Liver issues...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Rasi
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 9/1/2016 12:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Liver issues...

Hello everyone,

I have been diagnosed with alc hep/ alc fatty liver disease 2.5 years back, suffered from a constellation of symptoms : dry mouth, jaundice, weight loss, fatigue...quit drinking immediately. This was a complete shock to me coz i was never a heavy drinker. Since then been doing really well..
But now i see the jaundice returning and skin becoming more yellow, dark urine and on going nausea...red palms ,,etc :(
By the way have been sober for complete 2.5 years now

Any idea or insight on all will be greatly appreciated...
Regards

Post Edited (Rasi) : 9/1/2016 1:44:17 AM (GMT-6)


ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1116
   Posted 9/1/2016 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
hi Rasi,
welcome to our forum.. sorry about this mess..
generally, by eliminating the source of inflammation to the liver, your liver will heal somewhat. you said, you quit drinking(congratulations). did you also follow the recommended lifestyle changes to aid in healing of your liver? diet changes, exercise programs and lipid and sugar checks..

hopefully you have been to your dr, for evaluation..do you remember what tests you had 2.5 years ago? im trying to find out tne level of liver damage you had ,when dxed with fatty liver.

with jaundice and dark urine, you should see a urgent care or pcp for evaluation very soon, if not already done. bloodwork and abdominal ultrasound can reveal a urgent problem..

get back to us and again; congrats on the sobriety

Rasi
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2016
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/8/2016 12:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello sir

Thank you for responding...

My latest blood work done last month:

AST: 27 < 35
ALT: 23 < 45
GGT: 30 < 55
Billirubin : 44 5-21
ALP: 90 50-130

INR: 1.0

Platelets count: 210.00 150.00-400.00

I'm somewhat relieve from the nausea but i'm definitely jaundice.
Any suggestions for how long for the jaundice to subside/ go away coz been 3 months now i'm suffering from it.
Thank you

Post Edited (Rasi) : 10/8/2016 1:15:39 AM (GMT-6)


ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1116
   Posted 10/8/2016 4:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello rasi,
Your liver function appears normal except for your bilirubin. Did your dr happen to mention the word Gilberts syndrome?? Are you seeing A GI dr?? Ask your dr if you need to check conjugated and non conjugated bilirubin. I've had a few people on this site, with that syndrome.

You can google gilberts disease and see if your symptoms are similar. Or check our search function to read past discussions on the subject.
Good luck to you, and let me know
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 7:53 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,140 posts in 318,828 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158197 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Joyb4.
360 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Worriedsicked, Spring, hammer8, Girlie, Pratoman, NiceCupOfTea, FlowersGal, Joyb4, Sleepless09, three 5's and a jack, Glc100