Radiation Therapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jaynar
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/27/2007 5:50 PM (GMT -6)   
confused  72 years old
Biopsied on 11/1/07 - PSA 4.4
Diagnosis:  Prostate CA
3 out of 10 specimens positive:
 Gleason Score 7 (Grades 3 + 4) 25% involvement
 Gleason Score  6 (Grades 3 + 3) 10 % involvement
 Gleason Score 6 (Grades 3 + 3) 10% involvement
No evidence of metastasis
CT Scan showed a "Solitary nonspecific lymph node" of the left hemipelvis.  Have had an MRI for further
evaluation of the lymph node.  Has anyone had this experience?
 
I've opted for External Radiation Therapy and am told there will be approx. 39 treatments
Treatments will not begin until end of January
Would appreciate feedback on side effects of treatment, if any, and overall impressions
 of this type of treatment

Post Edited (Jaynar) : 12/27/2007 5:09:09 PM (GMT-7)


mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 12/28/2007 5:53 AM (GMT -6)   
I had surgery last april followed by 37 treatments of radiation this past fall.
The treatments went well no real bad side effects beside a sore rear end at times, the hardest part was going to the hospital every day, my treatments lasted about 20 minutes a day, most of which was set up time
hope things go well for you
mike
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT3a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19
37 treatments IMRT ended 10/26/07


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/28/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   
tongue   Hi ~ Jaynar,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

     This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg 


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 12/28/2007 7:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Dear Jaynar,
 
On January 23 of this year I began 43 radiation treatments.  My side effects were some fatigue and some loose bowel.  That's it.  Nothing else.  Some guys have temporary urinary problems (I take Flomax) and some have irritation of their hemerriods (sp?).  (I know I mis-spelled it.)  Some have long term ED issues that don't get better. 
 
I don't know where you live, or what's available in your area, but I recommend IMRT if it's available.  Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy.  It's a more advanced form of External Beam Radiation Therapy (EBRT).  There is also Image Guided IMRT (IGRT).  Google IMRT.  There's a lot of information out there.  Be advised that published cure percentages for radiation therapy are not current.  They do not properly reflect the new IMRT and IGRT treatments.  What I mean is that the cure rates are much better than those published.  Just my opinion, however.
 
Best of luck to you and keep us informed - we need more rad guys here.
 
Regards,
 
Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


Jaynar
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/29/2007 6:32 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the info.  It was really helpful.  I hope to hear from more radiation therapy patients.

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 784
   Posted 12/29/2007 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Jaynar, I am presently on day 15 of 33 treatments of proton beam therapy, it takes me 45mins each day to get there, I am normally taken in right on appointment time, the actual treatment only takes about 12 mins, most of which is positioning, the side effects I have are..tiredness, (I counter this by having an afternoon nap) some loose bowel movement, and a bit sore down there, thats all, it is a breeze really, every day is one less, and the end result hopefully will be a 0 PSA.

 

All the best, Mal.


age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. next PSA 26th Oct. seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct. PSA 0.5 23rd October. Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08


Jaynar
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 1/2/2008 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks to all!  Your info is very helpful.  I had a ProstaScint today and fortunately there is no evidence of cancer spreading beyond the Prostate.  Next, they will insert the Gold Markers into my prostate in preparation for radiation therapy.  I was told this procedure is similar to a biopsy and that I might have a little bleeding.  Has anyone had any problems after placement of the markers?

timzter
New Member


Date Joined Feb 2011
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 2/17/2011 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
A couple questions for those who have been through it...

I am having Image Guided External Radiation treatments starting in about 2 weeks. Is it reasonable for me to think that I can work during this time (5 days a week for 5 weeks)? I work in an office setting with minimal physical demands. I am hearing conflicting stories on how tired and fatigued I will be following each treatment.

My doctor is recommending external radiation first, then Brachytherapy (seeds). It seems more logical to me to do the seeds first then the external radiation. Any comments on this approach?

Thanks so much for sharing your experiences and thoughts.

Tim

SubicSquid
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 252
   Posted 2/17/2011 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
I worked in an office setting for the entire period of treatment.  I got my daily zap during my lunch hour and then went back to work.  I did suffer with some pretty good fatigue after a couple of weeks, but managed to continue working without any real problem.  Squid.

Julietinthewoods
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2010
Total Posts : 309
   Posted 2/17/2011 9:19 PM (GMT -6)   
timzter,

My husband worked (office job) through 45 sessions of IMRT with no problems whatsoever. No fatigue, no bladder issues and no bowel issues. The only side effect he had came at the very end of his nine weeks: a slight 'burn' on his backside. He said it never hurt. He managed to get the first appointment of the morning at a cancer clinic near his office, and arrived at work about a half an hour to forty five minutes late each day.

He at first considered the combination you will be doing, but decided to go straight IMRT. Before he changed his mind, the oncologist had told him he very strongly recommended external beam first and seeds second. This was really the only thing this doctor ever expressed a strong opinion about, and he seemed to sincerely believe that that order was the better option.

Hope this helps, and good luck!

Juliet

142
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 6894
   Posted 2/17/2011 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
I did radiation as adjunct - following DaVinci. I did work every day, although the fatigue did set in, and by the end I had to take a nap at noon if I intended to be up past 6pm.
My daily "journey" is in the link in my signature.
 
I've had increased incontinence, frequency, fatigue, and bowel issues as side effects.
DaVinci 10/2009
My IGRT journey (2010) -
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1756808

John T
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2008
Total Posts : 4188
   Posted 2/17/2011 10:08 PM (GMT -6)   
No real advantage to having seeds first or last. It just depends on where the radiologist was trained. You can easily work through treatments except you may have to take a day or two off for the brachytherapy procedure.
Stay close to a bathroom as you will have frequency and urgency for about 6 weeks; other than that there should be few problems. Excercise as much as you can and it will help with the fatigue some experience.
Jaynar,
It would be very unusual to have a lympnode affected with a psa of only 4. There is no way an MRI or a CT scan can pick up any node that is less than 10mm, so in my opinion it would not give you any futher information. The only technology available to detect PC in that node is the current clinical trial of Combidex, but with your stats it would be doubtful that they would even consider you.
JohnT
65 years old, rising psa for 10 years from 4 to 40; 12 biopsies and MRIS all negative. Oct 2009 DXed with G6 <5%. Color Doppler biopsy found 2.5 cm G4+3. Combidex clear. Seeds and IMRT, no side affects and psa .1 at 1.5 years.

JoeFL
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2009
Total Posts : 420
   Posted 2/18/2011 9:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Jaynar,

I had 25 sessions of IGRT following BT. Side effects were urgency, frequency, and fatigue after the third week. Good news is that all of these started going away after the last treatment. I had no bowel issues whatsoever. I am still taking one Flomax per day but may stop soon.

Only one piece of advice. They are going to want you to drink 16-20 ozs of water before each treatment. Stake out some bathroom stops for your trip back home...and an empty bottle in the car "just in case".

Timzter,

Seeds first in my case. Please see my answer in the Seeds vs Beam thread. I see from Juliet above that their doc has the opposite opinion from mine as to the order. Typical of the world of PC. It probably does not make that much difference.

Best wishes to you both.

Joe
Age 68 PSA 4.5 Biopsy 9/4/09 Bostwick Labs 5 of 8 sections (5 of 11 cores) positive-Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1
BT on 12/11/09 (84 seeds of Palladium 103) Home same day/no catheter. Some burning, frequency, urgency for 6 weeks. No incontinence, mild ED. Normal activity within 3 days. 25 IGRT sessions ending 3/22/10 - some fatigue until 30 days after last treatment. PSA as of 12/9/10 - 0.1
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 4:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,930 posts in 324,165 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162200 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bhaumik.
220 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Tudpock18, Jay79, NiceCupOfTea, Crazyick, Deejavu