kidney disease without protein in urine? does this sound like kidney failure?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

aquaholical
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 128
   Posted 6/17/2013 12:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Is it possible to have CKD or kidney failure without protein in urine?

Last week my masseuse found a knot in my back that she suspects could be inflammation in my kidney. I've had some weird symptoms popping up over the last month like foot/ankle swelling, profound fatigue, leg cramps and blurry vision. This last week though I began developing SEVERE flank pain (like 9 on a 10 scale), back pain (started out lower, now entire back), horrible nausea, horrible headaches, shooting pains down my legs, metallic taste in mouth, dizziness and loss of appetite. Not to sound melodramatic but I feel like I'm dying. The pain is constant but the intensity seems to be moving in 24 hour cycles. Today I feel awful but I was able to shower/get dressed. Yesterday I couldn't even get out of bed. I slept for 16 hours. It's been going in that pattern for the last week and a half.

My doc did a urine culture last week, got results today and there was no protein in my urine, but I had 3+ kenotes and a large amount of leukocytes. Blood work from a month ago just came in and my kidney numbers were off a month ago: BUN (32), Creatinine (1.8), eGFR (33). Between the symptoms and the blood test I'm thinking it sounds like renal failure, but could it be CKD without protein in the urine?

Beth75
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 2148
   Posted 6/18/2013 9:08 AM (GMT -7)   
There are so many different types of kidney diseases that I'm just not sure. Not having proteins in your urine is a good thing! A friend of mine had a kidney infection as a result of a UTI and sounds similar to what you are describing. Your BUN and creatinine look good (if you had Kidney failure you wouldn't have those good numbers), I'm not that familiar with eGFR but I think that is your glomular filtration rate. Call your Doc to go over your concerns. If it doesn't get resolved, find another and another and do as much research as you can. I was undiagnosed for 7 years.
UC Pancolitis: dx'd 2000; Remicade since 4/25/11, every 8 weeks. Kidney Disease (Minimal Change Disease): dx'd 2007 caused by 5ASA's (thank you sulfsalazine, lialda and asacol). Current meds: Remicade & prenatal vitamin. I feel better than I have in years being off the ton of medication I was on before.

aquaholical
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2011
Total Posts : 128
   Posted 6/18/2013 2:16 PM (GMT -7)   
According to my doc my BUN and creatinine aren't good. Even on the lab results they are noted as way out of range. He's retesting since these numbers were from a month ago and my symptoms now are indicative of a more advanced stage (we both think all these numbers might be worse by now given my symptoms). I definitely don't have kidney infection/UTI, I have none of the symptoms (fever, burning when urinating, urinating a lot, foamy urine). My doc thinks it could possibly be an advanced stage kidney disease but we won't have a better idea until my tests come back in tomorrow.

Thanks for taking the time to respond!
aquaholical.blogspot.com

Beth75
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 2148
   Posted 6/24/2013 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   
sorry about that you were right your results are a bit off, my brain is mush.  I just looked up my latest test results and found the following.
 
BUN: 51, range is 8-25
Creatinine: 1.46, range is .6 to 1.5
GFR: 40, abnormal if < 60
 
Best of luck to you and hope you are doing better soon.
UC Pancolitis: dx'd 2000; Remicade since 4/25/11, every 8 weeks. Kidney Disease (Minimal Change Disease): dx'd 2007 caused by 5ASA's (thank you sulfsalazine, lialda and asacol). Current meds: Remicade & prenatal vitamin. I feel better than I have in years being off the ton of medication I was on before.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 7:24 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,690 posts in 318,883 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158238 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, confused132.
266 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
John_TX, mattamx, Worriedsicked, tickbite666, SapphireBaby, AnxietyKelller, Lynnwood, Hibee, Saipan Paradise, Scooterbuglyme, Annie889, iPoop