I said I would post my lab results Ticker, anyone?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/15/2009 10:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Here are my latest labs,  Ticker what do you think of the TSH etc?
 
TSH         0.685              0.450  -  4.500
T4, Free  1.42                0.61    -  1.76
Triiodothyronine, Free 3.2  2.3  -  4.2
C-Reative Protein quant  0.6  0.0  -  4.9
 
Also my CD57
CD8-/CD57+ Lymphs  2          2   -    17
Abs,CD8-CD57+ Lymphs 34   60  -  360
 
what does the 2 represent? 
 
Thanks, KO
 
2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4399
   Posted 7/15/2009 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   
The first CD57 number may be the percent of lymphocytes that are of the CD57 type, and the second CD57 number is the actual number of CD57 cells.
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, Pancytopenia, chronic malabsorption/malnutrition, etc.; G-Tube; Currently TPN-dependent.
Meds:  Zofran, Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, homeopathy.


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 7/15/2009 7:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Yep, that's what it is. Just like Razzle said. I have two numbers on my test results too. My total percent of lymphocytes is a 2 and my CD57 is 43. So yours is pretty low.

Ticker will be able to help you with the thyroid results.

Good luck with everything.
I have Lyme Disease; Lyme Disease DOES NOT have ME!

**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum


ticker
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 9208
   Posted 7/16/2009 5:44 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi KO-LD.  What symptoms are you having that you can attribute to a thyroid problem?  I know it may be hard to tell since some symptoms of Lyme and hypothyroidism overlap. 

If you feel like your thyroid treatment is optimal, then I would not change anything.  If you do not feel like your treatment is optimal,  there is room for improvement in your Free T levels even though they are in the normal range.  My Free T3 was in mid-range for a long time and I felt terrible.  Many people, including myself, feel better when the Free T levels are in the top 1/3 of the range.

What thyroid medication do you take?

 

KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/16/2009 9:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ticker, I've never been on Thyroid meds, but I remembered you saying that even with a normal level you might have symptoms.
KO
2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/16/2009 9:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Ticker,

Low body temperature, dry skin,  weight gain and inability to lose weight, brittle nails, insomnia , poor short-term memory , fatigue,, , hair loss ), low motivation and ambition, cold hands and feet,  , easy bruising, skin , heat and cold intolerance, low blood pressure, elevated cholesterol, acid indigestion, , diminished sex drive,,, , fluid in the ears, .

most of these I've had for a long time, going back to the time that my doc thought I was infected.  Some I've contributed to Memopause.  I was tested for low thyroid in my early 20's around the time many of my weird symptoms started.  I don't remember what test was run, but they were all "normal".  From what I've read it's most likely the LD and not a Thyroid issue. 

Thanks, KO


2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


ticker
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 9208
   Posted 7/17/2009 5:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi KO-LD.  You have a lot of hypothyroid symptoms.

Have you had the thyroid antibodies tested?  If not, I highly recommned having them done.  If antibodies are present, it indicates Hashimoto's Thyroiditis which is an auto-immune thyroid disorder.  I have this.  Some people who have this have normal test results, but treatment is warranted.

 

 

KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/17/2009 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ticker,
Is that what the test is called?  Let me know and I'll see if one has ever been run.
Thanks, KO
2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


ticker
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 9208
   Posted 7/18/2009 6:29 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi KO.  There are two tests for Hashimoto's Thyroiditis.  I got the information below from http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/hashimotos/ :

HOW DO I CONFIRM HASHI’S LABWISE? Hashi’s is confirmed by two antibodies labs: anti-TPO and TgAb. The first antibody, anti-TPO, attacks an enzyme normally found in your thyroid gland, called the Thyroid Peroxidase, which is important in the production of thyroid hormones. The second antibody, TgAb, attacks the key protein in the thyroid gland, the thyroglobulin, which is essential in the production of the T4 and T3 thyroid hormones.

Another site with a lot of thyroid information is http://thyroid.about.com/ 

In my case, I had many hypothyroid symptoms but my TSH, T3, and T4 results were all in the "normal" range.  For years I tried to get help for this.  Finally a doctor ran the antibody tests.  I believe the normal range was 0-34.  My result was over 1000!  When the Free T tests were finally run, they were low also. 


KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/20/2009 7:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Ticker, Thanks so much for the info, my labs are almost always in the "normal" range so most doctors won't think out side the box.
KO
2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


KO-LD
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 887
   Posted 7/20/2009 8:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ticker,
I checked my old lab results to see if I had ever had these test.  I was tested 2 years ago
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab  <10   0  -  34
Antithyroglobulin Ab  Siemens (DPC) ICMA Methodology  <20    0  -  40
 
So it looks like it is not thyroid related, what do you think?
Thanks again, KO
2001 symptoms started:
Tingling in fingers and toes both sides, not tested at that time for LD
2007 Summer tested pos. WB, diagnosed with LD, tested neg for co-infections thru Igenex
Abx - Doxy 100mg 2x/day for 3 weeks (before diagnosis)
Amoxicillin 1gm 2x/day for 1 month
Amoxicillin 1gm 3x/day with Probenecid 500mg 2x/day  5 months 
Currently on Dr. Zhang's protocol stopped Zhang's after 6 months symptoms returned.  Started Buhner's protocol May 2009


ticker
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2003
Total Posts : 9208
   Posted 7/21/2009 3:23 PM (GMT -7)   

KO, I would have the antibodies tested again.  A lot can change in two years.

There is definitely room for improvement in your Free T levels, especially since you have a lot of hypothyroid symptoms.  As I posted on another thread, I finally found a great doctor by calling a compounding pharmacy and asking the pharmcist if he could recommend a doctor who considered the Free T levels and not just the TSH.  This doctor has helped me more in a few months than all the others combined have in years.  You may want to try this.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:42 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,305 posts in 318,744 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, suzen.
244 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clo2014, LymeSick 🌟, Luna1969, Fasso, magoo2, TanyainJoburg, Szabo246