Stage 3 CKD for Fifteen Years

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 2/22/2014 7:07 PM (GMT -7)   
I am new on this forum. Due to prostate cancer, I have been on the prostate cancer forum for the last three years. Fifteen years ago, my creatinine was found to be 2.0. Since then it has been fluctuating between 2.0 and 1.7. The latest GFR in October 2013 was 33. Which means I have stage 3 CKD for the last fifteen years. I am curious to find out whether others have similar situation with stage 3 CKD for a long duration.
__________________________________________________________________________
Age 70 (at diagnosis)
Resident of DE, USA
PSA 3.4 January 2011
Biopsy Feb 2011 Gleason 3 + 3 T1C 2 out of 12 one 5% other 10%
Treatment option: Brachytherapy
Volume study 5/3/11 49 cc
Seed Implant 6/20/2011 88 Iodine-125 seeds
PSA down to 0.6 in December 2011, 0.4 March 2012, 0.3 in June 2012, and 0.1 in Dec 2012

Gizzy'n me
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2013
Total Posts : 1870
   Posted 2/23/2014 8:48 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello fellow PC person:
 
   I have some similar treatments and diagnosis as yourself - but some major ones are different also - so this may not be of any help.
   I'm going to guess that CKD is Chronic Kidney Disease - and I have been dealing with that for the past 3-years. I have been hospitalized with major kidney problems three times. The last time I was hospitalized, in June of 2012, my creatine level was up to just over 14.0! In the past year and ahalf, my creatine level (measured monthly) has been between 1.70 and just over 2.0!
 
   In my case, my advanced prostate cancer did block both kidneys, as well as, doing other damage. In all medical opinions, that is the reason for my hospitaliztion with kidney failure three times. Since June of 2012, I have had a nefrostomy tube to my right kidney and an internal stent to my non-functioning left kidney. Prior to that June, I did have two nefrostomy tubes temporarily - then removed. After removal, my creatine level went crazy!
   Other than limiting my intake of high potassium foods, I am not on any kind of a strict diet. I have been told also to keep my phosphorous levels fairly low. The cancer i do have has been verified as prostate cancer metastisized - and is in parts of the rib cage, liver, lymph node and ther kidney blockage.
   Recent catscans (November & January) do show a slight reduction of cancer in several areas - due to my most recent chemo. My PSA has reduced also on this chemo from an 83.09 down to a 15.49!
 
   As you can see from below, we have had very similar initial treatments for PC. Mine did spread, after a 6-year timeframe of seeming to be cancer-free. My understanding is that the percentage of PC patients going into Advanced PC, as mine did, is relatively small. So that is a positive in your case regarding the PC.
   As far as the Kidney disease is concerned, the best i could do is to describe what happened in my case. Has any doctor given you a suggested direction?
 
   Congratulations on the PC results .... and best wishes for the kidneys and their treatments.
 
Peace and wellness
 
Rob & Gizmo
 
 
Initial Dx of PCa in 2003/2004
Radiation (5x5wks) & Brachytherapy (96 seeds) in 2004
Low PSA for 6-years then Casodex briefly
Lupron from 2011 to current
Zytiga 2012 (5-months) - PSA increase
Prednisone & Xgeva from 2012
Taxotere - August 2012 (30-weeks) - PSA from 54+ to 12+
No chemo (8-wks) - PSA to over 23
Xtandi - June to Aug - 2013 - PSA increase
Jevtana + Lexapro - from October 2013

Going for brachy
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2011
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 2/23/2014 3:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to hear that your seed implant did not prevent spread of prostate cancer and prostate cancer impacted your kidney disease very badly.

In my case, in 1998 my creatinine was found to be 2.0 and remained in the range 1.70 to 2.0 all these time. My GFR has been in the range 33 to 45, which means I have CKD stage 3. There is fairly good chance that my CKD will remain the same in future. However, an infection of something else can change that. I am only over 2 years from seed implant and my PSA is currently 0.1.

I hope your PC and CKD will remain stabilized. Living with both these diseases you live one day at a time and hope for the best.

With best wishes.

Going Brachy
__________________________________________________________________________
Age 70 (at diagnosis)
Resident of DE, USA
PSA 3.4 January 2011
Biopsy Feb 2011 Gleason 3 + 3 T1C 2 out of 12 one 5% other 10%
Treatment option: Brachytherapy
Volume study 5/3/11 49 cc
Seed Implant 6/20/2011 88 Iodine-125 seeds
PSA down to 0.6 in December 2011, 0.4 March 2012, 0.3 in June 2012, and 0.1 in Dec 2012
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 7:24 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,340 posts in 318,745 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158135 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Sinemac.
333 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Husband Johnny, Lapis_29, ASAdvocate, RobLee, garyi, k07