Pain in chest a year later after PICC line

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jaykay
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 9/5/2009 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   
When my PICC line went in last year, I had mild pain on the left side of my chest. Then a dose of IV Doxy burned the area.
We took the PICC out.
I've had mild intermittent pain in same area and now it's 1 year later.
It's worse if I take doxy or mino.
I'm supposed to get another PICC line soon.
My LLMD doesn't seem concerned about this.
I asked my LLMD's PA who I could see about this - she said cardiologist first.
My GP said it could be scarring.

Any ideas about what to do? what to think?

Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4399
   Posted 9/5/2009 6:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Could be scarring. You might want to ask your LLMD for a midline instead, which is a lot shorter than a full-on PICC, and thus less likely to cause more problems in your chest/near your heart.

I know vitamin C is good for blood vessels, not sure if it would help your situation or not.

Good luck,
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, chronic Lymphopenia, intermittant pancytopenia, chronic malabsorption/malnutrition, etc.; G-Tube; Currently TPN-dependent.
Meds:  Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Domperidone, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, homeopathy.


jaykay
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 9/5/2009 7:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks so much.
I did ask for a midline, but the PA said that wouldn't be good for Claforan 3x a day...maybe too much use?
Also, I guess they want it in more than 2 mos.
I have to get clarification.
And ask for a midline again.

I guess if it was scarring, it could get worse with another picc...

Razzle
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4399
   Posted 9/5/2009 8:51 PM (GMT -7)   
I'd get a second opinion on the midline...seems odd that 3x/day is "too much" for a midline...unless the drug needs to go into a larger vein that can't be done with a midline... You might ask an interventional radiologist (find one with an MD degree, not just a radiology tech) what they think about the midline for the 3x/day Claforan...

Maybe Vitamin E taken orally or by IV could help with the scarring, I don't know. I know it can help with scars on skin...just a thought.

Good luck,
-Razzle
Chronic Lyme Disease, Gluten & Sulfite Sensitivity, Many Food/Inhalant/Medication/Chemical Allergies & Intolerances, Asthma, Gut issues (dysmotility, non-specific inflammation), UCTD ("Secondary Lupus-Like Syndrome"), Osteoporosis, chronic Lymphopenia, intermittant pancytopenia, chronic malabsorption/malnutrition, etc.; G-Tube; Currently TPN-dependent.
Meds:  Pulmicort, IV Ceftazidime, Heparin (to flush PICC line), Claritin, Domperidone, Colloidal Silver (used topically), probiotics, homeopathy.


Cmacaran
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 105
   Posted 9/9/2009 7:00 PM (GMT -7)   
maybe you can go in the other arm. If the scarring is in the shoulder artery you can avoid it. It sounds like chemical or mechanical phlebitis. This can last a long time or go away, eveyone is different.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 7:37 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,821 posts in 318,688 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158098 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Smitty.
329 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Husband Johnny, aphysicalwreck, pilatesgal, countess18, Lqqkout, Hoagie, Girlie, bummedinsocal, Lynnwood, Korissa