Gfr level 75 (Aus) No Diabetes or High Blood Pressure.?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 3/31/2013 7:08 PM (GMT -6)   
I had a routine blood test and it showed my gfr is 75. It was 90 in 2008. I don't have diabetes or high blood pressure, no thyroid problems and cholesterol was normal. I had a few kidney infections which put me in hospital about 12 years ago. I had an abdominal CT scan with contrast about 8 months ago for an odd feeling -like a dull ache that comes and goes under my left ribs about 2 inches below my breast. The ct scan showed everything was normal. I also have a fluttering feeling every now and then in the left kidney area.. and twice in the last year I had extreme pain in abdo with nausea which lasted no longer than 5 minutes each time, however the pain was excrutiating and had me rolling around on the floor feeling like I was going to pass out. I was having palpatations recently and had an echo and ecg which were normal. There is no known history of kidney problems in my family. The doc has arranged another blood test in 3-4 weeks to recheck gfr level. I also seem to have some fluid retention around my ankles and in my hands.. unsure if this is related? I realise these a gfr is not that low in the scheme of things but the doc seemed concerned. Not sure what to think? Are lower than normal gfr levels always related to kidneys? or could it be something else?

Thanks in advance for your thoughts on this...

38 year old female..
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, March 24, 2018 4:31 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,943,376 posts in 322,944 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161316 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nvjhjhxa10.
234 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details