thyroid experts- help please

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/17/2018 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
My doc ran full thyroid and hormone tests- these are my results:

T3 total=1.1
T3 free=2.59
TSH=2.79
T4 total=10.70
Reverse T3 serum=17

Cortisol=13
Estradiol=184.1
Progesterone=11.1
Estrone=119
Insulin (fasting)=11.7

Complement c4=22.6
c4a hasn't come in yet

I am a 46 year old female. These are all within normal ranges for lab ranges but I know enough to know that lab normal doesn't mean ideal. Anyone with expertise in this area? My follow up appt. isn't for another month.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 33842
   Posted 4/17/2018 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Can you post the lab ranges - at least for the thyroid ones? - even if they're in range...I know for FT3 in particular, it should be in the upper end of the range.

Also, are you on thyroid meds?

Your insulin scale is different than ours in canada...that would be very high here...but i'm not familiar with your ranges.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/17/2018 8:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Girlie! of course, I should've posted the ranges before, here they are:

T3 total=1.1 range .6-1.8 ng/ml
T3 free=2.59 range 2.18-3.98 pg/ml
TSH=2.79 range .358-3.740 uIU/mL
T4 total=10.70 range 4.70-13.30 ug/dL
Reverse T3 serum=17 range 10-24 ng/dL

Cortisol=13 range 5.27-22.45 ug/dL
Estradiol=184.1 range 55.8-214.2 pg/mL
Progesterone=11.1 range 3.34-25.56 ng/mL
Estrone=119 range 17-200 pg/mL
Insulin (fasting)=11.7 range 3.0-25.0 mU/L

I am not currently on any thyroid meds.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/17/2018 8:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Also my doc sent me a message and said that the hospital did not send my c4a test to the Jewish hospital like they were supposed to. They did the c4 test rather than the c4a test she ordered. I am not totally surprised as the girl didn't seem to know what she was doing being I still have a bruise on my arm 5 days later from her first attempt to draw my blood. She had to get another nurse in to do the blood draw on my other arm. So not sure if she will have me go back for the c4a test or not...

acarined
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2015
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 4/17/2018 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 5083
   Posted 4/17/2018 9:50 PM (GMT -6)   
"T3 total=1.1 range .6-1.8 ng/ml
T3 free=2.59 range 2.18-3.98 pg/ml
TSH=2.79 range .358-3.740 uIU/mL
T4 total=10.70 range 4.70-13.30 ug/dL
Reverse T3 serum=17 range 10-24 ng/dL"


The "total" tests are outdated.

The most important to do are:
* Free T3 - in range, but could be a little higher, you dont covert t4 to t3 the best, this is not uncommon over 40
*Free T4 -this one is not here, and is more accurate than total T4, but total T4 looks good

TSH is correlated to the free t3/t4 levels, looks ok, but this can change a little during the day.

I'd give you a C if this were a report card.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/18/2018 6:00 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Astroman! Looks like she didn't order Free T4. I read that if you take zinc and selenium that can help you convert t4 to t3. Do you think if I just took zinc and ate brazil nuts that would help or should I take a thyroid support supplement like this one:

https://www.amazon.com/Thyroid-Support-Complex-Iodine-Metabolism/dp/B00S8PW6P6/ref=sr_1_3_a_it?ie=UTF8&qid=1524049126&sr=8-3&keywords=zhou+thyroid+support

I also see my DHEA-sulfate results are 236 range 18-244 mcg/dL. I sure am near the top on that one, is that okay?

Thank you!!!

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 5083
   Posted 4/18/2018 9:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Funny your doc knew about FT3 but not FT4.

If I were you , before I took anything I'd make sure to test Free T4.

You need enough T4 to make T3, and total t4 is not very accurate compared to free T4.

It has been noted that selenium (Brazil nuts) support T3. I have no personal experience with treating conversion issues though, or the thyroid support herbal mixtures. Amazon reviews can be good for that.....assuming they are not paid reviews. Dont take "I feel good" alone for actually working on thyroid reviews (placebo effect). Healthy lab results + symptom relief is what one needs to see.

Note: thyroid symptoms are near impossible to separate from lyme symptoms, unless youve done this a very long time. Low t3 has its own symptoms though- digestive issues from low HCL production and muscle/tendon issues.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/18/2018 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I do see where I had a free T4 back in October and at that time it was 1.10, range was .82-1.77 ng/dL if that helps...

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 5083
   Posted 4/18/2018 10:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Raleighgirlie said...
I do see where I had a free T4 back in October and at that time it was 1.10, range was .82-1.77 ng/dL if that helps...


that was decent back then, mid-range.

YOu might benefit from thyroid support supps, never know till you try. I never tried them, my thyroid was damaged to far.

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/18/2018 12:02 PM (GMT -6)   
I might give them a try and see how it goes. For now I will continue with the zinc as i want to see if that helps with inflammation as well.

Anyone know much about my insulin level? I read online that it's better to be under 8 but my doc says it's fine. She also said thryoid is totally fine too though. I want to work towards optimal, whatever that may be...

astroman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2014
Total Posts : 5083
   Posted 4/18/2018 3:39 PM (GMT -6)   
insulin level, but no glucose tested?

Insulin level changes per your gut contense, I never knew they tested it.
Had initial lyme symptoms late 80's, then again and with bullseye early 90's. Ended ABX for Lyme in Jan 2016. Rebuilding / fine tuning / fixing muscles since then; member "10 Percenters Lyme Club". What an adventure this has been. Hashimotos adds to the enjoyment.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 33842
   Posted 4/18/2018 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
astroman said...
insulin level, but no glucose tested?

Insulin level changes per your gut contense, I never knew they tested it.



Oh - I was assuming glucose....

I googled it:


"Proper Insulin Levels

Excessive amounts of insulin are associated with excess amounts of glucose in the system. High levels of insulin are known to cause weight gain, water bloating, high blood pressure, magnesium deficiency and an increase in the amount of inflammatory compounds in the blood, which causes blood clots and blood vessel damage. The ideal amount of insulin is under 10 IU/mL. Any level above 10 IU/mL means that the patient should reduce the amount of food stimulating excess insulin production, according to the National Diabetes Information Clearinghouse.

Measuring Insulin and Glucose Levels

A patient’s insulin level can be measured by asking a health provider or laboratory for a fasting insulin test, according to Lab Tests Online. This involves analyzing a blood sample that is taken after the patient has fasted for at least eight hours. Glucose levels can be measured easily using a home blood sugar test kit. These kits require a small amount of blood to be placed on a sampling strip, usually obtained by pricking a finger with a sterilized lancet. The strip is placed into a measuring device that displays the blood glucose level."


Looks like a different unit of measure than what Raleighgirlie's lab used.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

Raleighgirlie
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 140
   Posted 4/18/2018 5:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I guess since I am within the reference range I won't worry much about it. I am trying to cut back on my sugar intake regardless but I do have a sweet tooth!

Thanks to you all!!!!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 10:35 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,263 posts in 328,031 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161223 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jkristylm.
286 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jkristylm, Kent M., Angel07, cashlessclay, jberda1, Depov, Bob in Elkridge, heyyouyayou, MacroMan, k07, UCmee, Buddy Blank