questions about microalbumin and blood test results...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Worried daughter2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2013
Total Posts : 597
   Posted Today 1:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I am jumping over here from the Hepatitis forum with some questions for my mom. She is 7 months post liver transplant and takes prograf 2.5mgs 2x daily in addition to other medications. Our Transplant Coordinator has always stressed that the prograf can take a toll on the kidneys. My mom is also diabetic and takes insulin. Thankfully, her diabetes is under control.

Can someone help me interpret these recent test results?

December 2013

URINE Results:
Urine malb 38.8
Urine creat 80.6
Alb/creat ratio 48.0 HIGH (normal range 0-24.9)

BLOODwork:
Creatinine 0.85 (normal 0.52-1.04)
Bun 30 HIGH (normal 8-25)
Bun/Creatinine level 35.3 HIGH (normal 5.4-33.0)

What do these results mean? My mom's endocrinologist ordered these tests but isn't back in the office until later this week. Just wanted to see if I could get a jump start on what these number mean?

Thank you so much.

opnwhl4
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 4961
   Posted Today 5:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Worried daughter2

While I don't have any answers about the test results I do pray your mom continues to do well with her new liver.

Take care,
Bill
opnwhl4
Moderator: GERD/Heartburn, Kidney disease

Nissen 6/06 and 5/09
#3 8/24/11
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 11:12 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,864 posts in 318,692 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158102 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Deanna_lc.
246 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dogdays, Acheybody