Son starting Hep C treatment soon

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Artist Mark
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2016
Total Posts : 370
   Posted 9/3/2018 5:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi, my son is in an institution and has been there about 5 years. We have known about his hep c for quite some time. He is 36 yrs old. His ammonia levels started to rise about 2 yrs ago and he was put on lactalos and has been on it regularly since he started.
Where he's at they give him quite a cocktail of meds with depicote being the one that causes him the most problems They have now taken him off that completely now as his ammonia levels are getting worse and more difficult to manage. I have been trying to get his medical records so that I can see just how bad his liver is.


His symptoms are ….high ammonia levels ..confusion … tiredness … and memory problems.

He doesn't seem to be jaundice and hasn't complained about itching. His appetite is ok and he doesn't mention bruising. He has put on some weight.

Can fibrosis cause these symptoms? Would he be showing these symptoms with stage 3-4 fibrosis?

My wife went through hepC treatment 10 yrs ago with riboviron/interferon and has had SVR since.
She had stage 3 fibrosis and fatty liver...not cirrhosis as far as I know. She had hep C unkown for 25yrs getting it from a blood transfusion.
Her geno type was 3a. My son has 1a. They are recommending 12 weeks mavyret and another drug. Would that possibly be ribavirin?


I'm just kind of freaking as his ultra sound showed cirrhosis. Any comments would be appreciated.

I also post on the PC thread.

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1226
   Posted 9/3/2018 8:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi artist mark and welcome,
Your sons ammonia levels are almost always a sign of cirrhosis. It’s difficult to say the stage of cirrhosis without more info, as you said. The Depakote has a black box warning about possible liver damage, so that should also help his symptoms.

Mavyret is a new drug just recently approved for his genotype as well as others. The 2 drug combo Has a high success rate.

I had early cirrhosis when I finally passed the virus.. my liver regenerated enough, and is now an F1 fibrosis and functions normally. I did the interferon/ribiviron 3 times for a year each time. Ugh!!

Stay in touch and please let me know how Mavyret does for your son

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1226
   Posted 9/3/2018 9:33 PM (GMT -6)   
The 2nd drug is not ribavitin

Artist Mark
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2016
Total Posts : 370
   Posted 9/3/2018 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
ppm,
Thanks for your response. So it sounds as though if he has some cirrhosis it can still regenerate. That's good news. I'm sure it depends on the stage and how much there is. Being stage 3-4 would suggest that he's just beginning with cirrhosis I hope. Also his symptoms don't suggest late stage I'm guessing.

If not ribaviron do you know what the other drug could be?


Being in a state hospital they have drug their feet getting him treatment. I'm afraid that they waited too long and the disease was allowed to progress in the past 2 years. Sad....
Age/Dx 60
Dx 6/3/2016 PSA 3.42 %fPSA 7.6
Bx 6/1/2016 G9 ... 8 of 12 cores positive (70% - 60% - 30% - 30%)
4+5 =G9 (4 cores) 5+4 =G9 (2 cores) 3+4 =G7( (2 cores) PNI..
4/16 ct scan neg 6/13/16 Bone scan..neg
Stage T2c NO MO Grade 5
HT6/16 -12//17
8/30/16 IMRT
PSA 8/18-0.02
1/17Docetaxel
HT completed 12/17

My story PSA 3.5 %fPSA 7.6 abnormal DRE Biopsy or wait?

ppm guy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2010
Total Posts : 1226
   Posted 9/4/2018 11:56 AM (GMT -6)   
your sons treatment combo is Glecaprevir, a protease inhibitor, and Pibentasvir, a ns5a inhitor. there is no ribavirin.
is your son being followed by a hepatologist? hepatologists are the most knowledgeable about cirrhosis and the complications that can be caused by cirrhosis. The only way to stage his fibrosis level is with a biopsy. An ultrasound will only show the size, surface, or a possible mass. my hepatologist told me that fibrosis can possibly regenerate, and that scarring is not likely reversible. I would question the institution, about who is overseeing his liver disease..
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 5:21 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,606 posts in 329,357 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161840 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 6catlady.
202 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, bobmars, 81GyGuy, M. Lowe, Nancy O, Alxander, Chutz, oregonhay, k07, dsrouillard