Beginner, need advice

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Connor77
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2016
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 1/30/2017 8:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone.

I'm trying not to jump into total freak out mode but I need some guidance moving forward.

My eGFR has been all over the place in the last year. I was dealing with a life threatening auto-immune disease. My kidneys were not affected as far as I know, but now I am getting some odd readings.

In June 2016, my eGFR was 100 and creatinine was normal.
The beginning of January 2017, eGFR was 74. Creatinine was elevated.
Today I got it tested again, my eGFR is 65 and creatinine is very elevated. This is the lowest my GFR has EVER been in a test in my life.

In the public health care system here, a GFR of 60 or higher is considered normal range, but I am reading online that the normal ranges vary depending on the district you get tested in. Some places consider 65 to be within the range to warrant investigation for kidney disease.

My diet is high in protein. I cannot eat fresh, raw vegetables or their juices due to my GI disorder.

My beginner questions:
1) Can eGFR naturally fluctuate this much over time? What factors affect it?
2) Can a long-term high protein diet (especially meat) impact the results?
3) I go to the gym and lift weights. Could that somehow factor in?
4) Should I ask my doctor for a BUN test and urine analysis?
5) Is it possible to have a GFR that low and not have kidney distress?

Thanks so much for your time, it is really helpful to me.

straydog
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 15321
   Posted 1/31/2017 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Connor & welcome to the forum. I cannot answer your questions that you have asked, as none of us are drs here & if we were it is against the forum rules. This forum tends to be slow but perhaps you can check back.

I do not normally post in this forum but wanted to say hello just the same. I would stop looking at different sites on the numbers you have posted above. We tend to tell people that Dr Google is never right, just increases people's anxiety with the "what ifs". I would work with my dr on this & if you feel the dr is not doing his job try to get another dr to take over your care.

Take care.
Susie
Moderator in Chronic Pain & Psoriasis Forums
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 10:31 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,013 posts in 318,912 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158256 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, 1success.
298 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Artist Mark, Dale B, ExplosiveKittens