Elevated Liver Enzymes, Don't Want to Quit Babesia Treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
I just got my liver enzymes checked by my primary care doctor (not LLMD).

They are elevated..

AST = 53 (normal range 15-37)
ALT = 86 (normal range 10-40)

The last time they were elevated my LLMD wanted me to take a break for a month from my meds. I felt worse and didn't like breaking that long, but it brought them back down.

I just don't want to stop babesia treatment. Especially being just 3.5 weeks in. I really want to take the mepron/zith for at least 4 months before stopping. I have been showing signs of babesia and bartonella and my plan is to try to knock out babesia with this combo then start attacking bartonella.

I have read that milk thistle cannot be taken with Mepron so just not sure what to do at this point..

Are these levels dangerously high? Or not bad?
Very sick starting around 07/2016
Started treatment 03/2017
Bixain & Cefdinir - 3 months - plateaued
Then Biaxin & Minocycline - 3 months - did not improve
Tinidazole - 500MG 2x a day - 2 weeks
Now taking:
Mepron 5mL 2x a day
Zithromax
Nystatin
Cats Claw - 30 drops 2x a day
Gou Teng - 30 drops 2x a day
CSA - 40 drops 2x a day
Japanese Knotweed - 40 drops 2x a day

cr3ativegirl
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2015
Total Posts : 723
   Posted 12/15/2017 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Try Dandelion. Very good for the liver. Also Standard Process Black Radish, also burdock, chicory root. There is a good detox teas out there. Just drink it away from your meds.
Oct 2015 Dx Lyme, Candida, Mold, Toxic Metals, multiple co-infections
Jan 2016 Minocycline pulse/ Nystatin, Flucanizole
Feb 2016 LDI for Mold, Lyme, EBV, Added Tinidozole, Flucanizole
Sept 2016 Switched to Buhner herbs. @ 90%
January 2017 Plaquenil for Babesia @95%
Feb 2017 Dx Mucor/Mycoplasma in Nervous system.
Oct 2017 Dx Bartonella - @95%

tickbite666
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1604
   Posted 12/15/2017 9:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I took milk thistle thru my two rounds of mepron. Half way thru second round was double dose.

Your AST is not bad, and ALT is only moderately high. Sometimes Bart can raise AST/ALT levels and it may not be from Mepron treatment. The first time I had elevated AST/ALT we stopped Rif/Zith/Doxy for only 10 days before getting PICC line and starting IV Rocephin and oral Zith then adding Rif back in.
Retested and AST/ALT were lower.

Sometimes an elevated AST/ALT can be just a lab abnomally. I had several later occurrences of elevated AST/ALT and did not stop abx protocol.

Sundown Naturals has a milk thistle Extra with dandelion root, licorice and fennel added.

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 12:19 PM (GMT -6)   
tickbite666 said...
I took milk thistle thru my two rounds of mepron. Half way thru second round was double dose.

Your AST is not bad, and ALT is only moderately high. Sometimes Bart can raise AST/ALT levels and it may not be from Mepron treatment. The first time I had elevated AST/ALT we stopped Rif/Zith/Doxy for only 10 days before getting PICC line and starting IV Rocephin and oral Zith then adding Rif back in.
Retested and AST/ALT were lower.

Sometimes an elevated AST/ALT can be just a lab abnomally. I had several later occurrences of elevated AST/ALT and did not stop abx protocol.

Sundown Naturals has a milk thistle Extra with dandelion root, licorice and fennel added.


You don't think the Milk Thistle affected the effectiveness of the Mepron?

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32656
   Posted 12/15/2017 12:22 PM (GMT -6)   
I had rising liver enzymes on lyme treatment.

My regular Dr. wasn't even concerned - they were a bit higher than yours'.

She says she's seen them 3X the top limit.

My LLND had me take a 2 1/2 month break and they went to normal.

then I started Bart treatment - and they never rose again.

Maybe the lyme treatment was stirring up Bart? And that caused the rise?
IDK.

So, not dangerously high...not even close.

Maybe a couple weeks stopping will lower them somewhat...and you can resume. You may not need a month.
What does your LLMD say about taking milk thistle?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

tickbite666
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1604
   Posted 12/15/2017 12:33 PM (GMT -6)   
My LLMD said milk thistle may impact mepron by only 2 or 3 % or so.

Are you also taking Mepron with some good fats for better absorption?

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   
tickbite666 said...
My LLMD said milk thistle may impact mepron by only 2 or 3 % or so.

Are you also taking Mepron with some good fats for better absorption?


I am taking it with peanut butter, but getting sick of it.. What did you use?

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32656
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
You didn't ask me, but....


I took a heaping Tbsp of peanut butter prior to taking the Mepron (right before), then followed it up with Coconut oil or a chunk of cheese. (sometimes both)
Then I ate a full meal.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

tickbite666
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1604
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Peanut Butter... Teddy's organic. Or handful of nuts. If I'm not mistaken I've heard that Coconut Oil is good too.

Have you used any Cryptolepsis or Sida Acuta yet?

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Girlie said...
You didn't ask me, but....


I took a heaping Tbsp of peanut butter prior to taking the Mepron (right before), then followed it up with Coconut oil or a chunk of cheese. (sometimes both)
Then I ate a full meal.


Thank you for your input Girlie!

That is interesting.. about bart treatment. Sometimes I wonder if that my biggest issue. My off balance and brain fog is terrible, but could be related to bart too.. tingling in my face, foot pain, and mood swings are bad and those are classic for bart.

Only reason I am treating babesia first is to just be sure I knock it out first (if I even have it) because that is what Dr. J says.

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:31 PM (GMT -6)   
tickbite666 said...
Peanut Butter... Teddy's organic. Or handful of nuts. If I'm not mistaken I've heard that Coconut Oil is good too.

Have you used any Cryptolepsis or Sida Acuta yet?


Thank you! And yes I take CSA 60 drops twice a day.. I have been for about 4 months and haven't seen improvement.

tickbite666
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1604
   Posted 12/15/2017 2:54 PM (GMT -6)   
My LLMD and I thought we were fighting a Mepron resistant strain of Babs or BLO. I had plateau'd at 55 or 60 percent healed and was seeing no further progress. I worked in Cat's Claw and JK in with CSA too. Then we took another hard hit at Bart and that pushed me up to 85% or so.

Then weaned off abx and stayed on the herbals but relapsed after 3 months. I'm back to 85 to 90% again after two years from the relapse.

last 20% is toughest.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32656
   Posted 12/15/2017 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
tickbite666 said...
My LLMD and I thought we were fighting a Mepron resistant strain of Babs or BLO. I had plateau'd at 55 or 60 percent healed and was seeing no further progress. I worked in Cat's Claw and JK in with CSA too. Then we took another hard hit at Bart and that pushed me up to 85% or so.

Then weaned off abx and stayed on the herbals but relapsed after 3 months. I'm back to 85 to 90% again after two years from the relapse.

last 20% is toughest.


Maybe I need to hit bart a second time...I did it once, then recently did Babesia treatment. So another few jabs at bart...maybe is what's needed.



After the relapse - did you do bart and babs again?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32656
   Posted 12/15/2017 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess I'm at the last 20% if you go by numbers of symptoms.

Unfortunately I don't feel 80% better...because a couple symptoms leftover are doozies.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

NicHostetler
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2017
Total Posts : 622
   Posted 12/15/2017 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
tickbite666 said...
My LLMD and I thought we were fighting a Mepron resistant strain of Babs or BLO. I had plateau'd at 55 or 60 percent healed and was seeing no further progress. I worked in Cat's Claw and JK in with CSA too. Then we took another hard hit at Bart and that pushed me up to 85% or so.

Then weaned off abx and stayed on the herbals but relapsed after 3 months. I'm back to 85 to 90% again after two years from the relapse.

last 20% is toughest.


I'm taking JK and Cats Claw as well as Houttuynia along with the CSA.

I am stuck at 55-60% right now.. I was so happy when I saw improvement my first three months of treating then I just hit a brick wall.

What did you take for bart to get to 80%? Rifampin?
Very sick starting around 07/2016
Started treatment 03/2017
Bixain & Cefdinir - 3 months - plateaued
Then Biaxin & Minocycline - 3 months - did not improve
Tinidazole - 500MG 2x a day - 2 weeks
Now taking:
Mepron 5mL 2x a day
Zithromax
Nystatin
Cats Claw - 30 drops 2x a day
Gou Teng - 30 drops 2x a day
CSA - 40 drops 2x a day
Japanese Knotweed - 40 drops 2x a day

WalkingbyFaith
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 1682
   Posted 12/15/2017 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Nic,

I'm taking Sida for bart and babs and IHA formula for bart. IHA helped my bart symptoms the most. Sida seems very strong and I take fewer drops of it. I feel like I'm getting better with bart and now more babs symptoms are coming out, but not really sure. Basically my foot pain and joint stiffness has improved as well as cognitive function, but I still have flares and have recently had burning scalp that really feels like my brain is on fire. Probably neurotoxin overload.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 24, 2018 7:31 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,693 posts in 326,201 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161300 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dakotab02.
348 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Resurrection, countess18, RobertC, Lanie G