Lyme and kidneys

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

kimbo62
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 1/9/2018 4:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I’m currently on no meds for my Lyme. Needed a break.
My CURRENT problem.....my kidneys. I developed a small cyst on my left kidney. No problem. I have almost constant pain bilateral flank area. My GFR DROPPED FROM 66. to 48 . My bun and creatinine are NORMAL. I have appointment tomorrow for another ultrasound to see if cyst has grown and affecting my kidney function.
Other abnormal labs. WBC low 2.7. RBC low 4.17 not bad MCHC low 31.6. MPV High 11.5. Seg% low 29.9. Lymphocytes High 54.2. Monocytes high 15.1. Total protein high 9.2

goshawk
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2016
Total Posts : 2103
   Posted 1/9/2018 7:46 PM (GMT -6)   
bumping for more views

Mark FW
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 93
   Posted 1/9/2018 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I only know that GFR at 48 means your Kidney function is lower than it should be and something's going on.

Mine dropped like this when they lowered my BP to fast while in the Hospital.


Good your seeing a doc soon

My kidney doc only seems to care about my BP.

Be sure to press him/her for answers.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32559
   Posted 1/10/2018 12:39 AM (GMT -6)   
kimbo - let us know when you get the ultrasound results - what they show...okay?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

kimbo62
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 1/11/2018 12:58 PM (GMT -6)   
My ultrasound showed a cyst 9x8 mm
I’m now being worked up for Acute Renal Failure 😡☹️😢

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32559
   Posted 1/11/2018 1:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm sorry Kimbo - this isn't the news you wanted to hear.

You said in your first post that there was a cyst on your kidney.
Was a previous U/S used to detect it? What was the size of it then?

Hopefully they can drain the fluid to shrink it.

Please keep us posted...

(((hugs)))
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

PeteZa
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 9728
   Posted 1/11/2018 1:37 PM (GMT -6)   
kimbo you must be so frightened. You are in my prayers.

Traveler
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 36310
   Posted 1/11/2018 5:04 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm so sorry, Kimbo!!! I've always been very careful about my kidney health, and have never had a cyst on one of them. thankfully. I hope that you find out what all is going on and it gets corrected soon.
Herb only treatment for Lyme & Bart ended 12/11 - no active symptoms for 2 yrs -Herb only treatment for Babesia ended 12/12
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=30&m=2977364
Had Lyme, Bart, Babs, RMSF, Ehrlichia, Myco, Anaplasmosis, EBV
New set of infections 8/2014 - still treating.
Come visit me: dogwoodtraditionals.freeforums.net/
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 3:16 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,690 posts in 326,310 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161108 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, cicelybozeman.
244 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Sovereignty, TSGlassman, Scarecrow