High creatinine and muscle mass.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

littlejay
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/16/2012 9:38 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,

I am new to this board and I hope this post is in the right section. I was hoping to find answers to my question`s.

I am male, black and 43yrs of age. I have lifted weights from the age of 16 and I am very muscular.

I was given a health voucher to receive a in depth health check at private practice, which included a blood test, which I took on the 13 November. The results are below.

Renal Profile
Sodium 141 mmol/l ( 137 - 145 )
Potassium 4.5 mmol/l ( 3.5 - 5.0 )
Urea 6.5 mmol/l ( 3.2 - 7.1 )
Creatinine * 156 umol/l High ( 71 - 133 )
EGFR 44

It was also found that I had high blood pressure .

My eGFR results indicates that I am stage 3CKD

Upon receiving these results my doctor requested I drank 4 liters of water a day, stopped drinking any protein shake supplements and to stop all supplements of any sort. IE vitamins etc etc. I was to have a secondary blood test on the 12 December.

I had a further blood test on the 12 December ,the results are below.

Renal Profile
Sodium 142 mmol/l ( 137 - 145 )
Potassium 4.7 mmol/l ( 3.5 - 5.0 )
Urea 6.8 mmol/l ( 3.2 - 7.1 )
Creatinine * 154 umol/l High ( 58 - 110 )
EGFR 45

My eGFR indicates that I am still stage 3 CKD. My blood pressure was not taken at this visit.

The doctor has since written a referral letter to GP recommending receive treatment and management. I am still waiting to see my GP at some point this week,hopefully,

Naturally I am very cornered and have since searched to try and find on the internet. I have since found out that because of the fact that I am both very muscular and black that my eGFR readings may not be accurate and the only way to determine any true damage would be to have a biopsy of the kidney.

Is this true?

Could anyone please answer my question and set my mind at ease.

Thank you

John.

littlejay
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2012
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/16/2012 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   
I forgot to add that i am in the UK.

Thanks again.
John.

Stephen of Boston, MA USA
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/10/2013 9:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear John,

I have explored this subject. I have a transplant from a white man who died. I had questions regarding the whole issue. The difference is not in the kidney white or black, it is blacks as a population having more muscle mass than whites. Therefore more creatinine to clear from muscle breakdown.

In the States there are provisos included with lab results.

"Abnormal if <60 mL/min/1.73m2 If patient is black, multiply by 1.21"

Same lab result of a white and a black, the white will be doing less well than the black because the black has more waste products from more muscle mass, but both blood test samples have the same serum creatinine level.

This is controversial, but that is the reasoning for the adjustment factor.

People of the same race. One fat, one skinny. But have the same creatinine level. The fat person's kidney is doing a better job of creatine removal.

Stephen of Boston, MA USA
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 6:17 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,248 posts in 318,847 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Matthew K. Norton.
247 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
hopeful44, tickbite666, Radi, MRFISH, UserANONYMOUS, Bull101, Matthew K. Norton, U B Tough, gabybee, OriolCarol, cnrage