Third Times a Charm with Harvoni....I hope.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
78 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 5/4/2017 6:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey guys!
My last HCV test was December 2016. Still negative!
My platelets were a little low, like 138 (normal 150-300) and have risen to 145 on the last test, May 2017, bilirubin was slightly elevated in the past and now has normalized.
And everything else normal.
Until now.
My Egfr is 56, should be >59, and my Creatinine is 1.41, ideally .76-1.27. My urine was good, no protein, ph, etc.
My Ast is 101, should be 0-40.
Up until last March, I have not had a drink. So I started drinking a few beers on the weekends thinking that after the Fibroscan indicating F1, I was probably in pretty good shape to have a beer.
What could it hurt, right.
Stupid me.
My Ast is elevated and now my kidneys are acting up.
I did not fast before the blood test.
My wife and I have recently started a meat and vegetable diet. I have lost 20 lbs. I am now lean and mean and can wear clothes I have not worn in 10 years (I don't throw clothes away... lol). My blood pressure is perfect 120/80, resting pulse in the high 50's as I have always exercised. Cholesterol and glucose are good.
I attended a luncheon with the guys three hours before the blood draw. I ate two plates of meat and vegetables and followed it up with an assortment of deserts. Then I remembered, oh snap, I am drawing blood this evening. I suppose I should have waited until the next day. Oh well.
The big kicker here is the Ast at 100, because of the the beer I am sure. I read that a doubled Ast and normal Alt is indicative of alcohol abuse. Drinking four beers for two or three days straight on weekends is not cool if you have a compromised liver. You know, I knew that, but still did it.
I write this to warn everyone that if your liver normalizes, do not start drinking even moderately.
Don't be stupid, like me with the gift you have been given of SVR.
I haven't talked to my doctor yet about the results. I hope that the plate full of meat is the reason for elevated Creatinine and low Egfr, and when I say plate full of meat, I determined that I wolfed down about 2500 calories of meat, vegetables and desert at that luncheon. I can still eat like a horse.
I tell myself that all other indicators of kidney disease are not there, no protein in urine, etc, maybe it was the huge meal a couple hours before the blood test.
Probably not though. I'll keep you abreast of whatever I find out.
Any tips and a good butt chewing would be appreciated.
Good luck, all.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4806
   Posted 5/4/2017 8:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Dog...worried.

Your analysis of your as t- alt ratio is correct.

I am worried for you.

Mike had hep C and Alcoholic cirrhosis and eventually heptovellular carcinoma. A bad business. He has some early fatty liver developing though post Hep C treatment and alcohol abstenence since Fall 2010 have a netted good fibroscan score in his prescious transplanted liver. Also since he had the Hep C for at least 3 years post transplant it was somewhat weakened because of that also.

So...his regimen is...lose the carbs, especially sweets. Lose the 30 or 40 lbs he regained in last 6 years.

Your diet sounds good.
Maybe keep.portions of protein reasonable. Add some fruit, yogurt, some beans?

And for goodness sake, talk to yourself about drinking 4 beers at A time. You have to decide whether to go down that path. It would be sad to undo all your hard work.

Hoping to hear good news from you soon.

Carol
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1117
   Posted 5/4/2017 10:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey dog,
Good to hear from you.. glad to see you have maintained your SVR.

In my opinion, I would ask dr to rerun all your out of range blood tests.
Don't drink for a month, and do the fast before your blood draw. Watch your meat consumption for weeks before your tests..

While Ast/alt ratios can be indicative of alcohol use. Mild ast elevations with normal LFTs, can mean other issues. Let us know.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
78 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3  4 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 2:48 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,534 posts in 318,967 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158307 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Minniegirl.
347 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Ides, Mark FW, Mergirl, straydog