I'm not sure what to make of tests.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RottenDog
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2009
Total Posts : 1013
   Posted 7/28/2009 11:26 PM (GMT -7)   
OK I was sent to the hospital for blood work by my nuero today, as he is doing my spinal tap tomorrow and i will be in the hospital all day for this. but 1 of the test he ran was called ( Lyme Disease), I asked if it was a WB or ELISA, and was told no. just a lyme disease test.
 
has anyone every heard of such a thing? i am still shanking my head over it. as i have never heard anyone here say this b4. i did get a copy of some of the blood work  from last week he had run, and most of it came back on the low side of normal, but my B12 went from a 250 to 476. so i guess the B complx is working. some of the tests i am right on the border line of low. like my sodium is 138.0, L 135.0-H 145.0. so i guess this is a good thing? i have never been one to use very much salt. i use spices insted
Glucoses 83.0, L 70.0- H 12.0
Bun 9.0L 9.0- H20.0
ceratinine 0.8 L0.5 - H 1.0
bun/crea ratio.11.3 no refince range for this one :(
potassium3.9 L 3.5- H 5.0
chloride 107.0 L 98.0- H107.0, i finaly hit a high note, is this good or bad?
CO2,26.0 L 24.0 - H 30.0
calcium 8.8 L 8.4 - H 10.2
 ESR 5.0 L 0.0 - H  10.5
 
can anyone who understands what  or how this eficets me plz explane to me. i also didnt see my CBC listed on here and i know it was run
 
i also finale  got the copy from the ID who ran my ELISA test. i can not make heads or tails of it. plz help me.
 
lyme AB screen 0.91, units index, flag refince range H
 
index                    interpretaion
<OR=0.90        negitive
0.91 - 1.09     EQUIVOCAL
>OR = 1.10    POSITIVE
 as for the WB he ran is says negitive for IgG and IgM thro Quest, but i found this odd on the report. 
Verified BY <Unverified>  could this mean something maybe?
 
so in the long run i am postivie by LabCorp on IgM, bands 23 & 41 and negitive by Quest.  LOL and i bet if i had  a few more test i would have a few more different answers.. holding ture to form here.
any help would be nice, sorry this was so long.
 
praying for ya'll :)


   RD
 
still looking for answers.
 
Remember that advice is free, its your choice what you do with it.  :)

Post Edited (RottenDog) : 7/29/2009 12:54:28 AM (GMT-6)


CajunGrl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4717
   Posted 7/29/2009 1:03 AM (GMT -7)   
RD,

Your WB test is not negative. It is Equivocal, which means "suspicious" or " questionable". That, along with your positive WB should be enough for treatment in my opinion. The positive WB was enough to begin with! 

If someone else see's something different here, please chime in. 

Remember when I asked you if there was a Sed Rate on there? There is. ESR means Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate. It's used to detect and monitor inflammation in the body. Yours is in range so that's a good thing.  

Your Chloride is boredeline high and I found something for you to read on that:

Why It Is Done:
A test for chloride may be done to:
Check your chloride level if you are having symptoms, such as muscle twitching or spasms, breathing problems, weakness, or confusion.
Find out whether you have kidney or adrenal gland problems.
Help find the cause for high blood pH. A condition called metabolic alkalosis can be caused by a loss of acid from your body (for example, from a loss of electrolytes through prolonged vomiting or diarrhea). You may also have metabolic alkalosis if your body loses too much sodium or you eat too much baking soda (sodium bicarbonate).

www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/chloride-cl
**You never know how STRONG you are....until being STRONG is the ONLY choice you have**

Co-Moderator Lyme Disease Forum

Post Edited (CajunGrl) : 7/29/2009 6:56:12 AM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:04 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,569 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
392 Guest(s), 20 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, skeye, Tim G, mechsmoke, Froggy88, Break60, Melissa D., Lapis_29, DianeB, Purrrsiankitty, paniccu, 1000Daisies, rafaeltoral, Laugh and live, cr3ativegirl, David_in_VA, momem3, SueCAll, Nowitshell, iPoop