New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

New Member

Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 7/7/2015 9:18 AM (GMT -6)   
I just found this board and it seems like I wealth of information.

I have been having a hard times since I had...... Well were not sure what it is quite yet. But we are thinking it is an Autoimmune something.

What happened was in Oct I had a 5 day.... Lets for now call it a flare up. I had all of my joints swell and turn red. Which slowly migrated to all over my body with the exception of my trunk. A horrible Run down cant get off the couch body aches which led me to sleep ever few hours. The welts got so bad I could not walk on my feet, Use my hands because of the swelling and weakness or even sit on my behind. My cognitive function was completely gone and I could not get my thoughts together for the life of me.

I saw my General Practioner on the second day. He was under the impression this was either an allergic reaction or an Auto immune disease. He ordered every lab he thought of including ANA, etc and referred me to Rheum. The labs came back with a Positive ANA and a WBC of 21,700, High hematocrit and high absolute neutrophils. Luckily (Don't know how he did it but he's magic) My Doc got me in with Rheum within 5 Days.

During the first few days of the 5 days of waiting though the welts continued to show in new places. My cheek started to swell and started to go into my lips also. The last draw was the welts all over the back of my head.

Of course by the time I got to Rheum the welts were gone. I still had the horrible draining feeling and cognitive issues.

The Rheum did more test and it came back this time with a negative ANA. He then at this point referred me to an allergist. They did 48-50 different tests and all but one came back negative. The negative one was what really interests me. I don't know what it is called but it is a test where they do a negative and positive control (Injecting saline and histamine in my arm. They then injected my own blood into my arm and this was the only positive reaction I had in all of the allergy tests. But when I followed back up with my Rheum doc he didn't mention this and when I brought it up he didn't really pay it any mind and just moved on to another subject.

Luckily I haven't had any bad welts (Just a few of my finger pads, Pads of my feet swelling for maybe an hour or two then it goes away.) I do how ever have the run down can't get off the couch days every few weeks or so.

So basically I am just in a wait and see mode with my hydroxylcloriquine which has luckily brought my WBC Down to 12,100 which is still a high normal but better then the 21,000+

This is tough knowing something is going on but not knowing what it is.

Thanks for letting me share my story.


Elite Member

Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 7/7/2015 11:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Interesting reaction on the allergy testing.
At least he put you on plaquinel to test if it helps. Usually if you respond to it it means some type of autoimmune disease.
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 12:56 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,440 posts in 322,754 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161154 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Apappy.
368 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, Baycitygirl, sirenshooter, DonnaMarie, RollTideFan, J Baxter, 1000Daisies, The Dude Abides, hogo2000, Sherrine, JeffM, Rockwood, dbell, ep49