Hyperthyroidism, Depression and Co Related Disorders

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Patrick Downey
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2011
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/3/2011 4:42 AM (GMT -6)   

My name is Pat. I am a Divorced, Male, 52, Very obese 400, with developing health problems. Had Normal Weight until 1994 when I quit a 4 pack a day habit of cigarette smoking. I was up to 395 this time last year, put on 40 pounds in about 1 month, was scary.

I worked full time for 25 years and on and off the 10 years before. I got sober through AA and Grace from God on December 24th 1982. Since then been was able to work full time, Got a B.A in Human Services and a M.S. In Rehabilitation Administration.

I found out that I was not schizophrenic in 1983 when I was in a Alcohol & Drug Treatment Center in 1983. 1984 I found out I had depression still though and was put on antidepressant medication.

I currently have Double Depression : alternations between and Major Depression. Also have Obsessive Compulsive Personality Disorder. about 5 years ago I started telling my docs that I suspect I had Hypothyroid disorder due to the continuous and over whelming amount of fatigue.

I have been on a variety of antidepressant meds since this time. I went about year off prescription meds and then used natural medicine which worked ok. They work for sleep and low prescription dosing using a combination of both then. Always told my doctors what I took in Prescription meds and natural medicine Meds like Herbs (no pot), Amino Acids, and Vitamins. Especailly Valirian, Melatonin, Some Saint Johns Wart, 5 Hydroxal Tryptophan (not now though since Trazadone helps with this) on low prescription doses of anti depressant meds due to risk of serotonin syndrome, Diffinetly need to be cautious about this.


I was diagnosed a psychotic Paranoid Schizophrenic in 1976 Or possibly a Simple Schizophrenic which eventually became the diagnoses, and was then was abusing street drugs and alcohol. Was on Mellaril and Tofranil most of time until about 6 months sober in 1983 and then weaned off the mellaril and haven't taken it since, nor have I had schizophrenia or psychotic experiences. Must of been hallucinations induced by Amphetamine, Hashish, and Mescaline abuse, is my current best guess since Dr.'s say I never had it. Anyone with similar Experience?

Take Trazodone 100mg for both depression and sleep disorders. Previously it took remeron 15mg, but had a terrible side affect of increased (uncontrollable actually) appetite. Also take Prozac 60mg in AM.

I am in the process of trying to get long term disability and Social security. I have had treatments for Major and Dysthymic Depression (Double Depression)and Anxiety for 35 + years and is one of my long term primary Mental Disorders.

In the last 11 years in in addition I have been diagnosed with, Obsessive Compulsive Personality Disorder (2011). sleep apnea (2006), other sleep disorders(2006), Obesity (1995), Hyperglycemia, Gerds, Barrett Esophagus (2006), and Hypothyroidism (2008). Heart attack (diagnosed 2011 by stress test) with scarring on right side with wall damaged but Healed/repaired with slight dysfunction, Heart Disease Healed/repaired. Around the year 2000 and is when the heart attack occurred, I believe.

Following is more details on my diagnoses that I use in formns :

Since age 13 I have had a on and off problem of seeing spots in front of my eyes as well as floating hairs and the also at times bright light hairs in my lower vision, particularly when waking up in the morning. Also happens though at various other times of day, and at times when very tired or stressed. They never checked my t3 until this last winter 2011, as far as I know. It was 8.47 Just below Severe. Anything above 3.0 (sub clinical) indicate some problems, over 4.0 and there will be problems, etc.
I have many other conditions that relate to the Hypothyroid Disorder. Depression is one of them, Obesity, Heart attack with scarring on right side with wall damaged but Healed/repaired with slight dysfunction, Heart Disease Healed/repaired, around the year 2000 and is when the heart attack occurred, I believe.

Also Low testosterone 200 mg/dl, High VLDL 175 mg/dl, High Cholesterol 222 H mg/dl, Pre-Hyper tension, Very low vitamin D which now is 41 taking 5000 iu daily for 1 1/2 years, Gerds, Barrett Esophagus, Sleep Apnea, Hypersomina, and a few Doctors in the previous year seemed to think there is nothing wrong with me that I should be okay to continue working. Now that they found the past heart problems and hypothyroidism they currently Agree that I am disabled. Filed for Social Security about 1 year ago.

The Short of this story is IF YOU HAVE DEPRESSION, have you Doctors Check for a Thyroid disorder. Make sure you ask for a copy of the lab results. Often times doctors told me that everything looked fine, when they did not test the full thyroid T's that follow, if even any. This way you can confront them. You have to ask them to do it. It should be required. Have them check T1, T2, T3, T4 .

Of course not all Depression is caused by Hypothyroidism (also Hyperthyroidism) , or cured by thyroid treatments, but a very large percentage are ;) I just started Levoxyl for my Hypothyroid disorder about 2 months ago.



theHTreturns...
Elite Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 20279
   Posted 12/3/2011 5:35 AM (GMT -6)   
WELCOME TO THE FORUM.
 
thank you for sharing your story and info with us. this is a wonderful and caring community, so welcome. with healing compassion, jamie
EMOTIONALLY UNSTABLE PERSONALITY DISORDER,

RAPID CYCLING BI-POLAR DISORDER

REMEMBER TO LOVE YOU. BE YOU AND BE TRUE.

bayoub2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 2861
   Posted 12/3/2011 6:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi pat

Welcome to our forum..sorry to hear all your troubles. I too was diagnosed as manic depressive at age 16 (now called Bipolar) I think due in large part to my illicit drug use in the 70s. I had a friend institutionalized for paranoia due to amphetamina abuse back then. Now, with spike in speed abuse, we know those a re drug-induced and some unlucky few are still severely mentallly ill even after sobriety.

Congratulations on your clean and sober lif...that is a huge accomplishment, even if it was 25 years ago. My family has a strong predisposition towards addiction and I understand. Our family reunions could be a very latge and fun AA group-LOL

I noted your vision problems-did you have a concussion or head injury? I did and had vsion gaps and overlaps for some time.

I wish you luck in getting your disability. I am way overweight too and that adds to my inability to exercise and release some endorphins. I just hospitalized myself for meds change for a week, during which they took me off welbutrin and put me on Cymbalta. I barely left my bed for 6 wesks prior and my friends here kept me going

I hope you'll stick around and post-we are caring and supportive

Maggie
"We never realize how strong we are, until being strong is the only thing left"
Major Depressive Disorder, ptsd, fibromyalgia, chronic pain, l3/4, L4/5 gone, bursitis arthritis sciatica

cymbalta seroquel hydrocodone klonopin magnesium potassium

getting by
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 42612
   Posted 12/3/2011 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Pat,

Welcome to the forum. I am glad tht you have joined us. Just getting the coffee in me so I will write more later when I can think straight.

Have a great day,

Hugs Karen
Moderator-Depression and fibromyalgia


fibromyalgia, Chronic fatigue, depression, allergies
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, September 24, 2018 1:00 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,988 posts in 329,290 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161817 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Butterfly_.
234 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
nagawarrior