Can someone decipher these blood tests results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

MomOfTwo2016
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 1/4/2016 7:27 AM (GMT -7)   
I haven't been diagnosed w anything yet but can someone tell me if these sound normal?? ... I googled some of them and they have to do w liver


Comprehensive Metabolic Panel
Comments: For comments to lab, use the Lab Message order

Glucose Level 103 mg/dL (High)
Range: 65 - 100 mg/dL

BUN Level 4.2 mg/dL (Low)
Range: 7.0 - 24.0 mg/dL

Creatinine Level 0.5 mg/dL
Range: 0.5 - 1.2 mg/dL

BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8.4
GFR, Estimated, Other (CKD-EPI) 136 mL/min/1.73m2
Range: >99 mL/min/1.73m2

GFR, Estimated, Black (CKD-EPI) 158 mL/min/1.73m2
Range: >99 mL/min/1.73m2

Total Protein Level 6.3 g/dL
Range: 6.3 - 8.0 g/dL

Total Bilirubin Level 0.1 mg/dL (Low)
Range: 0.3 - 1.2 mg/dL

Calcium Level 9.3 mg/dL
Range: 8.6 - 10.2 mg/dL

Alkaline Phosphatase Level 75 U/L
Range: 35 - 104 U/L

GOT/AST 14 U/L
Range: 9 - 35 U/L

GPT/ALT 8 U/L
Range: 5 - 40 U/L

Albumin Level 3.4 g/dL (Low)
Range: 3.5 - 5.1 g/dL

Sodium Level 132 mmol/L (Low)
Range: 136 - 144 mmol/L

Potassium Level 3.3 mmol/L (Low)
Range: 3.4 - 4.8 mmol/L

Chloride Level 99 mmol/L
Range: 98 - 108 mmol/L

Carbon Dioxide Level 24 mmol/L
Range: 22 - 30 mmol/L

Osmolality 269 (Low)
Range: 270 - 290

themiz
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2013
Total Posts : 1891
   Posted 1/4/2016 10:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Lisa, I know you are new here. I am going to ask you to keep all of your posts in one thread so we can get to know your history easier.

On your labs, your liver enzymes (ALT/AST) are normal.

Here is the info on a hepatitis test.
/labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/hepatitis-panel/tab/sample/
themiz-Forum Moderator-Hepatitis
Wife of themister, a fine man living with ESLD. Transplant list-2013

“Out of suffering have emerged the strongest souls; the most massive characters are seared with scars.” Kahlil Gibran

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1114
   Posted 1/4/2016 12:04 PM (GMT -7)   
hi Lisa,
these values are normal, with a touch of low sodium, which affects osmalality. fluids with electrolites can help, but your dr needs to be involved with everything for a expectant mother.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 4:04 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,138 posts in 318,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158122 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hollyylouissee.
368 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
19tarpon47, moosie, Spring, FoxRun, Saipan Paradise, Sam1996, Tim Tam, Subdenis