Treatment Thread

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
67 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 12/22/2015 6:13 PM (GMT -7)   
OK... But I still feel like I've won the election... I believe I'll be "sworn in"

I've never read of anyone who had an undetected then came back positive a few months later. Have you? Just curious.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
Probably got infected 45 years ago

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 12/22/2015 6:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Here are the statistics on Solvaldi's website:

"*In a clinical study of patients with Hep C genotypes 2 or 3 with and without prior Hep C treatment taking SOVALDI + ribavirin, the cure rate for patients with GT2 was 93% (68 out of 73 patients studied) and for patients with GT3 it was 84% (210 out of 250 patients studied).

In other Hep C clinical studies in GT2 patients with and without prior Hep C treatment, cure rates ranged from 82% to 95% for a treatment duration of 12 or 16 weeks of SOVALDI + ribavirin. The approved treatment duration for GT2 is 12 weeks of SOVALDI + ribavirin. Cure means the Hep C virus is not detected in the blood when measured 3 months after treatment is completed. "


Yes, we have members that are undetected at the EOT, but do not have a sustained viral response 12 weeks later. Your doctor should have given you this info, T. Celebrate the undetected, but you want that last viral load to confirm you have sustained viral response (SVR). The odds are in your favor! Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 12/23/2015 7:11 AM (GMT -7)   
I've seen some recent articles that say they may be going to change it to 1 year post treatment. But for now it's still 12 weeks. And, yes, T, I've read some people had undetected at EOT and virus was growing at 12 weeks. I haven't reseatched the possible reasons for this, like. VL, amount of damage to liver, etc.

I'm going to continue thinking positive thoughts until. Hear something different.

Starting third day without meds. I ran most of the day yesterday and fatigue hit about 4:30. Joint aches were less. Sores in mouth are getting better. Nausea but no vomiting. Still struggling some with sleeping, but I've developed really bad sleep habits the last few years because of surgery and then the hep c. All in all things are better and I kniw I will continue to improve.

Rubi
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1114
   Posted 12/23/2015 10:32 AM (GMT -7)   
hep c has the ability to mutate. sovaldi is a direct acting anti viral, that leaves the virus unable to replicate. the virus that mutates before sterization can mutate back to hep c form and start multiplying again. so we must wait. 97% of relapses happen within 30 days, so 12 weeks becomes a safe bet.

back in the day of multiple treatments, we would get a 4 week viral count to take the wait anxiety off.

today 90%+ get svr.. 6 years ago 90% relapsed.

well, I hope everyone has a great holiday, and SVR to all.
barry

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 12/28/2015 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Good morning... I'm a week out from EOT. Feeling so much better. I still get tired easily. Did you see the difference. I said tired. Not fatigued.

I am still pretty weak. Find myself out of breath quickly. I am going to start doing some core exercises to build up those muscles that we so desperately need to complete our daily tasks.

Last night I only woke up once! Yes, once! So I feel rested this morning.

Nausea still haunts me some, but smaller meals still helping with that.

Joint pain/chills still hit when I get really tired, but is less and less each day.

My hair is falling out, but I got my hair done and the lady fried my hair. Not sure if its falling out from the meds or the crapty (can I use that word) job she did on my hair. I'll keep you posted on this.

From where I was to 1 week later is such a huge improvement. I'm feeling so blessed. I think I'm going to brave the snow and go buy some groceries. Not sure if you've seen the news but Oklahoma has had almost every weather warning there is in the last 24 hours. Rain, storms, tornados, Ice, sleet, snow, earthquake, flood....Good grief.

Tblount, Virgomrs.... how are you all doing? I hope you are feeling better as well.

Healthy holidays,

Rubi
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 12/28/2015 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I'm feeling much better now that the Riba isn't creating havoc.

I'm still having some challenges. One of them is that my mouth got real sore and tongue was swollen about 3 days after eot. I could hardly swallow and it was painful to eat. That's a lot better now.

I also still have some chest pains but my bp is getting more stable.

It's great not to be jacked up and jittery and nauseated and agitated and by the meds and to have a clear head.

And to have the stress removed (of getting sicker and dying) is the best mental treatment anyone could have.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
Probably got infected 45 years ago

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4803
   Posted 12/28/2015 12:39 PM (GMT -7)   
tb...Fingers And Toes Crossed For The 12 Week SVR
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 1/2/2016 2:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Tomorrow I will be 2 weeks off meds. I'm feeling so much better. I still find that if I overdo it I get pretty tired and have to make myself go lay down. But, I am cooking and cleaning and having all the holiday parties. Not to the extint I normally would, but I'm doing it. Have been rushing around the house so much that I haven't started my walking yet. I am looking forward to being able to do that. I love being outdoors, so I must get that started soon. For now I"m working on cleaning all those silly little places that have been ignored for months. Catching up on office work (hubby and I are small business owners which mean I get to do all the office work), tax season is just around the corner so I need to have everything ready. It feels so good to be getting things done again. And, I'm sure it is taking a lot of pressure off my husband, who has had to take care of things I normally took care of.

Thank you, thank you, thank you to all who listened (and probably shook their head a time or two) and helped me get through treatment. I feel like singing the high hopes song.

Rubi
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4803
   Posted 1/2/2016 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   
ribi...good news indeed! ml
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 1/2/2016 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Almost two weeks after treatment and had the best day I've had in a very long time. My mouth hurt and my tongue swelled so much I couldn't swallow ...about 3 days after my last pill. It's almost back to normal. I'm sure glad I didn't have that problem during treatment.

I appreciate everyone's support and wish everyone great health this year.

Happy New Year
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
Probably got infected 45 years ago

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 1/3/2016 5:23 AM (GMT -7)   
I am glad to hear you all are moving forward and feeling much better. Good news! Big Hugs
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 1/15/2016 9:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello folks. I Finally got in to establish myself with a new PCP. Remember, my last one just quit. I really like her. She seems very thorough. She is going to refer me to a new GI. One that was reccommended by a hep c hotline. So, that is all moving forward. She ran some blood work and my ALT and AST have both risen. ALT went from 17 to 35. AST from 17 to 29. Both within normal ranges but a significant jump. I asked if she coukd go ahead and order a new viral load check just to give me some piece of mind. It takes around 10-14 days to get the results back and hopefully I'll have an appointment scheduled with the new GI by then and if the VL check is not what we are hoping for at least we will be ahead of the game and can start looking at the next step. If it's undetected I can take a big sigh and keep on going forward.

I am still doing pretty good otherwise. I'm still working on strengthening my body as daily activities are hard, but I'm staying active, with small breaks as I need them. I hope everyone else is doing well.

Rubia
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 1/15/2016 5:00 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm feeling stronger and stronger. I cut 3 loads of paper wood last week and 4 this week, loaded it and took it to market for about $100 per load. Timber doesn't bring much these days but it's like Joplin said... "get it while you can."

I wish I had a sauna to help sweat out the meds but warm weather will be here in a couple months and I'll sweat then.

Hope everyone who went through this with me got a Not Detected and is detoxing rapidly.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
NOT DETECTED 12-22-15
Thank You Gilead

Rubi
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 79
   Posted 1/20/2016 11:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I got the RNA test back today. It shows less that 12 and less than 1.08 on the two results. I am so relieved. I just one month past EOT, but this is still good news. I'll continue to watch the ALT/AST numbers, but at least I can take a deep breath now and wait for a great 12 week follow up test.

Rubi
F 59
GT 2
Viral load 5.6 million as of 7-24-15...42 as of 10-21-2015
Sovaldi/Ribavirin start date 9-28-15


"They sicken of the calm that know the storm." Dorothy Parker

tblount
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 1/20/2016 6:05 PM (GMT -7)   
YEAAA ! Congratulations.


Hope the lingering Riba isn't a problem. I'm still having some effects. It takes many months to go.
M 64, detected after taking a 10 panel STD blood test
Started 12 week treatment with Solvaldi and Ribavirin 9-28-15
Genotype 2b -- Load Count 17,000,000
NOT DETECTED 12-22-15
Thank You Gilead

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4803
   Posted 1/20/2016 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news.
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 2/7/2016 9:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Undetected!
Congratulations, Rubi, tblount and all the hepC warriors!
Riba gave me a hard time. I think it's the mother of blues pills. I hope you get past yours.
I hope you get to feeling better and enjoy good health. You deserve it.
Dog
Oct 15, 12 wks Post Treatment, HCV Undetected, all enzymes normal except bilirubin 1.7
Past Treatments: Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis
Jul 15, End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: Post treatment PegInterferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi (12 wks) Undetected / Relapse / Fail
Feb 14, Alt/Ast 628/395, Bili .8 (normal)
2000: Interferon, Riba (48 weeks)
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
67 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2  3 
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 7:31 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,819 posts in 318,687 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158098 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Smitty.
346 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ppm guy, Lqqkout, Girlie, BadDay, Mergirl, Smitty, jackinthebox, NotQuiteAntonio, halbert