Questions about tests...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

star19
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 12/16/2010 6:21 PM (GMT -7)   
I had my physical yesterday and my doctor went on vacation today....I wasn't expecting to get any results until she got back, but tonight another doctor in her office called me and told me he needed to see me right away. (which now will not be till Monday)

He stated that my white blood cell count was dangerously high in my urine and he wanted to run more tests. He said its most likely a UTI or bladder infection. Now, Ive had both of these so many times that Im pretty good at telling when I have one. I don't feel like I do.

He also said that my Alkaline Phosphate was elevated, but he was more concerned about the urine.

I of course, needed to look this up and realized it is usually related to the gallbladder or the kidneys.

My gallbladder was removed 3 years ago. I don't know if he saw that in my chart.

Obviously Im worried, epically because I am supposed to be flying on Tuesday to spend the holidays with my family and I don't want to be called and told to go to the hospital.

Any suggestions on what could be causing these two tests to be so elevated? (other than UTI or bladder infection for the urine) I don't have the actual numbers, but I plan on getting copies of the labs when I go in on Monday.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 12/17/2010 12:40 PM (GMT -7)   
I would deffinatly say a UTI, if there were kidney problems, your creatinine would be elevated and BUN would be elevated! If they didnt say those were elevated, than you kidneys are most likely ok! But to ask a few question...

How does your urine look? Color? is it foamy?
Do you urinate often at night (3 or more times)
Do you have swelling around your eyes when you wake in the morning? Any fluid rentention in your ankles or feet?
Amy
Kidney Diseases & Disorders and Lupus Moderater
Cyclosporine, Prednisone, Lisinopril, Mobic, Vitamin D 50,000 units
PRN: Imitrex, hydrocodone, Ambien, Flexeril, Ultram,

If God brings you to it, he will get you through it!!

star19
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 12/17/2010 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Urine is dark..but other wise okay. Usually once Im asleep, I stay asleep (unless I have to go really badly which has only happened once or twice the past few months)

My ankles always look swollen to me after I take my socks off (and they arent tight) but as far as my eyes I am not positive to be honest.

I have my share of medical issues, but the past month or two I have definitely been urinating more and drinking more. I always feel dehydrated. I have also gained a lot of weight without changing my diet/exercise routine...about 15 lbs- I am at my heaviest weight right now. I also sleep more than any other person Ive ever met. (I can sleep up to 14 hrs and go back to sleep a few hours later) I have been trying to cut back on my sugar intake but I crave sweets more than ever, and my migraines have been coming back fiercely. Back/neck pain worsening without any trauma. I voiced all of these concerns to my doctor.

I hate playing the waiting game with results.

star19
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 12/20/2010 4:04 PM (GMT -7)   
Ok I got the results today.


Alkaline Phosphatase: 177 (range is 38-126)

Protein in Urine: 30 (should be negative)
WBC: 36 (range is 0-5)
RBC: 8 (range is 0-3)
Bacteria: Moderate (should be none)
Squamous Epithelial: Present (should be none)
Mucous Threads: Present (should be none)

Post Edited (star19) : 12/20/2010 4:13:54 PM (GMT-7)


star19
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 15
   Posted 1/17/2011 5:38 AM (GMT -7)   
They re-did my urine, and the WBC was down, but from what I understand there was still protein and some blood found in the urine.

Im getting over an upper respiratory infection right now, and once Im better my doctor wants to re-run all of the blood and urine. When I go back Im also going to ask for a copy of my second set of urine results.

She said it could be a fluke, or it could have something to do with either my kidneys or my liver. Not having a gallbladder puts extra stress on my liver so I am worried.

Any ideas of what could be going on?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 11:39 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,642 posts in 318,876 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158232 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Angelamack.
208 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Worriedsicked, Artist Mark, astroman, ArtAngel, tonyaraven