Lab results - low TIBC; high iron saturation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

gfields
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 967
   Posted 3/11/2016 9:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Just received test results from new doctor. Looks like I have very low TIBC (iron binding capacity) 217 out of 250-425 range. I also have very high iron saturation 59 out of 15-60 range. This is scary, because it means that I could get liver failure.

Could this have happened from taking too many antibiotics?


IRON 50 - 180 mcg/dL 129
TIBC (IRON BINDING CAPACITY) 250 - 425 mcg/dL 217 L
IRON SATURATION % 15 - 60 % (calc) 59
FERRITIN 20 - 345 ng/mL 189

Post Edited By Moderator (Girlie) : 3/11/2016 11:00:46 AM (GMT-7)


Nilrin
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2015
Total Posts : 99
   Posted 3/11/2016 9:22 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, a low TIBC is an indication of Liver disease, but having a low TIBC doesn't cause liver disease. Liver produces transferrin, so if it's low it could be something as simple as not having enough iron in your diet. Have you recently done a test to check your CRP levels (inflammation) or a HEPATIC function panel. That would be more informative for liver function.

Traveler
Elite Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 36310
   Posted 3/11/2016 12:05 PM (GMT -6)   
And are you taking milk thistle or anything else to protect you liver?
Herb only treatment for Lyme & Bart ended 12/11 - no active symptoms for 2 yrs -Herb only treatment for Babesia ended 12/12
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=30&m=2977364
Had Lyme, Bart, Babs, RMSF, Ehrlichia, Myco, Anaplasmosis, EBV
New Lyme case 8/2014 - Healed 1/31/15 - unknowingly had Asymptomatic Babs and Asymptomatic Bart, being treated now though (2/2016)

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 33957
   Posted 3/11/2016 1:01 PM (GMT -6)   
gfields - I edited just to give a title to this thread.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14; added biaxin Sept. 26/14 Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.; Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin); Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif; Nov. switched mino to biaxin.

gfields
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 967
   Posted 3/11/2016 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Girlie. I forgot to put a title, and then it was too late. ;-)

Hi Traveler, I do have milk thistle. I'm going to need to start taking it regularly now apparently. I believe you can also have a phlebotomy, which is removing blood weekly. I wonder if maybe I could figure out how to do this myself. I certainly couldn't run the risk of the red cross doing this, as I have no guarantee that they'd throw away my blood if I asked them to. Wouldn't give my health issues to my worse enemy, nevermind someone who had health conditions of their own.

My doctor got back to me, and said that all blood tests were normal, which didn't make much sense to me. Either he's confused, or I'm confused. Need to straighten out that communication.

TexNG
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2018
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 2/9/2018 8:50 AM (GMT -6)   
gfields said...
Just received test results from new doctor. Looks like I have very low TIBC (iron binding capacity) 217 out of 250-425 range. I also have very high iron saturation 59 out of 15-60 range. This is scary, because it means that I could get liver failure.

Could this have happened from taking too many antibiotics?


IRON 50 - 180 mcg/dL 129
TIBC (IRON BINDING CAPACITY) 250 - 425 mcg/dL 217 L
IRON SATURATION % 15 - 60 % (calc) 59
FERRITIN 20 - 345 ng/mL 189


It can be one of reasons to think about liver failure. However, it is better to re-do tibc lab test in another lab and order liver profile test to check if your liver is ok

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 33957
   Posted 2/9/2018 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi TexNG - welcome to our community.


Do you have..or think you may have Lyme disease?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 7:28 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,038 posts in 328,189 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161314 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Smith Bella.
261 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, physedgirl09, KitKat880, Markus3326, Going for brachy