HBV? and scared

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/25/2018 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I think I may have contracted hbv..had a oral sexual encounter in March, I picked up trichomonas...as a precaution the doctor treated me for gonorrhea and chlamydia. I returned for the follow-up urinalysis results and learned that I had trich. Was treated with Metronidazole. Everything was fine but I noticed my urine and stools were dark. First I thought it was the antibiotics that tore up my stomach. But it's been at least 3 weeks of having dark urine and yellow stool sometimes light brown to dark brown. I'm awaiting complete blood count, and a few other blood test. I'm convinced that I have hbv do to my pale stools and dark urine. My stools were never this light nor had my urine been this dark. I have no abdominal pains, no vomiting no nausea. I do have gas after meals and stomach growling after meals. My question is how soon after Contracting the virus should your urine and stool change? I'm very afraid with Suicidal Thoughts. If my eyes turn yellow im out of a job. Which will lead to me being homeless. I'm a nervous wreck. Excuse my unorganized thread

Post Edited By Moderator (MamaLama) : 7/4/2018 3:07:25 PM (GMT-6)


ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 6/25/2018 10:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Noluck and welcome,
Good that you’ve been tested for the liver symptoms.. waiting for tests is the worst part..

Antibiotics can cause liver inflamation..but the liver will return to normal in most cases,after finishing your meds.

Did you ask for a hep b test? It takes about 3 weeks or more after exposure too get positive hep b test.

With your having stomach issues and dark stools initially, your dr is checking other things also.
Good luck with your results

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/25/2018 11:29 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm doomed. I can tell I have hbv. Stools yellow to dark brown and urine is dark. Strangely the in house dipstick in May was negative for bilirubin and urobilinogen. I'm still convinced I contracted hbv. I'm so scared, I wanna know bit I'm scared to find out. I'll lose my job

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/26/2018 11:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Is it true 90-95% of ppl clear acute hbv with no treatment??

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 6/27/2018 11:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes that is correct.. adults pass the virus about 95% of the time.. it also leaves you with immunity against further infection. I had hep b years ago and passed it, and I never knew I had it.. did you get your test results?

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/28/2018 12:11 AM (GMT -6)   
No I haven't. Can you please help me understand a few things? Please?

I hate to be so personal but I need help and answers from experienced individuals. Do you recall any stool issues or dark urine? I wonder how long will these symptoms occur? That's my main concern. Along with that does the stool indicate that I will turn yellow (eyes &skin)

I'm in a position to where I work in the public, I don't touch anyone but I will lose my job if my eyes yellow. Will I lose my job if I'm diagnosed? I may lose my apartment as well. I need to know in advance what could happen if I'm diagnosed. I have quit drinking period. Will the cigarettes keep me from clearing?

I don't know where to go for answers. I wanna know my status but if diagnosed I'm assuming it's gonna cause me to be homeless. Don't know what to do. Hanging by a thread

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 6/28/2018 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
The antibiotic you’re taking, metronidazole, has a number of GI side effects. It can cause stomach upset, and can turn your urine dark (web md)

I worked with food all my life, and had hep A,B, and C at different times. I never had to disclose this to my employer..your exposure was 3 to 4 months ago. Your not likely to turn yellow at this stage, if you do have hep b..

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 6/30/2018 2:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for replying

I thought I'd getvsike information about my condition with the CBC and urinalysis the doctor ordered. My numbers are slightly elevated.
Wbc 12.4
Neutrophils 7.8
Lymph 3.6.

I asked about my liver and kidney function she said I'm fine. I don't see alt or ast listed on the CBC paper work So I can't see whether it's high or normal I'm assuming she looked it over and it didn't signal an alarm.

The urinalysis is negative for everything despite my yellow urine color.
Bilirubin still negative
Urobilinogen is 0.2

Was given bactrim for a week...which I'm hesitant to take, don't want anything bothering a could be damaged liver.

Ordered another cbc and a stool analysis
I'm still clueless

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 6/30/2018 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
You need to take your medication. Your elevated “WBC and neutrophil”, count means you have not completely cleared your infection. Your liver is not affected. Also, it is normal for urine color to fluctuate from dark yellow to light yellow, depending on your state of hydration.

Stay safe!!!!

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/1/2018 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
I went to the lab and got more info.

Albumin serum 5.3
Globulin 2.4
bilirubin total 0.3
Alkaline phosphatase 63
Ast 30
Alt 40

Remember* I returned to the Dr for a follow up urinalysis after having Trich. I complained about the dark urine. ---- she suggested cbc w diff/platelet, lipid panel, CMP12+8AC.


I think I contracted hbv around March. I don't know if I really have it or not. I think I do because my dark urine and yellow to light brown stools. I was wondering if my blood work would show the signs?? I know your not a Dr any help is good

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 7/2/2018 4:00 PM (GMT -6)   
your dr seems to be handling everything. All your liver numbers are normal. if you think you still may have hep b, ask for a test. really not likely you have hep b

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/10/2018 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm gonna ask for testing on my next dr visit. At this point I'm afraid to ask for the test and having to wait days or weeks is gonna be hell, I'll be dying from suspense. I hate being tested. But I'm gonna ask anyway. Thanks for your time. You guys are very appreciated

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/15/2018 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
I took the test, I have to wait and see what the outcome is. My anxiety is thru the roof! My ast and alt numbers are in the higher normal range that scares me. I'm so paranoid, resting heart beat is 103 bpm

I've read posts all over from people all over the internet and I've seen ast and alt numbers lower than my own from people who have hbv. My lft numbers don't remove doubt. I can't take this anxious feeling

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 7/15/2018 12:40 PM (GMT -6)   
excellent!! you will know in a few days.. trust your dr.. going to numerous websites will just increase your anxiety..

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/15/2018 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   
It was my idea to take the test. I asked for it because I've been reading about lft numbers. Although my ast and alt are 30 & 40 I'm still concerned because that's the high end of normal. The ALT range at that particular lab is (0-44 IU/L)... My total bilirubin is 0.3 which is normal, alkaline phosphatase 63 which is normal
GGT is 59. the lab for that is (0-65 IU/L)
Albumin serum is 5.3 (3.5-5.5 g/dL)

It's very scary waiting. The doctor asked me why I wanted to be tested. Most places only check for hiv nobody speaks of hepatitis and I'm literally diagnosing myself. Don't wanna have acute hbv and ruin chances of clearing by drinking and eating a bad diet. I feel totally fine except for this anxiety driving me crazy.

What do you think ppm does it sound like I'm infected?

Of course I know your not a doctor. I've read just about every post you guys are very helpful/needed.. you have no idea

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 7/16/2018 8:40 PM (GMT -6)   
I think you’ll be just fine. Anything can happen.. but the odds are way in your favor.
The best way to find out is to ask the person you were with..ask if they are a carrier of hep b..at least to let them know there infected with Trich..

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/16/2018 11:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I wish I could ask... it was a one night stand. Just some random girl who doesn't keep a phone on. I hope I can move forward with my life. I'm scared as hell

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/18/2018 2:39 AM (GMT -6)   
darn I never knew how much of a wimp I could be. I'm scared as hell. Sleep us destroyed. I can't focus. I'm not going to, but I sure could use a few drinks. I've never been so afraid in my life I've been shot at, been locked up in the past, outnumbered in fights and I have to say all that was a walk in the park compared to anticipating test results.


******I'M LOSING MY MIND******

Noluck
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2018
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 7/20/2018 5:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I finally have my test results
Negative for hepatitis A, B, & C
I'm sorry for being such a hypochondriac but symptoms were pretty spot on. The fact that people often have no symptoms makes it even scarier. But I'm very thankful to know I'm okay in terms of liver disease.

Thank you very much ppm, your another god send.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 11:26 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,438 posts in 327,225 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161998 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, EvaSmith.
330 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeterDisAbelard., BillyBob@388, Lightlife, EvaSmith, puppylover, shuensnemx01, Tall Allen