lab and numbers--anyone an expert who could help?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

sheba
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/8/2010 5:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I just had my yearly physical last week and my doctor found blood in the urine.  She ran labwork.  My question is, would this be a concern to send results to my rheumy?
 
It has to do with BUN and also my other one was eGFR.  Can anyone help me out to see if something might be starting to be wrong with my kidneys? 
 
 If you have a question, go ahead and ask.

challenged nurse
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 69
   Posted 10/8/2010 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Those to are related to the kidneys. I would just call and ask to make sure.
DX: Lupus, Asthma, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Heart Murmur, Anemia, Vitamin D def., B12 def, Hypertension, TIA, muscle weakness, numbness, tingling, headaches, night sweats, IBS.

Meds: Plaquenil, Imuran, Prednisone 10mg, vit d3 50,000, b12, Prevacid, Tramadol, Lyrica, Miralax, Vaseretic/HCTZ, ASA, Celexa, and Lyrica.

I can do all things through Christ that strengthens me.

sheba
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/8/2010 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello. Thanks for e-mailing back.

I wondered if you knew if this would be something with the kidneys?

BUN--was always lower and it was 17 last year. Now it showed 20 and my normal range says 7-18.
Sodium was 139 last year and 136. Range is 136-145.
The eGFR had been 71 for the last two labs. It dropped to 62.
Do you know if this might be something with the kidney--along with blood in the urine which I never had before.

challenged nurse
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2010
Total Posts : 69
   Posted 10/8/2010 7:06 PM (GMT -6)   
BUN stands for blood urea nitrogen, ( slightly high). Sodium is an electrolyte it's normal. blood in the urine COULD mean kidney damage but can mean other things. I am not a doctor.
ALL THESE CHECK THE FUNCTION OF THE KIDNEYS. CHECK OUT THIS WEBSITE.

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/gfr/test.html

eGFR CHCKS THE FILTRATION RATE OF KIDNEYS. NOT SURE OF NORM. HOPE THIS HELPS.
DX: Lupus, Asthma, Mitral Valve Prolapse, Heart Murmur, Anemia, Vitamin D def., B12 def, Hypertension, TIA, muscle weakness, numbness, tingling, headaches, night sweats, IBS.

Meds: Plaquenil, Imuran, Prednisone 10mg, vit d3 50,000, b12, Prevacid, Tramadol, Lyrica, Miralax, Vaseretic/HCTZ, ASA, Celexa, and Lyrica.

I can do all things through Christ that strengthens me.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 10/8/2010 7:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey there! Do you know if you have protien in the urine? How many RBC's are in your urine? What about fluid in your feet? When you press on your ankle or foot does it leave a "hole" where you pressed? (Pitting edema) Also, are you getting up more than 3 times during the night to use the restroom? Is your urine tea or coke colored?

What is your creatinine?

sorry for so many questions but would help a little more to know those answers :)!!!
Amy
Kidney Diseases & Disorders and Lupus Moderater
Cyclosporine, Prednisone, Lisinopril, Integra Plus, Vitamin D 50,000 units
PRN: Imitrex, hydrocodone, Ambien, Flexeril, Ultram, Darvocet, Zofran

If God brings you to it, he will get you through it!!

sheba
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/8/2010 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know if there's urine in the protein. The doc just mentioned the bleeding. I don't know about the RBC's either. I don't have any fluid in my feet. Nothing with edema or anything like that. I am not getting up 3 times a night to go to the bathroom. Just once and sometimes not at all if I'm really tired.

My Creatinine is 1.0. Range is 0.6-1.3.Last year it was 0.9.
eGFR was 71 and dropped to 62 within 5 months.

jdrea
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2010
Total Posts : 124
   Posted 10/8/2010 8:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Well hopefully it is just a UTI. Sometimes they can cause a little blood to show. Also a little dehydration can do it too. I am sure that there are a lot of other reason out there that can cause blood in urine. I hope that you find your answers.

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 10/9/2010 7:01 AM (GMT -6)   
A lot of times your kidney "tests" will fluctuate depending on what you have eatin.Blood in urine happens to a lot of people and sometimes there is no reason for it, something that just happens. If you were spilling protien you would most likely have a coke/tea colored urine, really foamy, and getting up lots(and I mean lots) during the night to urinate. Your creatinine is within normal limits, a high normal limit but like i said, it could have been something you ate. My creatinine will flucate from 1.7 and then two weeks later it could be 1.1. The eGFR is most likly higher than on papers...That is an estimation from what your labs show. It Doesnt inlcude several very important notes such as your weight, height, etc. For example. My GFR will show on the lab paper to be 31 % but it really is about 40%.

If you are worried about it, it wouldnt hurt to get a urnalysis done again with a Basic Metab panel done. Also ask to get the spot protein check! Please let me know if you have any other questions :) I am more than happy to try and help!!!
Amy
Kidney Diseases & Disorders and Lupus Moderater
Cyclosporine, Prednisone, Lisinopril, Integra Plus, Vitamin D 50,000 units
PRN: Imitrex, hydrocodone, Ambien, Flexeril, Ultram, Darvocet, Zofran

If God brings you to it, he will get you through it!!

sheba
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2010
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 10/9/2010 9:21 AM (GMT -6)   
I don't have a UTI.  It was ruled out on the speciman and I also don't have any symptoms at all.
 
My eGFR has definitely been a big drop since 5 months ago.  The BUN is also changed.  I always have my labwork copies since 1998 when I became sick.  So I can see all the changes.
 
My rheumy is the one that always checks for the protein.
 
                    
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 7:53 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,740 posts in 326,009 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160851 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda T.
368 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
81GyGuy, Hardlyrob, phillyroll05, CAdogsRus