New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

stu58
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2016
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 5/12/2016 9:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Well I've only 17 days left to treat. I am stage 4 fibrosis. My labs at 8 weeks were undetected virus levels. Feeling great and thankful. Slaying the Dragon !

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 5/13/2016 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Cool. Keep up the good fight.
Mar 1, 2016 Ultrasound Clear, noticed Gallstones, no symptoms no problem
Feb 25,2016, HCV Undetected!
Oct 15, 2015 12 wks Post Trtment, HCV Undtcted, all enzymes normal, but bilirubin 1.7
Jul 15, 2015 End treatment Harvoni 24 weeks
Dec 14, 2014 Alt/Ast 365/207, Bili 1.1 (normal)
May14: 2014 Interferon, Ribavirin, Sovaldi, Undetected / Relapse
HCV Geno 1a, Compensated Cirrhosis

Dog LeDon
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2014
Total Posts : 191
   Posted 5/17/2016 4:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Stu.
I went to see a hepatologist today. This guy knows much more about HCV than the gastroenterologist I had been seeing. Much more. And he educated me on other diagnostics. I feel better about my treatment.

My total bilirubin was a little high, 1.4, but my direct bilirubin is normal. The hepatologist said I had Gilberts Syndrome. I thought the bili being a little high was a result of liver damage as I was diagnosed with cirrhosis in Dec. 2014.

The gastro said I should do an ultrasound once a year. The hepatologist said twice a year. He said I should do a fibroscan of my liver once a year as well.

Good luck. Let us know how things are going.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1114
   Posted 5/17/2016 5:09 PM (GMT -7)   
hey guys,
@stu; great response!!!

@dog; glad your getting the help you deserve.

MamaLama
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 4803
   Posted 5/21/2016 10:13 AM (GMT -7)   
So glad to hear treatment is working stu....looks like this drug is the best to beat the beast.

Let us hear as you get new labs.

Hugs,
ML
MamaLama, Forum moderator - Hepatitis
Partner received liver transplant (May 1, 2011) FL
Hep C 1a Treatment - Sovaldi/Olysio (March - May 2014)
Undetected since week 4. Undetected 12 weeks post treatment.

Osy
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/13/2016 1:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi guys,
I have a question and would like an answer please. I started Harvoni on May 4th 2016, a week before treatment started my lab results were ALT 27, AST 30, BIL 0.6, (VL 1,976,086 IU/ML), F3 KPA 12.
two weeks after treatment started ALT & AST down to 15 & 15. 4 weeks test VL down to 42 (not 42 millions), I expected it would be undetected by 4th week as most of people have got. is this good or bad?
I am waiting for the 6th week to complete and I will do another PCR (hopefully it will be less than 15) but I'm a bit worried, is the 4 week results good or bad? appreciate all replies.
Thanks

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1114
   Posted 6/13/2016 10:42 AM (GMT -7)   
hi osy,
your vl of 42 is a decent response. you could very well be undetectable, the next day. your #s look good. please try to relax.

if you could start a new thread, many more people will have a chance to respond to you. we have many harvoni patients who check in regularly.

welcome to our site. all ?s are welcome

Osy
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 6/13/2016 11:37 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks alot ppm guy.

freakedoutone
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2014
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 6/18/2016 9:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi stu, can you help me with some questions about Harvoni?
I might have to get it, but I read that it was expensive and don't know if I can afford it or not. Is it covered by Medicare?
Also, how was your experience with taking it? What side effects were there if any?

I'm glad that you were able to get better, and I hope that you're still doing great!

God bless you,
Freakedoutone
Living with:
Anxiety, panic disorder, bipolar disorder, depression, lower back pain (from surgery) and bulging disc/trapezius strain (from work)

Never give up and never surrender to illness.
Where there's a will, there's a way.

DAD2014
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2014
Total Posts : 10
   Posted 6/25/2016 9:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Good to know about the results. Congratulations!

Just to share with you there is a NGO (non Govt Organization) in India that helps overseas patients who cant afford Hepatitis drugs (Ledipas/ Sofos etc) in their country they offer them free of cost (after due verification). Two of my friends have recently received the drug from them. This NGO can be contacted at - HCV@medexc.com

Hope this information helps!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 11:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,864 posts in 318,692 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deanna_lc.
273 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Acheybody