New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Burke12345
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/23/2014 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello –

I’m 37 year old female and have been in extreme pain for 1 ½ (left shoulder blade area (worst area) wrist and knees) I use to be very active worked out 3 to 7 times a week, ran marathons, yoga sculpt, climber. I always have been active since I was a little girl. I’m so darn tired past 1 ½ years. I could sleep until 3pm everyday and now I’m lucky if I work out 3 times a month. I have lost a solid 15lbs. I have significant osteoporosis in my spine and knees (yup 37 years old!) I get SEVERAL kidney stones but that somehow has become low on my idea of problems. I’m all over the place with my moods. My hemoglobin is usually 8 and at best 10 my ferritin 3 and it’s been this way since 2005… (when I was pregnant (3rd pregnancy) it was the first time being anemic was ever brought to my attention I ended up carrying her full term and lost her for reasons unknown) I have had several iron transfusions but they seem more like a bandaid as the results (10 to 12 hemoglobin) and last a month. I’m a mom and feel like an ***hole because I’m always “tired and not feeling well” and I hate thinking my girls will remember me this way. I’m so over being diagnosed with “depression” and being put on this and that for anti depressants of course I’m showing signs of depression…. I’m having chronic pain and feel exhausted for over a 1 ½ who wouldn’t be depressed?? I have been begged doctors to look at my parathyroid more as my dad has his removed but sonce calcium moves around waiting seems to be a better idea to the doctors. Thoughts Help!!!

Last test

Parathyroid - 74
Calcium – 9.4 (sometimes normal sometimes high sometimes slightly elevated so doctors want to wait, wait, wait)
PCT saturation- 4%
Erythrocytes 3.8
MCV – 80.8 fl
Hematocrit – 30.7
WBC – 31-40
Absolute Reticulocyte 33.8
Irion- 7
Tot.Iron Bind.Cap - 447
Ferritin – 3
Hemoglobin – 10.1
Interpretation (w/Morph Eval) - Peripheral blood smear reviewed; only non-specific red blood cell changes are seen.

IGG WESTERN BLOT No Bands
WESTERN BLOT INTERP IGG Negative, no bands present
IGM WESTERN BLOT 23 kDa
WESTERN BLOT INTERP IGG IgM Negative: antibodies to less than 2 of the 3 significant proteins detected

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 12/23/2014 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Have you been tested for lupus?
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

Kimstph
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2014
Total Posts : 55
   Posted 12/23/2014 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
95% of people with lupus have a high ANA blood test. If your doctor hasn't done this test, you might want to request it. A high ANA doesn't necessarily mean you have lupus, but it is a starting point.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 3:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,675 posts in 326,198 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Graham1234.
263 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Dahlias, TAD4207