What was your experience?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Gallardia
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2012
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/11/2012 9:24 PM (GMT -7)   
 Hello Everyone,
 I am a new member here and was drawn to the boards because I have recently been told that I have 50% function in my kidneys, and then, after running one blood test I was told that I was a normal, healthy person, despite multiple symptoms ect. This has prompted me to ask those of you here what your experience has been with this disease, since I know that something is going on with me, I just don't know what, one doctor thinks kidney function, another, not so much.  
Do my symptoms below match anything that you have experienced?
 
My Symptoms/issues
 
Chronic Sinusitus
Urinating 20+ times a day
Back/Pelvic/Groin pain
Muscle and joint pain
Dry eyes, throat, nose, mouth, intimate area (I'm female), dry hair, skin, nails
Fatigue (at times doing a full load of dishes is a reason to celebrate)
A headache all day, everyday
Chest Pain, heart palpitations, shortness of breath
Eye pain and blurred vision
SOOOO thirsty!!!
Random itchyness and rashes on hands, neck, torso
Swollen/puffy eyes every morning sometimes lasts all day
Bloating
Water retention of up to 7 lbs per day.
Nausea
Weight loss of 12 lbs in two months
Swollen hands, neck and ankles
 
I have recently had sinus surgery- it was not helpful.
Sinus doctor noted inflammation that will not go away in mucous membranes 
I have food allergies that are under control, also been tested for environmental allergies, which aren't an issue.
First blood test indicated high creatinine 1.6, GFR 41 and high BUN 19
Second blood test indicated normal creatinine .57, no GFR was tested, BUN was 6, anemia indicated, low potassium and lymphocytes were slightly elevated.
 
Thank you for sharing any experiences you have had!!

Post Edited (Gallardia) : 2/11/2012 9:42:53 PM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 4:31 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,040 posts in 318,914 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
236 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Irishlymie, 3timechamp, Potter86, randynoguts