And The Results Are......

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

TakinCharge
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/8/2011 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
All bloodwork came back looking good.  No problems with B12, thyroid, cbc, ....now I have to move on to the brain mri.  Are there any suggestions as to questions I should ask before my mri? Are there different types of brain mri?  Seems Ive read something about contrast and non-contrast. 
 
As I was telling someone about this yesterday and having internal struggles of going forward with the mri or not, the right side of my face starts tingling.  I guess that's my answer!
 
I have to vent just a little - when the nurse called me about the blood results, she said, "everything looks good, no problems, ok?" and was about to end the call.  Do they really think that that does away with all the issues Ive had ?? So I had to stop her and ask, Well, what now? Does the doc want me to go ahead with the mri?? She then puts me on hold and comes back to say "Yes she wants you to get the mri since you are having numbness and we don't know why".......my point I guess is this: I understand nurses are only going by what docs tell them.  But certainly they KNOW that because tests results came back ok, that doesn't do away with the problem.
 
Ok, I'm done.  tongue
Any helpful advice is appreciated!
 
Lisa

Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3571
   Posted 1/8/2011 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Lisa,
 
OK well step one is finished.  My bloodwork all looked normal as well.  Part of this is ruling out other obvious causes.  As for the MRI, contrast is warranted.  The "contrast" is a dye that is injected into a vein towards the end of the MRI session.  The dye is capable of crossing the blood/brain barrier and can cause active lesions to show up better.  Make sure your kidneys are functioning well and there is no indication of renal disease.  The dye "gadolinium" is hard on your kidneys.  You will need to drink lots of water for 48 hours following the MRI.
 
A brain MRI takes about 30 minutes.  It's pretty much a non-issue unless you are claustrophobic or have especially sensitive hearing.  The results are available in a few days.  They are actually ready immediately but they must  be read.  A radiologist and or a doctor will read them and write up a report and send the report to your doctor.  Do make sure you get a copy of the MRI (they put it on CD to be read on a computer) as well as a copy of the written report.  You can get these either free of charge or for a nominal fee; I pay $5 for mine. 
 
Always get and keep a copy of all tests.  For example: get a copy of your blood work.  Keep a notebook with all tests.  This makes getting second opinions easier.

TakinCharge
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/9/2011 11:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you, Gretchen. I am claustrophobic but have had an mri int he past so as long as I keep my eyes closed......!

ReallyUnsure
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/13/2011 12:56 PM (GMT -6)   
I am sort of in the same boat. I had all of my blood work come back normal. So they sent me to get a nerve test...the one where they shock certain points and then also stick the pins in you, that came back normal also. So my doctor office calls me and says, your results were fine ok..and was going to end the call. I said no wait, what about the pain in my arms and legs, the spasms, the twitching and all of the other issues..she says "let me go tell the dr. and I will call you back"..ten minutes later she calls back says "he wants you to get a brain mri"..so i'm like ok. So it is set up for Tuesday..but here is the thing..the pain in my legs..gone...the arm pain...gone...the spasms are still happening in the legs just not as frequent. The twitching is still happening also, but not near as much as it was, and its all over my body not just one certain location. I am really unsure what to do..should I not get the mri now? I mean, the pain in the legs was CONSTANT for four months, now its suddenly gone? I am still very tired alot, dizzy, I feel like i'm in a fog most of the time, I get sharp, stabbing pain in my face like once or twice a week..I really don't want to waste money on an mri if I don't need to. I need advice! Please! :)
I should add that those are not my only symptoms...over the past several months I have decreased cog. ability, two cases of double vision, balance issues i.e. running into walls, furniture, dropping things etc., excessive tiredness to name a few..does this sound like MS?

Post Edited (ReallyUnsure) : 1/13/2011 11:09:24 AM (GMT-7)


Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3571
   Posted 1/13/2011 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi ReallyUnsure,
 
You might have MS, or you might not.  MS is a disease that shares symptoms with so many other diseases, disorders, syndromes.  It is the great imitator.
 
An MRI will definitely help diagnostically but they are expensive.  If you end up having a normal MRI then you are going to feel like you have wasted your time.  AND there is still a chance you have MS.  Very early MS might not show up on an MRI.  You may have symptoms for years before you get lesions to show up on an MRI.  Most doctors won't diagnose with MS until you have white matter lesions show up. 
 
Make sure your insurance is in place before you get even a hint of MS on your charts.  You don't want "probable MS" or even "ruling out MS".  You will have huge problems getting insurance.  MS is very expensive to treat.  The meds are poor........they can only slow down the disease progression.  They haven't found a way to stop it or reverse all the brain damage that has already happened.  The bottom line is insurance doesn't want to pay for treatment. 
 
I hope you can get some answers real soon and that you have something much more treatable than MS.  Welcome to the board.

TakinCharge
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/15/2011 1:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi ReallyUnsure,
 
I know what you mean...the past several weeks have been horrible and now the past 3 days have felt almost "normal".  Like you, still get bone-tired but I've learned to stop when I'm like that and take a few minutes at least.  Slight pains and twinges but nothing like it was over past several weeks.
 
However, I know this pattern.  It has happened over several years now and I've ALWAYS dismissed it when I felt better.  Only this time, it was a lot worse when it hit.  So I know I have to be checked further.
 
I had an instance of double vision when I had shingles several months ago.  Now I'm wondering if the shingles caused it or if it was something else.  Really scary when it happened.
 
Hope all is well tonight.
 
Lisa

ReallyUnsure
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/17/2011 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the replies smilewinkgrin  

I am going to go ahead with the MRI tomorrow. I need to find out what is wrong with me! confused


TakinCharge
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 1/19/2011 11:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Did they say how long before you had results from your MRI? Hope all is well...

ReallyUnsure
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/20/2011 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   
TakingCharge,

I got my results yesterday, they came back normal which is good, but I'm still having problems with pain in my arms and legs, dizzy, fatigue, memory issues, spasms etc. so needless to say I'm rather irritated. I want to know what is wrong.
But I also had my dr. fax me a copy of the blood work they did about a month ago. I noticed that my B12 was low/normal at 305. According to the "normal range", which is 243-894, I would say that number is a bit concerning. I did some research and am finding multiple sources that are saying B12 should be higher than 400 and some sites even saying 500. So it makes me wonder if my B12 is the issue. I am finding that the symptoms of low B12 are ALL of the same symptoms I am having. So I made another Dr. appt. for next week with my family Dr. to see what else we should do. I also found some other levels were below the normal range but yet the Dr. office said everything had come back normal. So I'm not really sure what to do.
Any feedback regarding my B12 would be helpful!

Thanks!

Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3571
   Posted 1/20/2011 9:11 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey there.  I am glad to hear that your MRI came back normal.  I really don't know much about B12.  My levels have always been normal.  I have heard that getting B12 injections when you are low can really make a difference in how you feel.  People report having much more energy and overall feeling of well being after a shot. 
 
I hope starting some sort of B12 supplementation helps.

Gretchen1
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 3571
   Posted 1/20/2011 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
This is an intersting read.  Apparently low B12 can imitate MS but B12 levels are often low in people with MS. 
 
 

ReallyUnsure
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2011
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 1/20/2011 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Thank you Gretchen.

I'm just so annoyed because I know my body, I know something is wrong, but it seems like because everything is coming back "normal" my dr. office wants to shrug it off..When they called me to tell me my MRI was normal the nurse, again, wanted to just leave it at that. She didn't ask me if I am still having issues. So I had to say to her, well wait a minute, I'm glad its normal but I'm still having problems. What am I suppose to do? She says, let me call you back. So two hours later the receptionist called me to set up another appt. to see the Dr.. He wasn't even in that day so he never saw the results!!! He is out for the next week. The whole medical profession is a crock! I wonder if HE even looked at the blood work results.
Sorry I'm complaining! I'm just getting annoyed with all of this an about ready to give up. My mom seems to think that I am just stressed out or too tense and that is why my arms and legs hurt...I'm not stressed or depressed or tense..have no reason to be, plus those are NOT my only issues! I told her not to be so simple minded! She sounded just like a doctor when she said it (she IS a nurse though)
Ok I'm done venting lol I'll keep you posted on what happens..if anything ;(
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 18, 2018 3:13 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,004,382 posts in 329,140 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161738 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rosheen.
204 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
pam lewellen, PeterDisAbelard., running wild, Ss800, Mrseaglea, Admin, Girlie, Missouri, hrpufnstuf, sierraDon