Different PSA number.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

NewJourney
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 12/27/2007 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Last June my PSA score was 4.8.  Did the biopsy with results below. In two weeks from today I am to have surgery. Had another PSA test and now the number is 3.4.
 
Is this normal for the number to change or have a this much of a change?
 
Thanks
Age: 52
PSA: 4.8
Stage: T1C
Prostate, right base, core biopsies:
Adenocarcinoma.
Gleason’s grade 3+3=6.
Carcinoma involving two core biopsies and 50% of sampled tissue with a linear measurement ofapproximately 3 mm.
Perineural infiltration present.


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/27/2007 4:44 PM (GMT -6)   

Was it the same lab?

There are a lot of grey areas with PSA readings which can sometimes have one off fluctuations due to lab error, inflamation/infection end elevation over time due to enlarged prostate.

It's the trend which is important and for example why doctors talk of three higer peaks in PSA readings being relevant post surgery.


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/27/2007 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know why the following isn't mentioned more often - anything which stimulates the prostate, sex, exercise, bike riding, DRE will cause a higher than normal reading. I think the suggested waiting time is 48 hours before drawing blood to check for PSA.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/27/2007 6:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi New Journey.
 
This past December I had a DRE with a blood drawn for the PSA.  Mine at that time was 6.3 and my Dr called me to have the PSA done again a week or so later.  This time it had dropped to 4.3.  I later had a biopsy so I found out I had cancer.  Don't have any other explination other than the DRE before the PSA.  Good luck to you on your Journey.  And by the way good to hear from you Les.  I have a friend who just bought a ZO6 corvette.  It is a 2006 model and the 20th off the line, and the first black one for 2006.  Stay well.
 
Mika

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/27/2007 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Mika (and Myman)-

I might be a man of few words, but I do lurk here every day.

Trying to make me jealous or something?

My best wishes to all for a Healthy New Year.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/27/2007 8:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Les. No not really, I am jealous because I to see his vette every now and then. Some day I'll raid the 401-k and go for broke, then let the kids fight over it when I am gone.

Keep in touch

Mika

NewJourney
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 12/28/2007 8:54 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for the replies.

This statement was news to me: "I don't know why the following isn't mentioned more often - anything which stimulates the prostate, sex, exercise, bike riding, DRE will cause a higher than normal reading. I think the suggested waiting time is 48 hours before drawing blood to check for PSA."


 


Age: 53
PSA: 4.8
Stage: T1C
Prostate, right base, core biopsies:
Adenocarcinoma.
Gleason’s grade 3+3=6.
Carcinoma involving two core biopsies and 50% of sampled tissue with a linear measurement ofapproximately 3 mm.
Perineural infiltration present.


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/28/2007 5:49 PM (GMT -6)   
The first link I went to when Googling "bike riding psa" took me to

http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/psa/test.html

from which I copied the following:


Is there anything else I should know?
Prostate manipulation by biopsy or resection of the prostate will significantly elevate PSA levels. The blood test should be done before surgery or six weeks after manipulation.

Rigorous physical activity affecting the prostate, such as bicycle riding, may cause a temporary rise in PSA levels. Excessive doses of some chemotherapeutic drugs, such as cyclophosphamide and methotrexate, may increase or decrease PSA levels.

In some men, PSA may rise temporarily due to other prostate conditions, especially infection. A recent study found that in about half of men with a high PSA, values later return to normal. Some authorities recommend that a high PSA should be repeated (between 6 weeks and 3 months after the high PSA) before taking any further action. Some physicians will prescribe a course of antibiotics if there is evidence that there is infection of the prostate.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/28/2007 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
From the same article:

"How is it used?
The total PSA test and digital rectal exam (DRE) are ordered to screen both asymptomatic and symptomatic men for prostate cancer. Since the DRE can cause a temporary elevation in PSA, the blood is usually collected prior to performing the DRE."

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/28/2007 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
One more thing and then I'll go back to being the man of few words:

It is incumbent upon all of us to learn as much as we can about this disease (or any affliction) because most of the time, MOST OF THE TIME, the doctors just don't know. And, as caring and empathetic as they may seem, nobody, NOBODY, cares as much about your recovery as you do.

Happy New Year.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/28/2007 7:07 PM (GMT -6)   
You got that last sentence right, my friend. Dead on. Still going to Houston in February?

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 12/28/2007 7:41 PM (GMT -6)   
Yup!

I wrote to you but never got a reply. I figured it was something I said.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 1:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,984 posts in 324,067 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162128 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, buggaluggs.
375 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Erichardson234, mezgom, dsmc, Michael_T, Annastazya, 10LymeB, Scard1, looking4acure, xlyzd, Crazyick, Mopargirl