Help with lab results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

physedgirl09
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 399
   Posted 4/23/2018 1:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey guys,
Was wondering if anyone could help me out...i got back some bloodwork and I'm wondering what it all means...I'll post the out of range stuff...


DHEA SULFATE-47.9 (range 57-279)

Testosterone -3 (8-48)

M pneumoniae IgG Abs- 570 ( range 0-99)

Looks like I have Mycoplasma??? How is that treated!?! I'm so stressed out

WalkingbyFaith
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2017
Total Posts : 1672
   Posted 4/23/2018 1:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Buhner has an herbal protocol for mycoplasma. It's in the same book as the bartonella protocol.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32558
   Posted 4/23/2018 2:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Why did you get tested for Mycoplasma? Did the NP at the J clinic ask you to?
And was it based on certain symptoms?



From what I've read, it will be taken care of with lyme/bart treatment. Macrolides/tetracyclines treat it and you'll be on at least one or two of them.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

physedgirl09
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2017
Total Posts : 399
   Posted 4/23/2018 4:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey girlie... I'm not sure why i was tested. I saw it checked off when i came back home... So maybe she just felt like i needed to be tested....who knows.

I'm just so stressed out..everytime i turn around, something else is wrong with me
Symptoms since July 2016. Very mild: slight dizziness but nothing to call the doctor about.
February 2017=flu like symptoms; felt like i was dying from February to June. Tested positive for active EBV.
June 2017= tested western blot: reactive lgm 23 lgg 41 & 66
Started ABX treatment in June to present with llmd
functioning at about 70%. determined to get to 100%

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 32558
   Posted 4/23/2018 4:23 PM (GMT -6)   
physedgirl09 said...
Hey girlie... I'm not sure why i was tested. I saw it checked off when i came back home... So maybe she just felt like i needed to be tested....who knows.

I'm just so stressed out..everytime i turn around, something else is wrong with me


Are you concerned about the Mycoplasma? Don't worry - I'm pretty sure it's included with the standard protocols they have...and if not, they'll put you on one.
They've seen this before at the clinic.

Your DHEA is slightly low - and correcting that (if necessary) may help with the testosterone.

DHEA is a precursor to other hormones. So, the one could be in part causing the other.

Your estrogen was fine?
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 12:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,555 posts in 326,184 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161035 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CallumFenton2365.
331 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Girlie, Sheeks175, fiddlecanoe, Befilter