oh, how gross. hemorrhoids?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/10/2008 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
They warned me of the painful perineum area and sitting etc. But in the shower, I discovered that I have hemorrhoids   - or hem-horror-hoids, if you prefer.  Is this common?  My guess it is from the pressure of being pumped full of co2 and being turned upside down for the surgery. It's bound to put a lot of pressure on that part of the body. 
 
Did anyone else have this happen?  Just over the counter treatments?
 
Yuckily yours...
 
 
DOB 12/08/59
 
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6
10/07 PSA 5.06
Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious
Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 20% involvment
Gleason (3+3)6
T1c
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
The journey has begun!
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 1/10/2008 3:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Paul,
I have heard of this being a side effect of radiation therapy, but this is a first for me for post surgery. Certainly a good question for the nurse practitioner or surgeon. I did do a search on this, and the best I can fin d is that post operatively the veins can swell around the reqion causing hemorrhoids. The surgery I was viewing was for rectal or colon. It did not mention LRP but it would stand to reason that the veins in that area would include those associated with this. I'd ask the doctor after what I was unable to find, that being direct discussion about this being a side effect with LRP.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 1/10/2008 9:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul,

I have hemorrhoids and they were not any worse as a result of surgery. I have not heard of anyone else on the forum complain about them after surgery in the year and a half I have been on it.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06, 6/25/07, 1/8/08
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 1/10/2008 10:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Same here as Tamu, Paul. No probs. for me with hemorrhoids after surgery but S#!t happens.
In my case, at about three weeks out of surgery, a varicose vein in my left leg decided to go ballastic for the first time ever. (It aggravated me more than the surgery!) The only thing my GP could suggest (but didn't recommend) was more surgery, which really sounded like fun to me, at the time. So I let it pass. And it did.
Whatever you do about the hemorrhoids, talk to your doc before you soak your backside in hot water. My urologist didn't want me to soak in hot water for many weeks after the surgery.
Best to ya,
You'll be fine.
Tom


D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07

Post Edited (PianoMan) : 1/10/2008 11:31:00 PM (GMT-7)


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 1/11/2008 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   

OK here's what I know ...

Painful - yes, yes, yes.  Relief available yes but please check with your doctor first.  There is a cream called Nupricanal that is better than the over-the-counter stuff but you must ask for it from the Pharmacist - they can dispense it without a prescription but you must ask for it.  If that doesn't work ask your doctor for prescription grade Anusol.  My husband suffered with it and both of these creams worked for him.

Best wishes for speedy relief.

 


DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/11/2008 1:10 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Paul,

Sorry to hear you have another owie!  Perhaps they formed with the prep clean out?  That can be pretty traumatic for some and cause a lot of irritation.  I'd certainly call the doc, they can prescribe a cortizone ointment that will help within a few days. No fun having additional problems to deal with. 

Hope you feel better real quick!

Marie


Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, some right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital!
01/03/08  Let the healing begin!


goodlife
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 2692
   Posted 12/28/2009 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul,

I have what I would call occasional hemmorhoids. Usually at this time of year when I eat a lot of cashews, I get a rhoid or two popping out.

I also got one post surgery, but I attributed it to the stress of post surgical constipation.

The nupercaine or Prep H is effective, also Witch Hazel wipes are pretty good.

Goodlife
Age 58, PSA 4.47 Biopsy - 2/12 cores , Gleason 4 + 5 = 9
Da Vinci, Cleveland Clinic  4/14/09   Nerves spared, but carved up a little.
0/23 lymph nodes involved  pT3a NO MX
Catheter and 2 stints in ureters for 2 weeks .
Neg Margins, bladder neck negative
Living the Good Life, cancer free  6 week PSA  <.03
3 month PSA <.01 (different lab)
5 month PSA <.03 (undetectable)
6 Month PSA <.01
1 pad a day, no progress on ED.  Trimix injections


Geebra
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 476
   Posted 1/29/2010 10:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I never had them, but got them after surgery (mine was open RP). It lasted for a while - very uncomfortable. They were gone a few months after surgery for good (I hope). I had radiation recently, but did not have a problem.
Father died from poorly differentiated PCa @ 78 - normal PSA and DRE
5 biopsies over 4 years negative while PSA going from 3.8 to 28
Dx Nov 2007, age 46, PSA 29, Gleason 4+4=8
Decided to participate in clinical trial at Duke - 6 rounds of chemo (Taxotere + Avastin)
PSA prior to treatment 1/8/2008 is 33.90, bounced on 1/31/2008 to 38.20, and down at the end of the treatment (4/24/2008) to 20.60
RRP at Duke (Dr. Moul) on 6/16/2008, Gleason downgraded 4+3=7, T3a N0MX, focal extraprostatic extension, two small positive margins
PSA undetectable for 8 months, then 2/6/2009 0.10, 4/26/2009 0.17, 5/22/2009 0.20, 6/11/2009 0.27
ADT (ongoing, duration TBD): Lupron started 6/22/2009
Salvage IMRT to prostate bed and pelvis - 72gy over 40 treatments finished 10/21/2009
PSA 6/25/2009 0.1, T=516, 7/23/2009 <0.05, T<10, 10/21/2009 <0.05, T<10


DJBearGuy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2008
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 1/29/2010 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
I got them about 7 months after surgery, after some long plane flights. The flying will tend to cause them anyway--long time sitting down, low pressure, plus I used the facilities in flight.

When I had them before, my doctor prescribed petroleum jelly suppositories, which were very soothing. Now I just put in regular petroleum jelly, and that seems to work fine. You do have to get used to the idea of applying the stuff.
Diagnosis at age 53. PSA 2007 about 2; PSA 2008 4.3
Biopsy September 2008: 6 of 12 cores positive; Gleason 4+3 = 7
CT and Bone scan negative
Da Vinci surgery at City of Hope December 8, 2008
Radical prostatectomy and lymph node dissection
Catheter out on 7th day, replaced on 8th day, out again 14th day following negative cystogram
Pathology: pT2c; lymph nodes negative; margins involved; 41 grams, 8% involved by tumor; same Gleason 4+3=7
PSA 1/22/08 non-detectable! 8-)
4/23/09, 07/30/09, Oct 2009 still undetectable!


zampilot
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2009
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 1/29/2010 4:13 PM (GMT -6)   
I popped one out after the fourth week of rad, it disappeared about two weeks later.

Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4119
   Posted 1/29/2010 4:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul, Buddy I think it just happened to you. Over the counter does work. Also try soaking in a hot bath. Makes things just a bit better.

Your brother in PC
Jeff T
Cajun Country
Jeff T Age 57

9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable

10th month PSA <0.01
1year psa <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next. Next step injections.
15 months out injections Caveject (success)


Englishteacher
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2010
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Ah, hemorrhoids(thank you, spell check) one of the many indignities of life to help keep us humble. Many home remedies, over-the-counter, and doc prescribed apps out there. Most often, I am told, they are caused by extra strain with changing bowel habits. Lots of fiber/ Metamusil-type dietary supplements or stool softener products can be effective. My experience is that they do eventually let up, and you forget about them until or unless they "pop" up again.
60 year old, sometimes happy, sometimes grumpy guy
Robotic RP 11/09
Otherwise good health
Gleason 8, T3a
Margins uninvolved
extraprostatic extension present,
Seminal vesticle invasion: absent
PSA 1/25/10 undetectable
Great support, wife, family, employer


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 1/29/2010 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Paul,

I had them before surgery and they bother me occassionaly since surgery.  What I have noticed though is that I seem to have a deeper pucker than when I had a prostate and that it is more difficult to clean.  TUCKS wipes are better than tissue alone.

Dan


PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
Followup PSA 05/28/09,08/20/09,12/08/09 <0.1
 
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 1/29/2010 6:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Paul,
Never had them in my life before surgery but lo and behold, I developed them for about a year post surgery. Not enough to cause me any grief but with a little visible blood and of course giving a positive result on a fecal blood test kit (I routinely do one each year) triggering a colonoscopy. Thankfully they appear to have vanished now.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)
PSA February 09 <0.01
PSA August 09 (2 year mark), <0.01
PSA December 09 <0.01

My Journey: www.yananow.net/Mentors/BillM2.htm


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 1/29/2010 9:37 PM (GMT -6)   
LOL Who dug this one UP???? I posted this two years ago - right after surgery. hahahaha. I now know that yes, indeed, these are quite common after any abdominal surgery. Apparently the gas pressure does a number on the lower intestine and can bring them on.

No, at the moment, I am quite...ah...content in this area.
But thank you all for your kind notes.
Rectally yours...
Paul
www.franktalk.org ED website for PCa guys

46 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
10/07 PSA 5.06 (Biopsy 11/07 1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report: Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.) Never a problem since.
ED - at one year, ED is fine with viagra.
Two year PSA - undetectable!


Dilbert61
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2009
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 1/29/2010 11:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello there,
Yep I have them since the surgery. They do go away but I have to keep on top of what I eat etc. I had a reality check talking to a internal medicine doc. friend of mine who explained what the retro-pubic surgery consisted of. Basically major pelvic surgery (getting past major arteries and nerves), and dissecting out the prostate gland with enough margin (that where the margin we worry about comes from) to make sure the pathologist can tell if the cancer has spread. Given all that, the prostate is very close to the bowel and other organs so, yes it riles things up for sure. I'm not sure how long it really takes to get "back to normal" (I'm 7 months out) but I feel pretty good and manage this type of thing as it comes up. My two cents, but I'm glad you brought it up. Cheers--keep your chin up
Initial PSA 4.7 retest 4.9
Biopsy January 2009, two cores 3+3=6 Gleason
Diagnosed Febuary 2009, age 47
open Surgery June 2009, radical, open, nerve sparing retropublic prostectomy
No positive margins and a favorable Gleason's grade of 3+3=6
PSA August 2009 .3
PSA November 2009 undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,679 posts in 329,251 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161796 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Crispy Mango.
240 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, Titanium-Girl, BossJ, mibella, sebreg, Hoagie, F8, kittytalk371