   Posted 6/15/2017 6:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Connor this is not an active forum so you will not get the answers you need. One thing i can tell you about the adrenals, steroids will cause huge problems with the adrenals. Your drs statement makes perfectly good sense. The labs you have done are telling him/her what is going on.

Take care.
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, March 21, 2018 3:19 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,942,105 posts in 322,822 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161220 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jane P W.
243 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Colitis kid11, CatLady18, AimeeOx