I wanted to know about my condition

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Asim
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2017
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/10/2017 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear Suggester,

My name is Asim Khan and i am from Karachi, Pakistan. I would like to inform you that 6 months back i am facing some issues and Dr. advice me to check your HBA1C and i checked and found that my HBA1C was 9.9%.

Here i would like to inform you that previously i haven't get these issues and before above result my HBA1C was reported not more than 5.8 to 6.1%. Even from my mother and father has no diabetic issue.

After that Dr. Advised me to take SitaMet 50/500 tab. and suggested to do daily exercise (Walk) and i started medication and 40min walk. Within a month my HBA1C was dropping and after 6 month my HBA1C is 5.9% with medication (Glucophage 500mg) two time morning and night.

In my daily Sugar test result is constant like Fasting 9 Hr is 105mg/dl to 115mg/dl and Random is 80mg/dl to 95mg/dl.

Please advise why my morning sugar level is above 100mg/dl and Random is good every time?

Thanks and waiting for response.

Regards

AsimK

Lanie G
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 6025
   Posted 2/10/2017 7:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to HealingWell, Asim Khan. I am happy you found our forum. First, please understand that we are not doctors here, so our advice is only from our experience.

Your A1c of 9.9 was extremely high. The SitaMet helped bring the blood sugar down to a much better level. This drug is a combination that has Januvia and metformin (Glucophage) and it works well with diet and exercise. Diet would be not a lot of carbohydrates such as rice, bread, potatoes or any food made with flour or sugar. Exercise like walking is very good because this helps to control blood sugar with this kind of diet.

Your fasting is a little elevated (105 to 115). There might be some reasons for this. For example, if you eat dinner after 8:00 and if you're eating some carbohydrates like rice and bread, this can give you a higher fasting in the morning. Also, if you take the fasting test later in the morning, for example (9:00 or 10:00), then your body naturally makes your blood sugar rise.

Are you testing your fasting blood sugar yourself? If you are, what time are you doing this?

There are some reasons that blood sugar go very high. For example, if the person is overweight, sedentary (just sitting and not exercing), taking some other medications, or family history.

Can you write what food you eat?
Lanie

diabetes moderator
diabetes type 2 controlled by diet and exercise and
metformin
very low carb way of eating

Check out the following site for more info on blood sugar:
www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:23 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,318 posts in 318,743 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158133 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pam C.
267 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
skeye, Bosco, ks1905, fiddlecanoe, Pam C