When is Dialysis required?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

hnahata
New Member


Date Joined Jun 2015
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 6/28/2015 7:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,

My dad has been a diabetic since 20 years now. His blood sugar levels have always been high. Last year it came to our attention that due to his Diabetes, his kidneys have started getting affected. Doctors say he has a Chronic Kidney Disorder.

These are his latest numbers:

Serum Creatinine: 10.9 mg/dl
Urea: 232 mg/dl
Uric Acid: 5.8 mg/dl
Potassium: 5.6 mmol/l
Sodium: 136 mmol/l
Iron: 28 ug/dl
Iron Binding Capacity: 225 ug/dl

He has a lot of swelling in his legs and in the stomach area. Is dialysis is the only option for him?

Any thoughts/suggestions would go a long way in helping us.

OliviaP
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2015
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 9/21/2015 2:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello,

Firstly I'm sorry your Dad is having these issues with his kidneys.
He needs to see a nephrologist if he hasn't already.His kidney's are failing.they will be able to tell him what stage failure he is in and if dialysis is necessary right now or in the future.If he does have to go on dialysis they will send him to classes explaining the processes and dialysis options.
Good Luck

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 9/22/2015 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
With a creatinine that high, he needs dialysis pretty soon...I'm guessing has already started it by this time. I would suggest a CKD diet (if not on dialysis) and you can find those at Davita.com under the recipe section!
Amy
Lupus Moderater

Suz
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 221
   Posted 11/11/2015 8:35 PM (GMT -7)   
I was always told its based on eGFR being below 15 when dialysis is needed. But, do not fear. My creatinine has been as high as 5.02 with an eGFR at 10-13 & Im not nearing dialysis yet. When I start vomiting, have toxins built up & swelling that wont go down then Im heading for trouble. When the dr wants your dad to have surgery to get dialysis access then his labs are showing his levels are getting close to needing it but if your father can stablize levels he will prolong the need for dialysis. I have an AV fistula in place now but its not fully matured. My 1st surgery was in July. Second phase was done in October. My creatinine is still in the 4.0+ range but Im still symptom free. Dont worry until your father starts having symptoms. Hopefully when & if the need arises for dialysis I hope he doesnt need an emergency port (in chest) as theyre prone to infections. Diabetes & high blood pressure are the two #1 causes for kidbey failure. Mine is from getting an ileostomy. A normal CKD diet does not apply to me. Ask the dr questions--you have that right to know what condition your father is in & what he's facing. Not every CKD patient is the same. Does your father eat a lot of meat?
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 8:33 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,307 posts in 318,851 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158208 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Droid1.
335 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Purrrsiankitty, Radi, HaleyBugs07, Dogdays, The Anxious Jedi, Eph, Lynnwood, cr3ativegirl, ks1905, dbell, OriolCarol, iPoop