Female 26yrs GFR 188

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bama1986
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/11/2013 12:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Doctor has asked me to come back for more tests. Wondering what this means. I would think a high gfr would be a good thing. Am I wrong?

Serum creatinine: 0.7
24hr Urine creatinine: 1908mg/d H(<1600)
GFR: 189 H (<120)

I'm not a body builder and I'm not very muscular. 5'3 165lbs. The 24hr urine was actually to test my cortisol levels and the creatinine was noticed.

Bama1986
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 3/11/2013 12:21 AM (GMT -7)   
My mom is concerned because her brother had to have a transplant at 23 due to kidney disease. Does it tend to run in families? My serum is low. Isn't serum usually high in kidney problems?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:17 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,303 posts in 318,743 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, suzen.
224 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
physedgirl09, Szabo246