New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 1/9/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   
  I just got my PSA report back from my checkup yesterday..Mr Dr. said it would probably be down from 2.4 to around 1.  It was up slightly to 2.6.  He is off today so I can't talk to him but just wondered if anyone has had any experience with this..In the past he has told me that sometimes this happens but doesn't mean the cancer had reoccurred.
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
next checkup  in early Jan.


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 1/9/2008 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
We just went through this with Brachytherapy.  My husband's PSA jumped from 0.95 to 1.7 (can you say PANIC?!).  When we spoke with her she said it was a PSA bounce - his next PSA test was back down to 0.91.
 
Speak with your doctor in any event - he/she should give you all the data you need to satisfy yourself.  We're here with you.
 
JustJulie

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 1/9/2008 10:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Julie, my Dr. has mentioned the PSA bounces before..I hope that's all it is!
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
next checkup  in early Jan.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/9/2008 12:34 PM (GMT -7)   
  tongue Hey ~Trey,
Good to hear from you and to know you're staying close... 
Here's a thread started by Judway: 5-23-07   PSA Bounce
pcdave has a reply posting with some of his research that he so willingly shared.
Warm thoughts and gentle hugs coming to you!!
Hugs from Lee & Buddy
 

jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/9/2008 6:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey trey, I've be told about bounces. Not unusual, I think. I think pcdave had a bounce (maybe). Hang in there and let us know about the move.

Regards,

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 1/10/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks again for the replies! I was hoping my dr. would call me back today after I called him. Guess he was busy. I hope the slight rise in my PSA is nothing to worry about. I will be moving on Jan. 22 to Virginia and will continue with my plans despite this news. I just hope there's nothing to it. Thanks again! Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
next checkup  in early Jan.


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 1/28/2008 10:30 PM (GMT -7)   
hello!

I'm now in Virginia! I have worked 3 days and love my job here. Hope everyone is doing well!
Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 1/28/2008 11:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Trey

Glad to hear the move went well and the job is "real keen!"  tongue

Keep posting and keep in touch!

All the best,

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 1/29/2008 2:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Trey
 
Nice to see your name again--I wondered if you had disappeared!  Look at my signature below and you will note that i had a slight PSA bounce at 6 months after treatment (from 2.1 to 2.4) which my radiation oncologist said was nothing to worry about inasmuch as some bounce may occur along the way.  My PSA at 9 months, taken in January 2008, went down to 1.7.  I was a little nervous waiting to get the results this time considering the previous bounce. Did you use the same lab for all of your PSA tests?  If not, this sometimes can make a difference.  You and I finished our radiation treatments about the same time and had almost the same PSA before treatment.  If can take up to 24 months or longer to reach the nadir (low point)--everyone's PSA goes down at a different rate so don't worry if you compare your scores with others.  Good luck to you and great success in your new job! 
 
Dave


-69 years young!
-29 core biopsy 9/27/06 at age 68
-PSA 7.1, Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in one area], Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two other areas], Negative DRE, bone scan and Endorectal MRI. 
-Completed 39 Proton radiation treatments 2/22/07-4/18/07.   
-PSA History: 7.1 pre-treatment; post treatment: 2.1 (3 mo.), 2.4 (6 mo.), 1.7 (9 mo). Radiation oncologist said the 3-mo. drop of 70% exceeded expectations and the slight 6-mo. movement upwards was not a cause for concern now.
-The following is a link to My Journey With Prostate Cancer -- Proton RadiationTherapy.  
 
 

Post Edited (pcdave) : 1/29/2008 2:55:39 PM (GMT-7)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 1/29/2008 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Glad to hear from you Trey.  It seems that the move went well.  Are you teaching now, or what?  Enquiring minds want to know.   Am I correct that you are near your daughter(s)?  Let us know how things are with you.  And .   .      ..    .

Keep Your Mach Up!

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 1/30/2008 1:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Trey - Great news on your new job & move!
Hope all is well with the PSA...try not to worry too much as you can see by Dave's post - sometimes that happens but is normal.

All the best,
Susn
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 2/6/2008 4:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bill and everyone!
Interestingly enough, I took a promotion with Office Depot in Reston VA as Dept. Head of the Technology Dept! It's quite a big deal for me as this is one of the larger OD stores and right in the middle of the Dulles Tech Corridor. I've been given total control of the Dept. with lots more authority and a nice pay increase..If I decide to go back to teaching, being here will will be a plus rather than trying to get a position from out of state. I'm having a great time as I have many friends in the area since I went to high school here and previously taught in suburban MD. I know things are getting better as I am able to have a sex life with no ED meds!!! How about that Bama recruiting class War Eagle!!!
Everyone have a great day!! Kindest regards! Trey (RTR)

Again thanks everyone for your kind comments and support! You have no clue how much it means to me to know people care.
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 2/6/2008 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad that things are going well, Trey. I get into Dulles once in awhile. How far are you from the airport?

Regards,

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.
Seven month PSA is 0.8.


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 2/12/2008 3:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Bill!
I go right by Dulles on the way to work every day. Maybe we can have lunch one day when you are here!
Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 3/4/2008 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ Trey,
Glad to hear things are going so well for you! And the move with the new job a postive time for you. Thinking of you and wanted you to know...
Hugs from Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

4th PSA 2-13-2008 (23 months) Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 6:06 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,676 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158327 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicebutbipolar.
272 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Magaboo, NiceCupOfTea, Mergirl, gabybee, ks1905, sickofbeingsick00, RobLee, testuser1234, Desertsun66