Could this be early signs of lupus nephritis?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/28/2016 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
i am seeing doctor next week..but just looking for some insight.

My abnormal labs are:

Egfr went from over 100 to 62 in last two years ( still in normal range..but significant drop.

Protein/creatinine ratio is 253 ( 200 or under normal)

Serum creatinine is 1.06 (slightly elevated.

I have sle and am dsdna positive, thanks so much. Also, any advice would be great.

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 2/28/2016 4:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm not sure.

One of our moderators had it a while back. She should be able to answer your questions better than me.
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/28/2016 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for reply..hope she comes on to answer:). Had it awhile back...does that mean remission...that is good to hear

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 2/28/2016 7:20 PM (GMT -6)   
She fought it for sometime and eventually had a transplant. But you can go in remission.
Joy
Lupus, RA, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, Depression, Allergies, diabetes, and benign familia tremors

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 2/29/2016 1:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey!! Your numbers do not look bad at all. I have a few more questions to help get the full picture. What is your BUN, are you spilling in RBC in your urine, and what is your albumin? What medications are you currently on for lupus and when was your last kidney biopsy to confirm lupus nephritis?
Amy
Lupus Moderator

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/29/2016 4:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Amy! Thanks for the reply. All my other kidney numbers are in range. My bun is 11 ( range 6-24) and albumin is 4.2 ( range 3.5-5.5). No RBC in blood only trace wbc esterace.
I have not had a kidney biopsy. I see my rheumatologist soon. I was mostly concerned with direction some of the numbers were heading. Is a drop in egfr like that reason they may do biopsy? Wondering if they will want to biopsy..Does this appear to be possible beginnings of nephritis. I don't want to miss an opportunity to catch it early.

If you were me, would you push for biopsy? i am anxious to hear what rheumatologist says. I could be making something out of nothing. Any advice or questions you would suggest I ask. I don't know much about kidneys. We all will have honorary medical degrees with all we have to learn. Thank you so much. I can deal with most things as long as I understand them. It is not understanding that makes me crazy.
Hope you are well. It sounds like you had long road with it, but doing well. Take care.

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/29/2016 9:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry you asked meds... Plaquenil and quinacrine.. But I think imuran could be in cue because lupus has been active.. Although with these recent labs not sure if that would make difference

aimsgirl16
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 1470
   Posted 2/29/2016 4:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry, I misunderstood when you said you had it awhile back! I thought you were talking about lupus nephritis. The only way that can be diagnosed correctly is through a biopsy!

A creatinine of 1.06 is normal and not to worry about and adding the BUN, albumin, and no RBC, minimal WBC makes things sound pretty good! I would think you could have been slightly dehydrated or had a high protein meal (to link the little protein you did) now if that protein level gets to a gram (1000) or higher...I would start getting concerned! Otherwise to be honest, I would not worry :)!

Of course I am no doctor and going on my personal experience, please let us know what your rhuemy says!! I personally love Imuran and is one of the transplant drugs I am on BUT if rhuemy suspects renal issues based on other labs they might recommend cellcept or myphortic as they tend to treat lupus nephritis more efficiently!

Do you have any other questions?
Amy
Lupus Moderator

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 2/29/2016 4:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Amy! My only other question was the drop in egfr over 2 years has gone from over 100 to 62...does it typically fluctuate ? Just want to have a better understanding before I see him. It helps me to zero in on my questions for him. I will definitely keep you posted.

Bsime
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1341
   Posted 3/2/2016 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Best to see a nephrologist if you suspect kidney involvement. I had it and diagnosis was confirmed by a biopsy. Meds got things under control and I have been fine for 11 years and I will continue to take them forever at low doses.

Link that gives information about LN with a short list of symptoms.

http://www.webmd.com/lupus/lupus-nephritis

Also:

https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr

Bill
MCTD (SLE Lupus, polymyositis, scleroderma). Diagnosed 2005. Kidney, liver, GI tract, dysphagia, raynauds, barretts esophagus, quadriplegic in 2005. Recovered and now active in downhill skiing, golf, hiking. Meds: amlodipine, benezapril, omeprazole, potassium, folic acid, vitamins, maxide.

Remain Optimistic and you can overcome.

Sarah2014
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2014
Total Posts : 27
   Posted 3/2/2016 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you so much. You have been a big help.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 27, 2018 12:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,956,137 posts in 324,294 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162267 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Florens Loy.
217 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wienie, NiceCupOfTea, BOB 46