Liver enzymes high

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

OriolCarol
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 557
   Posted 1/29/2018 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm scared ..Today I've received the results of an analytical and I have elevated liver enzymes .... AST / GOT in 39.8 is dangerous? I am very terrified.

I'm taking rifampicin 600mg, ceftriaxone 2gr and malarone ... can it be for this? or are the infections that are attacking the liver? I'm scared ... I stopped the antibiotics ...

Village Crazy Lady
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2017
Total Posts : 374
   Posted 1/29/2018 9:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi OC

I’m sorry to hear your numbers went up, I’m assuming they tested in normal range before you started the abx?

Stopping the abx is good idea and I’d think adding more detox methods would help as well as adding binders if you’re not already doing these.

NAC and glutathione are a good team for liver support too.

I’m sure someone with more and/or better suggestions will be along to help you out.

Take care

VCL
~~~Your Life is an Occasion, Rise to It ~~~

Lyme,Bart,Molds,Candida,Cpn,Myco,Ebv,Cmv,MTHFR,Lead.
Symptoms for years and years, Diag 6/2016, LLMD 10/2016
Treating with Abx and company

Lapis_29
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2017
Total Posts : 844
   Posted 1/29/2018 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
you need millk thistle + phosphatidylcholine


www.lifeextension.com/Magazine/2013/SS/Unprecedented-Liver-Protection/Page-01

When silybin (milk thistle extract) is combined with phosphatidylcholine, it is absorbed nearly 5 times better than silymarin alone, and its concentration to the liver is 10-fold greater than silymarin alone

In a study of rats exposed to various liver toxins, the combination of silybin plus phosphatidylcholine protected against the telltale rise in plasma levels of liver enzymes (a marker of liver damage), while the same doses of either nutrient alone had no detectable effect.8

Human studies also demonstrated that this complex has better results than silymarin or silybin alone, lowering serum levels of liver enzymes and producing clinical improvement in studies of liver cirrhosis and hepatitis caused by alcohol, drugs, and viruses.22

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32619
   Posted 1/29/2018 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
My liver enzymes went up when I was on abx for Lyme (after about 5-6 months) even though I was taking milk thistle - I stopped abx for 2 1/2 months and they normalized.

After the break I switched to Bart treatment and then Babesia treatment PLUS I switched from milk thistle to the Pekana Apo-Hepat and my liver enzymes have been good ever since.

Oriol - just wanted to mention that malarone or Mepron aren’t usually taken with Rifampin.

Maybe the combo is hard on the liver.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

PDXtransplant
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2017
Total Posts : 207
   Posted 1/29/2018 10:31 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine were high (10x normal!) just before I was diagnosed w lyme. They think it was a reaction to augmentin. Mine returned to normal after a few weeks. I went on abx again about 6 weeks later for the lyme and they never returned to high, so yeah maybe it's something about one of your abx or the combo.

RedLabel
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2017
Total Posts : 216
   Posted 1/30/2018 12:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Mine were 150 and I had to stop to cool it down. Now it's been around 50 and I'm happy with that
Lyme, CPN, Yersinia, Coxsackie, CMV and Bartonella after LLMD visit.
CD57 of 0

Started treatment in May 2017

tickbite666
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 1603
   Posted 1/30/2018 6:59 AM (GMT -6)   
AST of 39.8 is borderline normal range depending on what lab was used. This should be of little concern. What was your ALT number? 2 to 3 times normal is when you need to worry. I agree with Red Label... I'm happy with 50 or below.

OriolCarol
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2017
Total Posts : 557
   Posted 1/30/2018 1:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I am between the sword and the wall. I do not know if to stop the antibiotic or to continue and monitor the liver values ​​weekly. My heart tells me that I must continue with the treatment, I have severe arrhythmias, that suspending the antibiotic could be worse ... It really is very difficult

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32619
   Posted 1/30/2018 1:55 PM (GMT -6)   
OriolCarol said...
I am between the sword and the wall. I do not know if to stop the antibiotic or to continue and monitor the liver values ​​weekly. My heart tells me that I must continue with the treatment, I have severe arrhythmias, that suspending the antibiotic could be worse ... It really is very difficult


You could stop for a couple weeks and retest them.

Mine started to normalize within a few weeks.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:12 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,411 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161254 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, JORGE 6.
355 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LifeCointosses, cpaarchie, Bull101, RobLee, shanna j, OriolCarol, mitchden4, MacroMan, iPoop