Anyone else with LOW cholesterol??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lyme_CJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 5/16/2018 5:41 PM (GMT -6)   
So ever since my first cholesterol test, around 2006, my numbers have been very low. Since 2013, when my major problems started and I've gotten more tests, they've almost always been around:

HDL ("good" cholesterol) - 35-38 -- typical "reference" ranges want at least 40
Total cholesterol - 70-89 -- typical "ref" wants at least 100
LDL "bad" - don't remember off the top of my head, but also low

I have had a few docs remark about it, and indicate some at least small concern. One even recommended niacin to help bring it up, or an ND give me fish oil, etc. It hasn't really budged much, although I haven't stayed on any concerted treatment the entire time, either.

My recent new NMD, somewhat more Lyme-literate, saw my numbers and said he'd never seen any that low. He called them "medical emergency" level and got me on 2 different oil supps and astaxanthin. Of course cholesterol is the base for many important things like making hormones, lubricating joints, brain health, etc. So maybe there's no wonder I feel terrible...


Anybody else have this kind of issue? Or any thoughts on mechanisms, results, association with Lyme, etc.???

Thanks!
CJ


FWIW, most of my hormones have been fairly reasonable - adrenal high or low with stress and exhaustion, but at least functioning. Progesterone seemed a bit on the low side, and testosterone definitely on the low side but not hugely out of whack.

Girlie
Forum Moderator


Date Joined May 2014
Total Posts : 33872
   Posted 5/16/2018 5:55 PM (GMT -6)   
You know with all the blood tests I've had - I don't think my cholesterol was checked.

I'll have to ask the practitioner next appointment about testing it.
Moderator, Lyme Forum
Symp started April/2013; Buhner's Lyme May 15-July24/14; Igenex pos. July 3/14
Doxy: July 4-Aug.24/14;Zithro July26-Aug24/14; Amox + Proben. Aug. 29/14;
added biaxin Sept. 26/14
Disc. amox,added Ceftin Nov. 20th.;
Disc. biaxin added Buhner bart herbs Dec/14;Jan/15 pulsing Tinda (w/ Ceftin);
Abx/herb break Apr-July/15; July-mino; Aug. added Rif;
Nov./15 mino - to biaxi

aphysicalwreck
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2012
Total Posts : 652
   Posted 5/16/2018 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
I have never heard of anyone with such a low total cholesterol. I did a quick search. Its looks like it can be from malabsorption or celiac desease.

I would look into any intestinal issues.

magoo2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2015
Total Posts : 1302
   Posted 5/16/2018 8:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Mine was about 100 when I was eating very clean- my doc told me to eat butter and steaks and get my total number up to 200- he said none of his patients heal when they have low cholesterol.

Lyme_CJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 5/17/2018 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks.

My current, non-LL, ND has really pushed on me to work on digestion, although that started a couple of months before the last test. I really have no digestive symptoms, but he's big on it and felt that some old tests did indicate some difficulties.

My most recent batches of supplements for cholesterol have been since the test, so maybe it's time for another checkup. I recall from previous research that they usually recommend at least 3 months between tests if you're doing some intervention, and it's been almost 6 so...

Girlie - I would be really surprised if you haven't had yours tested. It's a pretty basic one - just could be no one's ever commented on it and it hasn't raised any red flags to you (which would be a good sign!). Look for "lipids" or some such, besides cholesterol, "HDL, LDL", "triglycerides" - all related and a lot of times bundled together in a lipid profile test.

Time to go eat some more delicious oily sauteed veggies or something...

Lyme_CJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2015
Total Posts : 77
   Posted 5/17/2018 10:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Come to think of it, I have had something else that is quite possibly related..... For years now, after I eat some particularly oily things, I seem to almost exude it out of my skin. Especially the front of my nose....e.g. after eating a couple (or several...) well-buttered rolls, my nose feels greasy, buttery - not too long after, either. Same goes with peanut butter.

Kind of feel it in my fingers too, and there seems to be a bit of a smell of whatever on me also. Not sure that it's with any oils, those are the two I've really noticed.

Maybe I do have some digestion / absorption issues after all. confused
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, August 17, 2018 5:53 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,865 posts in 328,086 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161248 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RJS321.
278 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Nick_69, Kent M., KitKat880, InTheShop, ShinytopPC, ltc1225, Aerose91, borborygmi